1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li kopias la notojn en la ka…

"Li kopias la notojn en la kajeron."

Translation:He copies the notes into the notebook.

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


SandraSchenkel

Kial oni uzas la akuzativon en 'kajeron'?


Tijsdv

Because into still implies direction.

Had it said in, the -n could have been dropped but then the meaning of the sentence would be different, because then it basically says he copies the notes that are in the notebook. If you want to get weird, I suppose you could also read the sentence as he copies the notes while being in the notebook, but that obviously wouldn't make any sense.

Long story short, the distinction between leaving or adding the -n is the same as the distinction between in and into


s.rombaut

mi ankaux volas scii gxin


Nvirjskly

Eble notejo aŭ notaro? Mi ne komprenas kial oni kajeron diras.


jxetkubo

La notaro estas la enhavo de la kajero. Ejo lasas pensi pri pli granda loko. Ujo estas pli bona por iu, kiun enhavas ion. Kajeron oni povas uzi ne nur por noti, sed ekzemple ankaŭ por desegni. Kajero estas tiu, kiun la infanoj uzas en la lernejo. Tiun ĉi mi nomus notlibro aŭ notlibreto. “Notebook” lasas min pensi pri tekkomputilo.


MichelCant6120

kajero comes from the French "cahier" [ " kaje " ]... notebook


Miaoumiam

Yup... But you're not answering his question


R_R1234

Does that mean that he's coping from the notebook or to the notebook? Apparently it could mean both


Vabelie

Not really: The accusative show the direction, so "(in)to the notebook".
To say "from the notebook", I would guess the preposition should be "de" or "el"; perhaps "en" (implying "la notojn, kiuj estas en la kajero"), but with nominative.

sfuspvwf npj


Noisytoot

Why "kajero", not "notlibro" or "notolibro"


DavidLamb53073

Simply that Esperanto has a special word for "notebook". Certainly in Esperanto, many words are formed by putting together other words (bestoĝardeno = zoo, lernejestro = head teacher or principal, poŝtelefono = mobile phone or cell phone, for instance). But where a separate word exists, there is no need to "build" a compound word.


ladnil

What gives?? DL marked me wrong for the correct response!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.