"Dad, this is not my motor."

Translation:Папа, это не мой мотор.

3 years ago

66 Comments


ktkiwi12
ktkiwi12

Why is it "мой" and not "моя"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Мой» is used with masculine nouns, «моя» is used with feminine nouns, «моё» is used with neuter nouns.

    3 years ago

robolink

    ...also, both Моя and моё are stressed on the second syllable.

    2 years ago

Mitchell326497

    I keep seeong this, and i assume i get what youre talking about, but i really dont understand what you mean by "masculime nouns" or femenin, i see these different variation explanations for russian and spanish, as i said i like to assume i understand but i dont. Please help? Like ill read on a guide "this is a chair" making it a masculin noun? I dont get it.. :l i feel lile itd benefit me plenty.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      The nouns in many languages are assigned with a gender (Russian has 3 of them: masculine, feminine, and neuter). For words denoting living beings, the gender normally corresponds to the real-life gender. For other nouns, this gender assignment is pretty random and depends on the form of the word and language history.

      Different languages have different genders. For example, Russian «яблоко» is of neuter gender, Portuguese «maçã» is feminine, and German «Apfel» is masculine, even though they all mean the same thing.

      You'd have to learn genders of the nouns, or look them up in the dictionary.

      2 years ago

SwashbuklinFinch

      There are always exceptions, but here are some general rules.

      Masculine words end with a consonant, -й or -ь. Feminine words end with -а, -я or -ь. Neuter words end with -о or е. Plural words end with -и or -ы.

      So стол (table) is masculine because it ends with a consonant. Ручка (pen) is feminine because it ends with -а. Яблоко (apple) is neuter because it ends with -о. Ключи (keys) is plural because it ends with -и.

      When a word ends with a мягкий знак (soft sign... the letter ь), you just have to memorize if it is masculine or feminine. For example, мебель (furniture) is feminine but словарь (dictionary) is masculine.

      Obvious exceptions are words that refer to a particular gender, like папа (dad), дядя (uncle), дедушка, (grandpa) Ваня (Vanya), etc, which are all masculine because they are all referring to men. A lot of nicknames (Vanya, Dima, Vasya, Kolya, Sasha, etc) end with -а or -я as that is endearing, so a man's nickname (like the ones I listed) can often end with the "feminine" -а/я just as a woman's nickname might.

      Another exception is the word друзья. It is the plural for "friends."

      There are other exceptions, but to try and list them all would not be possible for me.

      2 years ago

Vecvec79
      Vecvec79

      All things have a gender. Motor has a masculine gender. Shirt - feminine. And it changes the ending of "my"

      Мой мотор - Моя рубашка. Мой папа - Моя мама. Мой сын - Моя дочь. Мой дядя - Моя тётя.

      And plural

      Мой носок. Мои носки. Моя майка. Мои майки.

      2 years ago

InekevH

      Please, can you give the English translation of these words?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        мой мото́р = my engine, моя́ руба́шка = my (formal) shirt, мо́й па́па = my dad, моя́ ма́ма = my mum, мо́й сын = my son, моя́ до́чь = my daughter, мо́й дя́дя = my uncle, моя́ тётя = my aunt, мо́й носо́к = my sock, мои́ носки́ = my socks, моя́ ма́йка = my T-shirt/(informal) sleeveless shirt, мои́ ма́йки = my T-shirts/(informal) sleeveless shirts.

        2 years ago

Niki854378

        Моя is used if the object you're talking about is feminine. Eg моя мама - my mum

        2 years ago

Philipp_K_P

        папа это мой, не мой мотор) убил вариант ответа))

        2 years ago

MaaxiMcDonat

        Dad, this is not my motor. This is my radio! :D

        11 months ago

JessicaDeV1

        Why isn't it Не зто

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Because это is not a verb. Это is a pronoun, like 'this' (but we use it in place of the verb sometimes).

          This sentence doesn't have a verb, because a verb 'to be' is usually omited in the present tense.

          2 years ago

PieTouch

          "I swear that's not mine. I was just holding it for a friend."

          2 years ago

KevieC
          KevieC

          There are worse things than being caught trying to learn to fix cars.

          5 months ago

KendallAllison

          B-)

          2 years ago

Allyson270881

          Why is it не and not нет

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            «Не» is a general-purpose negative word. It is used:

            • to make the sentence negative by negating the main verb (она не ошиба́ется 'she doesn't make mistakes', literally 'she не make-mistakes'),
            • when the verb 'is, am, are' is omited in 'X is Y' sentences, you can makes the sentence negative by negating Y (она не учи́тельница 'she is not a teacher', literally 'she не teacher'),
            • to negate any word in the sentence to mean just one word is negated, but the sentence remains positive (учительница не она 'teacher is not-she = someone else is a teacher, not she').

            «Нет» is used for to:

            • say that something is absent («в холодильнике нет рыбы» 'there is no fish in the refrigerator'),
            • say that someone doesn't have something («у меня нет этой книги» 'I don't have this book'),
            • say 'no' when answering questions (e.g. «Это твой стол?» 'Is it your desk?' — «Нет» 'No'),
            • negate a sentence where everything is the same except one detail («Мой учебник английского новый, а твой нет» 'My English textbook is new, and yours is not'; here, нет is used instead «твой учебник английского не новый» 'your English textbook is not new', in this sentence, «твой» replaces «мой», and the rest part of the sentence is negated).

            In the first two meanings, «нет» is opposite of «есть». Basically, «нет» is used instead of the non-existent form «не есть».

            1 year ago

AntonVonPapen

            What do you consider, when you say "motor"? That is an engine in Russian or a moped, bicycle with a small engine.

            3 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              «Мотор» means 'engine'.

              3 years ago

AntonVonPapen

              Yes, I wrote that, but alright, another meaningless sentence in Duolingo. :D

              3 years ago

noammiro

              Why is it это and not этот?

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

                2 years ago

R_Andersson

                Дви́гетель? I don’t know if it is accepted or not because I haven’t tried yet.

                2 years ago

Deeprecovery

                What is the meaning of Пап?

                2 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  It's a vocative form of па́па used only in colloquial speech.

                  2 years ago

J.C.Fink
                  J.C.Fink

                  Similar to the English "Pop"

                  1 year ago

MeaganWrig1

                  How do I get the little thing above и? This is the first time I've ever worked with a slavic keyboard and I can't figure it out..

                  2 years ago

SwashbuklinFinch

                  Й is a separate letter on the keyboard. If you have the Cyrillic keyboard installed, it's where Q is.

                  2 years ago

papulaattori

                  Could I use "отец" instead of "папа" ? (Duolingo did not accept it, but in my mind, that would be as correct.)

                  1 year ago

Jari159062

                  Лрорасо

                  11 months ago

Anika20082008

                  Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

                  7 months ago

PashaKenobi

                  Can't I say мои instead of мой?

                  6 months ago

                  [deactivated user]

                    No. Мои is plural (it’s pronounced in two syllables, mah-EE), мой is mascunline singular (it’s pronounced in one syllable, MOY).

                    6 months ago

Stephanie549807

                    I dont know why but I read it s doctor and not motor even though the word for doctor is medic. Jeez.

                    5 months ago

Richarizar

                    What A weird sentence

                    4 months ago

NyaHarris2

                    How do you know when to use а не and не?

                    3 weeks ago

SiaPetrova

                    I wrote ''Tati'' as dad instead of ''Papa'', because I am native bulgrian and that is another way we say dad, but it didn't accept it, is there other ways of saying dad in russian other than ''Papa''??

                    2 years ago

brainix

                    "Папа" or "Отец". "Папка" (informal), "Батя" (informal)

                    2 years ago

RRARARARAR

                    I wish they would actually teach the alphabet and how it sounds... Im having such a difficuly time with this...

                    2 years ago

Arianac13

                    I cant fix my keyboard to type it so its accepted?!

                    2 years ago

ZachLee8

                    How do i change my language

                    2 years ago

rabbidpichu

                    This sounds like a line from a bad scary movie

                    2 years ago

MargaritaK...

                    Are you kidding me? I choose the correct one and it shows me tha it's wrong

                    2 years ago

Rayan480296

                    Ik probeerde mijn te schrijven,maar dat ging niet.

                    2 years ago

prachur2

                    What is the difference between не and нет

                    2 years ago

LydiaMercado0

                    i did my work right and then my computers graphic card glitched out

                    2 years ago

BoboSonnyG

                    This is great and all, but how often do you need to clarify to your dad who is the owner of a certiain motor?

                    2 years ago

Graclyn2

                    Y

                    1 year ago

KinGz7
                    KinGz7

                    Surprise xD

                    1 year ago

Evgeniia795730

                    Это не мой гитара )))

                    1 year ago

                    [deactivated user]

                      Гитара is feminine (unlike the masculine мотор), so it should be «Э́то не моя́ гита́ра».

                      1 year ago

RedWar1

                      Gotta stop using в не

                      1 year ago

DuanDini

                      НЕТ!!!!

                      1 year ago

Sam894020

                      I'm dyslexic it looks the same

                      1 year ago

aidan108290

                      This is a really easy language to learn

                      1 year ago

David336511

                      .

                      1 year ago

ctabhjn

                      Папа, дом не мой мотор... Убило :)

                      1 year ago

NeiderDiaz3

                      For watt k'now spanich

                      1 year ago

TahirSelim1

                      ?

                      7 months ago

TahirSelim1

                      .

                      7 months ago

TahirSelim1

                      I say "Wow"

                      7 months ago

bobMarley211341

                      Dont have a rusiab key

                      6 months ago

laurac13

                      I really need to study the Russian alphabet!

                      1 year ago

Doezie

                      Папа ето не мои мотог

                      1 year ago
                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.