1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "прошлый вечер"

"прошлый вечер"

Translation:last night

November 10, 2015

139 Comments


supermollusc

"Last evening" is wrong It should be "yesterday evening"


bhankerson

I understand that literally it translates to "last evening", but you should at least have the proper translation as an acceptable answer (proper translation being "yesterday evening"). "last night" is the only period of yesterday that you can use "last" for, all the rest should be "yesterday".


BeckyJeaned

I'd like to see the old English term, yesternight, resurrected.


caine805191

Ive been waiting for overmorrow to make a comeback haha


jimmifrazier

Comments like these are part of the reason I love Duolingo, suchly. While we're on the topic, how about reincarnating and reinstating the holy trinity: Yesternight, yesterweek, yesteryear. Rather useful words when I think about it. Cheers


Adam160682

I use yesteryear a fair bit...love seeing folks computing the meaning.


WilliamCBooher

Yes! "When did this happen?" Me: Yesternight...


mike2813

While we're voting to bring back older English constructions, let me put in my vote to bring back "Thee" (aka, the English "Ты") because thee/thou/thy/thine offers more flavor and lets "you" go back to just formal-and-plural usage like it used to do.


redbrickhouse

I think "last evening " is fine.


Drumknott

"last evening" is also correct in English. We can say, "We went out to dinner last evening." It means the same thing as "yesterday evening" when used that way, although we would more commonly say "last night" or "yesterday evening."

"THE last evening" would refer to the last of a series of specific evenings, such as "we went swimming on the last evening of our vacation."


supermollusc

Nobody in the UK ever says "last evening". Maybe it's seen as correct in US English. As bhankerson says it's either "last nght" or "yesterday evening" in the British Isles


freymuth

I'm a native speaker of US English, and I've never heard "last evening" in the context of "yesterday evening."


Dore.m

How about "the last night" in US & UK English...


AlexFromAus

Grammatically it's probably correct but it's just an odd saying so it's never said


Taylor793511

Also not correct in us English :)


kieferweston

I live BC Canada and pseudo-common to say last day or the other evening. PS. BC has a very 'American like' sound to it.


Nevae604

This must be a super regional thing because I have lived in BC for 34 years and I've never heard anyone say either of these things in any area I've lived or visited, nor have my Belgian and German relatives said these things.


woa7dSD5

I don't know, all my BC relatives have a very distinct accent and vocabulary usage different from mine (I love Canadian English; I don't live in the States, but when I did, I always looked forward to going up there).


IngeborgHa14

Pseudo-common? Is it faked and ungenuine?


wtrslide

We don't say it either. That person is making it up


Jeffrey855877

I've never heard anyone in the US say "last evening". "yesterday evening" is common, though. That's probably the most idiomatically correct translation, if we're talking about the evening of the previous day.


Steve448292

it is the "last evening" that I will spend with you!


BenCostell3

Interesting. I use and hear "last evening" all the time on the US East Coast.


annika_a

It depends. Does this Russian expression mean "the last evening of [something]" or "yesterday evening"? Or both?


bhankerson

if it was the last evening of something, it would be "последний вечер"


.DJX7

But if you are superstitious person, and wish not to stop that regular event (in a line of events) you'd better to say "крайний" (not "последний").

"Прошлым вечером я встречался с Катей" (I had meet Kathrin at previous (yesterday) evening)

"- Последний вечер, который мы провели вместе был две недели назад (Last evening we spend together was two weeks ago). - Я надеюсь, это был не последний, а крайний вечер. (I hope, it was not really the last evening (we shall repeat it)."


flint72

Do you mean in English it should be phrased "yesterday evening", or that the Russian translates to "yesterday evening"?


supermollusc

The Russian translates literally as "last evening" or "past evening" but neither is good English last night is a good translation as someone says I might say "the evening just gone" which corresponds pretty well to "proshloi vecher" but that's idiomatic British English


supermollusc

Aaargh proshlyi not proshloi


dmurray654

I agree with supermollusc. In English it should be phrased "yesterday evening".


primavera1477

true. i answered as 'last night', which made more sense in my head, and it was accepted


Jeffrey855877

In American English, we'd say either "last night" or "yesterday evening"


deltaray3

To be honest I'd be surprised if I've ever said last evening instead of just saying last night. I would probably say yesterday in the evening.


JevgeniaSa

Russians divide time of the day deferently: night would be after 11pm to 5 am. So if you asking about plans for tonight, use word 'evening ', 'night' would not be appropriate.


BenCostell3

"Last evening" is totally fine and very common.


C0C92

No, it is correct


Dav7nn

What's the difference between "Прошлый" and "Прошлая'?


cw_cw

i think that "Прошлый" is for masculine nouns and "Прошлая' is for feminine.


Jeffrey855877

Yes - but add to that Прошлый modifies nominative masculine singular nouns and Прошлая modifies nominative feminine singular nouns. The endings change for other cases, genders, and plurals, so it's important to identify all three factors that usually go into deciding an ending, although some endings are multipurpose (e.g., его = "his" doesn't vary for all cases and genders.)


Dav7nn

I have realized it already, but thank you.


yashamax

I get the idea from the discussion that In Russian, прошлый вечер means "the evening of the day before." If you wanted to talk about the "last night" -- literally meaning the time between 23:00 and 05:00 after the previous day, could you say, "прошлая ночь"?


websmasha

Last night you were in my room, and now my bedsheets smell like you...


_._Tim_._

Every day discovering something brand new...


websmasha

I'm In Love with the SHAPE OF YOU!!!!!!


MarianFofie

How about the previous evening? That should be right?


MilyLearns

That's what I wrote, and I'm pretty sure that is should have been accepted.


freymuth

I don't think the two phrases "previous evening" and "yesterday evening" are quite interchangeable.

If I'm talking today about something that happened yesterday between afternoon and night, then I wouldn't refer to that time as "previous evening." "What did you eat the previous evening?" sounds really strange when talking about something that happened the day before; you'd say "yesterday evening" instead.

And "yesterday evening" can't really be used in place of "(the) previous evening" either, since "yesterday" only means the day before today.


jonafown

Reminds me of the french "prochain-e" which means next. Oh dear this will be tough on my frenchness


LKusdemir

Literal translation is better. So that we do understand how Russian people use "last". In fact we have the same usage in Turkish. "Gechen".


Jeffrey855877

Literal translation is best, unless it produces a result which is idiomatically unsuited to the target language. Here, "last evening" is not good English. "Yesterday evening" is the closest idiomatic English.


Caleb590529

Im a native American english speaker and I've heard last evening many times.


woa7dSD5

As a native English speaker, both last evening and yesterday evening are correct. The former is less common but I hear it used now and again. The option to report them as viable options isn't even available. Someone has really dug in their heels


LauraEee

I read the comments and I still don't understand why "the last night" was not accepted


Siobhan009

If you use the definite article "the" then you are referring to a specific last night of a series of nights, for example the last night of a theatre performance or the last night of your holiday etc rather than just referring to last night in the sense of yesterday.


idrial3

Now it says last night, but night is completly wrong for вечер or did I miss something?


freymuth

'Last evening' is not a phrase in English, so even though вечер means 'evening', it's translated as 'night' here to be idiomatic English.


Jeffrey855877

Here are 11 different pronunciations of вечер - all different to varying degrees: "vee-cher", "vye-cher", etc

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%80/#ru


owndampu

why is it last night? вечер is evening right?


EvJj6

difference between последний and прошлый (From ask.mastereussian.com) Sometimes they are synonyms, sometimes not. Прошлый means the one that was right before. Последний normally means last in a series, final or ultimate, though sometimes also can be used as recent. Последний день в году - 31-е декабря. The final day of the year is the December 31. В прошлом году была теплая зима. There was warm winter last year. When used as "recent" прошлый implies that there will be the next one in the future while последний doesn't.


dwrolv

I have to pick words and say last night, I though vecher was evening?


RichardKeo2

Why in the world would вечер mean "night" ?


Stefan_Hey

I put the exact translation "previous evening" and it was marked correct


Shady_arc

Well, we have some leeway. Sometimes there are multiple fairly decent ways to translate a sentence. You can theoretically claim previous evening is more like "предыдущий вечер", but such a wording is not very common

(unless "the evening before" is exactly what you need to express).


Stefan_Hey

Thank you, you are the best. I know, but I was trying to stretch it a bit so I would know if I'd be able to use it in a different context (btw there is no context given here). Now I know, same words, but they can express more than just what dictionary definition says about them.


ajay141

I got answer as "last night". Shouldn't it be "last evening"?


Kundoo

Read the discussion above. Apparently, "last evening" is not idiomatic English.


MikeMelosh

It is, but it's not common.


Cecilia798621

Well dont type "previous night"

Unless you can spell previous :)


Carlana16

Why is it saying last night when it should be last evening/afternoon?


yashamax

There are several answers to your question. The following, from Freymuth, is very good:

'Last evening' is not a phrase in English, so even though вечер means 'evening', it's translated as 'night' here to be idiomatic English.


woa7dSD5

I agree with yashamax. To put it another way, "last night" is just the set expression we use in English, even when referring to the evening. If you want to refer to the afternoon, you would say "yesterday afternoon."


Magpie79

Last evening is fine in English. It's not as common as last night but it makes sense and better suits the Russian. Last night as a translation is just wrong.


AlexPhysique

с каких пор ночь стала вечером?


MattinMaverick

What is the difference between прошлая and прошлый? We say прошлая ночь, but прошлый вечер.


IngeborgHa14

Well, прошлый is used for masculine nouns like вечер, but прошлая for feminine ones like ночь.


firebunny19

Why is it now прошлый вечер, instead of прошлая вечер? What's the difference between those words?


Jeanne323967

Would you translate "hier soir" in French?


[deactivated user]

    Grammatically what is the difference between Прошлая and Прошлый?


IDbio

    прошлая ночь


PeterBudge1

    As someone living in southern England, we ( well some of us do!) really do say "Last evening we went to theatre", though we might equally say "Last night we went to the theatre".


guruspiirit

    it traslated as "last evening"


Ashcat4

    I see a lot of comments about "yesterday evening".... but it told me it is saying 'last night' since when did вечер mean night? Suddenly now they was me to tranlate вечер to 'night' instead of evening.... didn't even give an option to use ночь, is this just a colloquialism?


ZethWigle

    This is crap. This means last evening. I'm just trying to keep practice. I lived there for 6 years. I can't believe things i get corrected on at times. Прошлая ночь is the correct translation


Charmian280720

    If вечер means evening, why is it translated "night"? Indeed, evening wasn't an option given! 2 questions ago, ночь was translated night. So what means what?


Charmian280720

    Why прошлый, not прошлыя?


Charmian280720

    Why прошлый? This is the first time I've come across the word, and the last 2 examples it was прошлая. Now suddenly it has changed. How am I supposed to know?


Shady_arc

    The ending depends on the noun you combine the adjective with, same as with мой/моя/моё/мои or ваш/ваша/ваше/ваши. For example, прошлый вечер, прошлая ночь, прошлое утро, прошлые годы, прошлые выходные

    It takes some time to get used to but it should click eventually—at least, for the base form (the adjectival ending looks similar to the ending a noun of that gender may have).


    [deactivated user]

      Luckily I'm portuguese and we deal with no evenings...either morning, afternoon or night...Bazinga!


Alireza331533

      Whats the diffrences between прошлый and прошлая?


Stefan_Hey

      “прошлый“ is masculine.
      “прошлая” is feminine


f6sc5

      I dont get these because last one they said это (fill in the blank) and then there was like four different words like (это) is (this) in english so how like ughhhh


Stefan_Hey

      “это” means “this”
      so if you want to say “this is a book”, then you have to use “ это”.
      But in this sentence there is no need for the use of это/this.


NF.NightFury

      Can we say last night in two ways?


Shady_arc

      What do you mean? If you are talking about two different meanings of night, then yes.


Stefan_Hey

      I think he means if you can say in Russian:
      - last evening
      - past evening
      - the evening before


Stefan_Hey

      How about:
      вчерашний вечер
      последний вечер


BenCostell3

      Последний вечер is "the last evening/night" as in "the final evening/night".


aatay626142

      What does прошлой serve to?


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

      It sounded like "Broshly' rather than "Proshly" to me. I think many words are recognizable so much better in context. Simple phrases are many times much harder to pick out because the mind doesn't immediately pick out the right one when so many words are similar and then just can't make the connection to any real phrase with any meaning at all.. Would be so much easier with "Last night we went to the movies" or anything to put a relevance to it.


GnterSchap

      The literal translation is "last evening". It should be accepted.


Stefan_Hey

      прошлый doesn’t mean last
      I used ”previous evening” and it was accepted


SnakeBelmont

      "Она сказала, что...."


dr.edgy

      Pain not being able to roll rs. Ive been trying for so long :(


Charmian280720

      I LOVE "yesteryear". Does Duolingo know what it means? If so I shall use it.


BenCostell3

      "Year" is год.


Trevox3008

      Can someone please explain, why "вечер" is called "night" in this sentence


BenCostell3

      Ночь refers to the period from 12 AM midnight till sunrise. Вечер is evening up until midnight. When we say "last night," we more often refer to what is called вечер in Russian.


JohnnyMang10

      вечер means also evening!!!


Stefan_Hey

      Also? What else does it mean?


Shady_arc

      In English, something like 6:00 p.m. can be evening while something late, like 10:00 p.m. or 11:00 p.m. is "night". In Russian, it is all вечер (ночь "night" is midnight and later, i.e the time when it is dark and when people sleep).


Stefan_Hey

      I know that
      but saying that вечер also means “evening” is a stretch


Shady_arc

      Oh. I think JohnnyMang10 meant that our main translation (currently) says "last night"—but "last evening" works, too.


zickovski

      I have never heard: the past evening in England. They say: the last evening


supermollusc

      No we don't. "The last evening" can only be used in the sense of "(On) the last evening of our holiday we got very drunk" It cannot be used to mean yesterday evening


zickovski

      ok last night but never heard past night... come on!


candyman975

      Почему нет <<вчера вечером>>?


JAYYDROWNE

      So "Прошлая" is for feminine nouns. What exactly does that mean?


BenCostell3

      "Last/the past/the previous/the prior"


Todd298619

      We say "last night"


Alireza331533

      Whats the diffrences between прошлый snd прошля?


DanBeuc

      One of my excellent teacher told me once that "yesterday night" does not make sense....day...night and that one should say "yesterday evening" in British English and "last night" in US English


      [deactivated user]

        Last night - прошлая ночь; Last evening - прошлый вечер. Developers that is correct, please update your app.


RTog6KRX

        why not прошлаая вецер


Steve448292

        вечер is masculine "last" must also be masculine


IngeborgHa14

        Where has the р disappeared? I read вече, a popular assembly in medieval Slavic countries.


Michel723614

        last evening is more correct. shocking to say NIGHT instead of EVENING ... WE ARE SUPPOSED TO LEARN RUSSIAN WORDS !!


Luka237558

        This articles thing in English really pisses me off. When i dont write A or THE it is wrong, now I wrote The last night, and guess what - f wrong

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.