1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу её папу."

"Я вижу её папу."

Translation:I see her father.

November 10, 2015

42 Comments


tylerblankenship

So in the accusative, words ending in "а" change their ending regardless of their gender?


mahankr

Yes, nouns ending in "a" always behave like feminine nouns, even if they are masculine. However, if masculine nouns that end in an "a" are modified by an adjective, the adjective would have to be in a masculine form.


tylerblankenship

Is this change affected by animate vs. inanimate at all?


Kundoo

I don't think there are any inanimate masculine nouns ending with "-а" or "-я". The reason some nouns ending with "-а" or "-я" are considered to be masculine is because they refer to a male, but inanimate objects don't have biological gender so they don't fall under this exception..


ifnlahtocrtion1

what are animate inanimate


dmirkin86

It says папу but sounds like папы


IrinaChakraborty

yes, doesn't sound right. sounds more like бабы


leilamariell

Yes, it was very confusing. I think a lot of these are pronounced really bad.


servolock

Can't "папа" be translated to "papa"?


JanisaChatte

It could be. Added it.


KeithBrown474825

Why does the answer translate папа as father. Surely отец is father and папа corresponds with dad?


Alex_M_2607

Can I say "I see her dad"?


Al_Atro

Yes, you can. It is a more accurate translation, actually.


CarlAgren

this is #5 on "phrases said seconds before disaster"


ac2020

Can I just check...? Is this "I see her father" as in "Yes father, I can see her" or "I can see somebody else's father"? Thanks!


Ruth440184

It’s a good question to ask. Due to the different form of папа, there is no ambiguity in the Russian sentence that there could be in English if we left out the comma in “I see her, father.”

Её папу unquestionably speaks about someone else’s father, because папу is in the accusative form — he is the direct object of the verb: he is what the sentence describes being seen.


ac2020

Well that's brilliant. Both your response and how unambiguous Russian is in this case, all thanks to the accusative. Thank you Ruth!


Iamamis

Папа=dad Father=отец !!!!


OlleRuski

can anyone explain to me why its папу and not папа, without using hard words like accusitave form or so. and if u have to, then what is accusative form.


Marty62203

"Accusative" means the noun is the object of the verb--the thing that receives the action of the verb. (As opposed to the "subject," which is the person or noun that is doing the verb action. That is called the "nominative case.") Here, "папу" is being seen, therefore it is the object (accusative case). English retains the accusative/instrumental ending on only one word today: "who" becomes "whom" when it is the object of the verb or it follows a preposition, such as "with" or "by." But even that is falling out of fashion now. (Just for the record, "who" also becomes "whose" in the "genitive case," which means possessive. Russian has this case as well, plus 4 others!)


Felicia995793

when do you use она and её?


[deactivated user]

    The first one means "she", the second one means "her" in the possessive form


SierraMcbr

    её is her but what is his?


AlteFritz

    It surely pronounces it as папы


medwuast

    According to my ear, it pronounces every word except 'vizhu' wrong, unless they are some sort of exceptions from the norm...

    The wonders of the System, as far as I know even the mods have only very limited control over the speech synth. Most mistakes have been noted long ago, but no one knows if they're ever going to be fixed.


BigRigz2

    "See" is видит and вижу(and others i will learn of). Why is accusative used after Я?


dvvdvvdvvdvv

    It's not. It's a possessive pronoun here. Which just happens to be a homonym of "она"'s accusative and genitive.


sohaib005

    then i run away


pablopublico

    ви́деть (vídetʹ) [ˈvʲidʲɪtʲ] impf (perfective зави́деть or уви́деть) "to see" From Proto-Slavic *viděti, from Proto-Indo-European *weyd- (“to know; see”). Cognate with Latin videō ("I see"), English wit, Norwegian vite ("to know"). Look how similar are the Russian and the Latin conjugations:

    • Russian: vížu, vídišʹ, vídit, vídim, vídite, vídjat
    • Latin: videō, vidēs, videt, vidēmus, vidētis, vident
    • Spanish: veo, ves, ve, vemos, veis, ven
    • Italian: vedo, vedi, vede, vediamo, vedete, vedono

JpDeltell

    I thought we only changed the last letter when if was feminine?


Marty62203

    I said "I'm seeing her father." It should've been accepted, no?


Karadeniz83

    run for dear life!


LeeTheUnicorn

    Why is using the word "dad" instead of "father" wrong here?


DmitryKarabanov

    Не понимаю, почему не принимается вариант в Present Continuous Tense?


Kundoo

    Глагол "to see" очень редко используется в Present Continuous. Вместо него говорят либо просто "I see" или "I can see", даже если речь о происходящем прямо сейчас. "I am seeing" требует специфического контекста. Кроме того, если используется в отношении людей, это ещё эвфемизм для "я встречаюсь с" (в романтическом смысле). Так что "I am seeing her father" почти наверняка будет воспринято как "я встречаюсь с её папой" вместо "я вижу её папу".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.