1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad, this is not my motor."

"Dad, this is not my motor."

Translation:Папа, это не мой мотор.

November 10, 2015

77 Comments


ktkiwi12

Why is it "мой" and not "моя"?


Vecvec79

All things have a gender. Motor has a masculine gender. Shirt - feminine. And it changes the ending of "my"

Мой мотор - Моя рубашка. Мой папа - Моя мама. Мой сын - Моя дочь. Мой дядя - Моя тётя.

And plural

Мой носок. Мои носки. Моя майка. Мои майки.


InekevH

Please, can you give the English translation of these words?


[deactivated user]

    мой мото́р = my engine, моя́ руба́шка = my (formal) shirt, мо́й па́па = my dad, моя́ ма́ма = my mum, мо́й сын = my son, моя́ до́чь = my daughter, мо́й дя́дя = my uncle, моя́ тётя = my aunt, мо́й носо́к = my sock, мои́ носки́ = my socks, моя́ ма́йка = my T-shirt/(informal) sleeveless shirt, мои́ ма́йки = my T-shirts/(informal) sleeveless shirts.


Rahman932029

    Thank u so much dude wherever u are


    [deactivated user]

      «Мой» is used with masculine nouns, «моя» is used with feminine nouns, «моё» is used with neuter nouns.


robolink

      ...also, both Моя and моё are stressed on the second syllable.


Mitchell326497

      I keep seeong this, and i assume i get what youre talking about, but i really dont understand what you mean by "masculime nouns" or femenin, i see these different variation explanations for russian and spanish, as i said i like to assume i understand but i dont. Please help? Like ill read on a guide "this is a chair" making it a masculin noun? I dont get it.. :l i feel lile itd benefit me plenty.


SwashbuklinFinch

      There are always exceptions, but here are some general rules.

      Masculine words end with a consonant, -й, or -ь. Feminine words end with -а, -я, or -ь. Neuter words end with -о or е. Plural words end with -и or -ы.

      So стол (table) is masculine because it ends with a consonant. Ручка (pen) is feminine because it ends with -а. Яблоко (apple) is neuter because it ends with -о. Ключи (keys) is plural because it ends with -и.

      When a word ends with a мягкий знак (soft sign... the letter ь), you just have to memorize if it is masculine or feminine. For example, мебель (furniture) is feminine but словарь (dictionary) is masculine.

      Obvious exceptions are words that refer to a particular gender, like папа (dad), дядя (uncle), дедушка, (grandpa) Ваня (Vanya), etc, which are all masculine because they are all referring to men. A lot of nicknames (Vanya, Dima, Vasya, Kolya, Sasha, etc) end with -а or -я as that is endearing, so a man's nickname (like the ones I listed) can often end with the "feminine" -а/я just as a woman's nickname might.

      There are some odd neuter exceptions, too. For example, имя (name) and время (time) are both neuter, though they end with -я. (These words also come with exceptions when you use them in different cases.)

      Another exception is the word друзья. It is the plural for "friends."

      There are other exceptions, but to try and list them all would not be possible for me.


AidenMonke

      This explains heaps. Thank you.


      [deactivated user]

        The nouns in many languages are assigned with a gender (Russian has 3 of them: masculine, feminine, and neuter). For words denoting living beings, the gender normally corresponds to the real-life gender. For other nouns, this gender assignment is pretty random and depends on the form of the word and language history.

        Different languages have different genders. For example, Russian «яблоко» is of neuter gender, Portuguese «maçã» is feminine, and German «Apfel» is masculine, even though they all mean the same thing.

        You'd have to learn genders of the nouns, or look them up in the dictionary.


Niki854378

        Моя is used if the object you're talking about is feminine. Eg моя мама - my mum


PumkinPieSlice

        "I swear that's not mine. I was just holding it for a friend."


KevieC

        There are worse things than being caught trying to learn to fix cars.


Skimtar

        But they are few


Alex860775

        I always get stuck in this situation where dad is accusing me of taking his motor. Thanks Duolingo!


MaaxiMcDonat

        Dad, this is not my motor. This is my radio! :D


RRARARARAR

        I wish they would actually teach the alphabet and how it sounds... Im having such a difficuly time with this...


JessicaDeV1

        Why isn't it Не зто


        [deactivated user]

          Because это is not a verb. Это is a pronoun, like 'this' (but we use it in place of the verb sometimes).

          This sentence doesn't have a verb, because a verb 'to be' is usually omited in the present tense.


Philipp_K_P

          папа это мой, не мой мотор) убил вариант ответа))


Allyson270881

          Why is it не and not нет


          [deactivated user]

            «Не» is a general-purpose negative word. It is used:

            • to make the sentence negative by negating the main verb (она не ошиба́ется 'she doesn't make mistakes', literally 'she не make-mistakes'),
            • when the verb 'is, am, are' is omited in 'X is Y' sentences, you can makes the sentence negative by negating Y (она не учи́тельница 'she is not a teacher', literally 'she не teacher'),
            • to negate any word in the sentence to mean just one word is negated, but the sentence remains positive (учительница не она 'teacher is not-she = someone else is a teacher, not she').

            «Нет» is used for to:

            • say that something is absent («в холодильнике нет рыбы» 'there is no fish in the refrigerator'),
            • say that someone doesn't have something («у меня нет этой книги» 'I don't have this book'),
            • say 'no' when answering questions (e.g. «Это твой стол?» 'Is it your desk?' — «Нет» 'No'),
            • negate a sentence where everything is the same except one detail («Мой учебник английского новый, а твой нет» 'My English textbook is new, and yours is not'; here, нет is used instead «твой учебник английского не новый» 'your English textbook is not new', in this sentence, «твой» replaces «мой», and the rest part of the sentence is negated).

            In the first two meanings, «нет» is opposite of «есть». Basically, «нет» is used instead of the non-existent form «не есть».


BoboSonnyG

            This is great and all, but how often do you need to clarify to your dad who is the owner of a certiain motor?


Richarizar

            What A weird sentence


JohnSutton443786

            Then who's motor is it?


SmSlx1

            Welcome to step 1 beginners Russian where we presume you know the 33 letters and have a russian keyboard. Yeah. No.


Kelsey651649

            Right?! This is so strange.


MigurAlex

            Why is "Отец, это не мой мотор." wrong? There is usually no difference between "папа, отец, батя". It's all one man... )


Peanuts31

            Errr..... can someone tell me how to access a keyboard with the Russian alphabet, please? Thanks in advance


AntonVonPapen

            What do you consider, when you say "motor"? That is an engine in Russian or a moped, bicycle with a small engine.


            [deactivated user]

              «Мотор» means 'engine'.


AntonVonPapen

              Yes, I wrote that, but alright, another meaningless sentence in Duolingo. :D


prachur2

              What is the difference between не and нет


AlexisLyvi

              Не = not Нет = no


CarmenRitz

              Нет can mean "No" or express the abscence of something.

              "У меня нет денег." (I have no money.)

              Не makes a sentence negative.

              не знаю." (I don't know.)


laurac13

              I really need to study the Russian alphabet!


BoazHousby

              i need help I cant type in russian!!!!


ericrossi12

              download the keybord !


Eva-Lena933299

              How can i download a Russian keypad?


ericrossi12

              keyboard settings, you can download


Eve70077

              My phone doesn't have russian keyboard option, I can't get past the first lesson. Maybe add the keyboard as an auto pop open in the questions?


ericrossi12

              you can switch the keyboard when you text


Walbarka

              What is the difference between "не" and "нет" ?


noammiro

              Why is it это and not этот?


              [deactivated user]

SiaPetrova

                I wrote ''Tati'' as dad instead of ''Papa'', because I am native bulgrian and that is another way we say dad, but it didn't accept it, is there other ways of saying dad in russian other than ''Papa''??


brainix

                "Папа" or "Отец". "Папка" (informal), "Батя" (informal)


ZachLee8

                How do i change my language


R_Andersson

                Дви́гетель? I don’t know if it is accepted or not because I haven’t tried yet.


martace27

                I think двигатель should be accepted.


Deeprecovery

                What is the meaning of Пап?


                [deactivated user]

                  It's a vocative form of па́па used only in colloquial speech.


J.C.Fink

                  Similar to the English "Pop"


Xerocat

                  This sounds like a line from a bad scary movie


MargaritaK...

                  Are you kidding me? I choose the correct one and it shows me tha it's wrong


MeaganWrig1

                  How do I get the little thing above и? This is the first time I've ever worked with a slavic keyboard and I can't figure it out..


SwashbuklinFinch

                  Й is a separate letter on the keyboard. If you have the Cyrillic keyboard installed, it's where Q is.


anonymous.savior

                  What the person above me said. And Й is pronounced more like a Y, and И is pronounced like I


papulaattori

                  Could I use "отец" instead of "папа" ? (Duolingo did not accept it, but in my mind, that would be as correct.)


MuratPapaker

                  Can't I say мои instead of мой?


                  [deactivated user]

                    No. Мои is plural (it’s pronounced in two syllables, mah-EE), мой is mascunline singular (it’s pronounced in one syllable, MOY).


Stephanie549807

                    I dont know why but I read it s doctor and not motor even though the word for doctor is medic. Jeez.


NyaHarris2

                    How do you know when to use а не and не?


JRL5555

                    This is exactly what I typed (and what appeared on the screen after I typed it). Please advise.


frank553097

                    Why does it say I have a typo in my answer,but I typed the exact thing it marked as a typo?


John878841

                    How can i know how to translate russian from english and its my first day and im already being asked to do so


yotengo966369

                    No,its not my motor

                    It's our motor


TaliaRenee3

                    Told there is a typo in my answer despite it being identical to their answer


gcabildo1

                    You can type "papa eto ne moy motor" in English letters


Avigail438822

                    I want to learn the individual letters and their sounds. I want to actually be able to write in russian.


YeshaNoce

                    I don't have a Russian keyboard


AvaRickman1

                    I don't understand


KarlGregoryy

                    Why is this expecting me to have a Russian keyboard on my PC? I can't even skip this answer.

                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.