1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "прошлый вечер"

"прошлый вечер"

Translation:last night

November 10, 2015

70 Comments


supermollusc

"Last evening" is wrong It should be "yesterday evening"


bhankerson

I understand that literally it translates to "last evening", but you should at least have the proper translation as an acceptable answer (proper translation being "yesterday evening"). "last night" is the only period of yesterday that you can use "last" for, all the rest should be "yesterday".


redbrickhouse

I think "last evening " is fine.


BeckyJeaned

I'd like to see the old English term, yesternight, resurrected.


WilliamCBooher

Yes! "When did this happen?" Me: Yesternight...


caine805191

Ive been waiting for overmorrow to make a comeback haha


jimmifrazier

Comments like these are part of the reason I love Duolingo, suchly. While we're on the topic, how about reincarnating and reinstating the holy trinity: Yesternight, yesterweek, yesteryear. Rather useful words when I think about it. Cheers


Drumknott

"last evening" is also correct in English. We can say, "We went out to dinner last evening." It means the same thing as "yesterday evening" when used that way, although we would more commonly say "last night" or "yesterday evening."

"THE last evening" would refer to the last of a series of specific evenings, such as "we went swimming on the last evening of our vacation."


supermollusc

Nobody in the UK ever says "last evening". Maybe it's seen as correct in US English. As bhankerson says it's either "last nght" or "yesterday evening" in the British Isles


freymuth

I'm a native speaker of US English, and I've never heard "last evening" in the context of "yesterday evening."


Dore.m

How about "the last night" in US & UK English...


AlexFromAus

Grammatically it's probably correct but it's just an odd saying so it's never said


Taylor793511

Also not correct in us English :)


kieferweston

I live BC Canada and pseudo-common to say last day or the other evening. PS. BC has a very 'American like' sound to it.


woa7dSD5

I don't know, all my BC relatives have a very distinct accent and vocabulary usage different from mine (I love Canadian English; I don't live in the States, but when I did, I always looked forward to going up there).


IngeborgHa14

Pseudo-common? Is it faked and ungenuine?


Nevae604

This must be a super regional thing because I have lived in BC for 34 years and I've never heard anyone say either of these things in any area I've lived or visited, nor have my Belgian and German relatives said these things.


Jeffrey855877

I've never heard anyone in the US say "last evening". "yesterday evening" is common, though. That's probably the most idiomatically correct translation, if we're talking about the evening of the previous day.


Steve448292

it is the "last evening" that I will spend with you!


annika_a

It depends. Does this Russian expression mean "the last evening of [something]" or "yesterday evening"? Or both?


bhankerson

if it was the last evening of something, it would be "последний вечер"


.DJX7

But if you are superstitious person, and wish not to stop that regular event (in a line of events) you'd better to say "крайний" (not "последний").

"Прошлым вечером я встречался с Катей" (I had meet Kathrin at previous (yesterday) evening)

"- Последний вечер, который мы провели вместе был две недели назад (Last evening we spend together was two weeks ago). - Я надеюсь, это был не последний, а крайний вечер. (I hope, it was not really the last evening (we shall repeat it)."


flint72

Do you mean in English it should be phrased "yesterday evening", or that the Russian translates to "yesterday evening"?


supermollusc

The Russian translates literally as "last evening" or "past evening" but neither is good English last night is a good translation as someone says I might say "the evening just gone" which corresponds pretty well to "proshloi vecher" but that's idiomatic British English


supermollusc

Aaargh proshlyi not proshloi


dmurray654

I agree with supermollusc. In English it should be phrased "yesterday evening".


primavera1477

true. i answered as 'last night', which made more sense in my head, and it was accepted


Jeffrey855877

In American English, we'd say either "last night" or "yesterday evening"


C0C92

No, it is correct


deltaray3

To be honest I'd be surprised if I've ever said last evening instead of just saying last night. I would probably say yesterday in the evening.


Dav7nn

What's the difference between "Прошлый" and "Прошлая'?


cw_cw

i think that "Прошлый" is for masculine nouns and "Прошлая' is for feminine.


Jeffrey855877

Yes - but add to that Прошлый modifies nominative masculine singular nouns and Прошлая modifies nominative feminine singular nouns. The endings change for other cases, genders, and plurals, so it's important to identify all three factors that usually go into deciding an ending, although some endings are multipurpose (e.g., его = "his" doesn't vary for all cases and genders.)


yashamax

I get the idea from the discussion that In Russian, прошлый вечер means "the evening of the day before." If you wanted to talk about the "last night" -- literally meaning the time between 23:00 and 05:00 after the previous day, could you say, "прошлая ночь"?


MarianFofie

How about the previous evening? That should be right?


websmasha

Last night you were in my room, and now my bedsheets smell like you...


_._Tim_._

Every day discovering something brand new...


websmasha

I'm In Love with the SHAPE OF YOU!!!!!!


yashamax

Да...и тебе это нравится, моя дорогая?


jonafown

Reminds me of the french "prochain-e" which means next. Oh dear this will be tough on my frenchness


Jeffrey855877

Here are 11 different pronunciations of вечер - all different to varying degrees: "vee-cher", "vye-cher", etc

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%80/#ru


LauraEee

I read the comments and I still don't understand why "the last night" was not accepted


Siobhan009

If you use the definite article "the" then you are referring to a specific last night of a series of nights, for example the last night of a theatre performance or the last night of your holiday etc rather than just referring to last night in the sense of yesterday.


ajay141

I got answer as "last night". Shouldn't it be "last evening"?


Kundoo

Read the discussion above. Apparently, "last evening" is not idiomatic English.


MikeMelosh

It is, but it's not common.


Cecilia798621

Well dont type "previous night"

Unless you can spell previous :)


idrial3

Now it says last night, but night is completly wrong for вечер or did I miss something?


LKusdemir

Literal translation is better. So that we do understand how Russian people use "last". In fact we have the same usage in Turkish. "Gechen".


Jeffrey855877

Literal translation is best, unless it produces a result which is idiomatically unsuited to the target language. Here, "last evening" is not good English. "Yesterday evening" is the closest idiomatic English.


Carlana16

Why is it saying last night when it should be last evening/afternoon?


yashamax

There are several answers to your question. The following, from Freymuth, is very good:

'Last evening' is not a phrase in English, so even though вечер means 'evening', it's translated as 'night' here to be idiomatic English.


woa7dSD5

I agree with yashamax. To put it another way, "last night" is just the set expression we use in English, even when referring to the evening. If you want to refer to the afternoon, you would say "yesterday afternoon."


Magpie79

Last evening is fine in English. It's not as common as last night but it makes sense and better suits the Russian. Last night as a translation is just wrong.


EvJj6

difference between последний and прошлый (From ask.mastereussian.com) Sometimes they are synonyms, sometimes not. Прошлый means the one that was right before. Последний normally means last in a series, final or ultimate, though sometimes also can be used as recent. Последний день в году - 31-е декабря. The final day of the year is the December 31. В прошлом году была теплая зима. There was warm winter last year. When used as "recent" прошлый implies that there will be the next one in the future while последний doesn't.


someone336891

البارح البارح كي كان في عمري عشرين... ترن ترن ...


AlexPhysique

с каких пор ночь стала вечером?


MattinMaverick

What is the difference between прошлая and прошлый? We say прошлая ночь, but прошлый вечер.


IngeborgHa14

Well, прошлый is used for masculine nouns like вечер, but прошлая for feminine ones like ночь.


firebunny19

Why is it now прошлый вечер, instead of прошлая вечер? What's the difference between those words?


Jeanne323967

Would you translate "hier soir" in French?


akaChristiano

Grammatically what is the difference between Прошлая and Прошлый?


IDbio

прошлая ночь


PeterBudge1

As someone living in southern England, we ( well some of us do!) really do say "Last evening we went to theatre", though we might equally say "Last night we went to the theatre".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.