"прошлыйвечер"

Translation:last night

3 years ago

64 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

"Last evening" is wrong It should be "yesterday evening"

3 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

I understand that literally it translates to "last evening", but you should at least have the proper translation as an acceptable answer (proper translation being "yesterday evening"). "last night" is the only period of yesterday that you can use "last" for, all the rest should be "yesterday".

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

I think "last evening " is fine.

1 year ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

"last evening" is also correct in English. We can say, "We went out to dinner last evening." It means the same thing as "yesterday evening" when used that way, although we would more commonly say "last night" or "yesterday evening."

"THE last evening" would refer to the last of a series of specific evenings, such as "we went swimming on the last evening of our vacation."

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Nobody in the UK ever says "last evening". Maybe it's seen as correct in US English. As bhankerson says it's either "last nght" or "yesterday evening" in the British Isles

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm a native speaker of US English, and I've never heard "last evening" in the context of "yesterday evening."

2 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

How about "the last night" in US & UK English...

7 months ago

AlexFromAus

Grammatically it's probably correct but it's just an odd saying so it's never said

2 years ago

wtrslide
wtrslide

We don't say it either. That person is making it up

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I've never heard anyone in the US say "last evening". "yesterday evening" is common, though. That's probably the most idiomatically correct translation, if we're talking about the evening of the previous day.

7 months ago

Steve448292

it is the "last evening" that I will spend with you!

5 months ago

annika_a
annika_a

It depends. Does this Russian expression mean "the last evening of [something]" or "yesterday evening"? Or both?

3 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

if it was the last evening of something, it would be "последний вечер"

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Thanks!

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Do you mean in English it should be phrased "yesterday evening", or that the Russian translates to "yesterday evening"?

3 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

The Russian translates literally as "last evening" or "past evening" but neither is good English last night is a good translation as someone says I might say "the evening just gone" which corresponds pretty well to "proshloi vecher" but that's idiomatic British English

3 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Aaargh proshlyi not proshloi

3 years ago

dmurray654
dmurray654

I agree with supermollusc. In English it should be phrased "yesterday evening".

3 years ago

primavera1477

true. i answered as 'last night', which made more sense in my head, and it was accepted

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In American English, we'd say either "last night" or "yesterday evening"

7 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Not wrong.

3 months ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

What's the difference between "Прошлый" and "Прошлая'?

2 years ago

cw_cw
cw_cw

i think that "Прошлый" is for masculine nouns and "Прошлая' is for feminine.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes - but add to that Прошлый modifies nominative masculine singular nouns and Прошлая modifies nominative feminine singular nouns. The endings change for other cases, genders, and plurals, so it's important to identify all three factors that usually go into deciding an ending, although some endings are multipurpose (e.g., его = "his" doesn't vary for all cases and genders.)

6 months ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

I have realized it already, but thank you.

2 years ago

yashamax

I get the idea from the discussion that In Russian, прошлый вечер means "the evening of the day before." If you wanted to talk about the "last night" -- literally meaning the time between 23:00 and 05:00 after the previous day, could you say, "прошлая ночь"?

2 years ago

MarianFofie

How about the previous evening? That should be right?

3 years ago

MilyLearns
MilyLearns

That's what I wrote, and I'm pretty sure that is should have been accepted.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I don't think the two phrases "previous evening" and "yesterday evening" are quite interchangeable.

If I'm talking today about something that happened yesterday between afternoon and night, then I wouldn't refer to that time as "previous evening." "What did you eat the previous evening?" sounds really strange when talking about something that happened the day before; you'd say "yesterday evening" instead.

And "yesterday evening" can't really be used in place of "(the) previous evening" either, since "yesterday" only means the day before today.

2 years ago

websmasha

Last night you were in my room, and now my bedsheets smell like you...

1 year ago

_._Tim_._
_._Tim_._

Every day discovering something brand new...

1 year ago

websmasha

I'm In Love with the SHAPE OF YOU!!!!!!

1 year ago

yashamax

Да...и тебе это нравится, моя дорогая?

1 year ago

websmasha

Да!!!

1 year ago

jonafown
jonafown

Reminds me of the french "prochain-e" which means next. Oh dear this will be tough on my frenchness

1 year ago

zickovski
zickovski

I have never heard: the past evening in England. They say: the last evening

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

No we don't. "The last evening" can only be used in the sense of "(On) the last evening of our holiday we got very drunk" It cannot be used to mean yesterday evening

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

ok last night but never heard past night... come on!

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Well dont type "previous night"

Unless you can spell previous :)

1 year ago

scottled1

And no explanation from Duolingo. Thanks so much

1 year ago

curtkobain

She said

6 months ago

Patrick2611

Oh baby I feel so down

3 months ago

LauraEee

I read the comments and I still don't understand why "the last night" was not accepted

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

If you use the definite article "the" then you are referring to a specific last night of a series of nights, for example the last night of a theatre performance or the last night of your holiday etc rather than just referring to last night in the sense of yesterday.

2 years ago

candyman975

Почему нет <<вчера вечером>>?

1 year ago

ajay141

I got answer as "last night". Shouldn't it be "last evening"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Read the discussion above. Apparently, "last evening" is not idiomatic English.

1 year ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

It is, but it's not common.

1 year ago

JAYYDROWNE

So "Прошлая" is for feminine nouns. What exactly does that mean?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

last

1 year ago

idrial3

Now it says last night, but night is completly wrong for вечер or did I miss something?

9 months ago

freymuth
freymuth

'Last evening' is not a phrase in English, so even though вечер means 'evening', it's translated as 'night' here to be idiomatic English.

9 months ago

yashamax

Right on!

3 months ago

LKusdemir

Literal translation is better. So that we do understand how Russian people use "last". In fact we have the same usage in Turkish. "Gechen".

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Literal translation is best, unless it produces a result which is idiomatically unsuited to the target language. Here, "last evening" is not good English. "Yesterday evening" is the closest idiomatic English.

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Here are 11 different pronunciations of вечер - all different to varying degrees: "vee-cher", "vye-cher", etc

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%80/#ru

6 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

As a native English speaker, both last evening and yesterday evening are correct. The former is less common but I hear it used now and again. The option to report them as viable options isn't even available. Someone has really dug in their heels

3 months ago

Luka237558

This articles thing in English really pisses me off. When i dont write A or THE it is wrong, now I wrote The last night, and guess what - f wrong

3 months ago

YhEp8
YhEp8

Last night - прошлая ночь; Last evening - прошлый вечер. Developers that is correct, please update your app.

1 month ago

owndampu

why is it last night? вечер is evening right?

2 weeks ago

DanBeuc
DanBeuc

One of my excellent teacher told me once that "yesterday night" does not make sense....day...night and that one should say "yesterday evening" in British English and "last night" in US English

3 months ago

Fredrijk

Nite should be fine

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.