"Я вижу её папу."

Translation:I see her father.

November 10, 2015

24 Comments


tylerblankenship

So in the accusative, words ending in "а" change their ending regardless of their gender?

December 6, 2015

mahankr

Yes, nouns ending in "a" always behave like feminine nouns, even if they are masculine. However, if masculine nouns that end in an "a" are modified by an adjective, the adjective would have to be in a masculine form.

January 27, 2016

tylerblankenship

Is this change affected by animate vs. inanimate at all?

April 21, 2017

Kundoo

I don't think there are any inanimate masculine nouns ending with "-а" or "-я". The reason some nouns ending with "-а" or "-я" are considered to be masculine is because they refer to a male, but inanimate objects don't have biological gender so they don't fall under this exception..

October 17, 2017

ifnlahtocrtion1

what are animate inanimate

July 18, 2018

pye20

Вода́ ‧ feminine inanimate Noun en.wiktionary.org/wiki/вода#Russian

Па́па ‧ masculine animate Noun ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/папа#Russian

Russian grammar --> Animacy in Russian. ... Based on this characteristic, all Russian nouns are divided into two classes: animate nouns that have human or animal referents and inanimate nouns that refer to nonliving objects and abstract things ‧ www.study-languages-online.com/russian-animate-inanimate.html

forum.duolingo.com/comment/12872123/Animate-and-inanimate-nouns

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animacy

learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/nouns-animate-and-inanimate/

December 5, 2018

servolock

Can't "папа" be translated to "papa"?

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

It could be. Added it.

November 10, 2015

dmirkin86

It says папу but sounds like папы

December 23, 2015

IrinaChakraborty

yes, doesn't sound right. sounds more like бабы

February 20, 2016

leilamariell

Yes, it was very confusing. I think a lot of these are pronounced really bad.

March 9, 2016

KeithBrown474825

Why does the answer translate папа as father. Surely отец is father and папа corresponds with dad?

April 14, 2018

Alexa_2607

Can I say "I see her dad"?

February 9, 2018

Al_Atro

Yes, you can. It is a more accurate translation, actually.

June 25, 2018

Felicia995793

when do you use она and её?

November 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The first one means "she", the second one means "her" in the possessive form

    April 21, 2017

SierraMcbr

    её is her but what is his?

    January 30, 2017

JuanDazCas

    Его

    April 28, 2017

CarlAgren

    this is #5 on "phrases said seconds before disaster"

    September 25, 2018

DanyDin

    Her only?

    December 18, 2016

AlteFritz

    It surely pronounces it as папы

    April 26, 2018

Mjetkost

    According to my ear, it pronounces every word except 'vizhu' wrong, unless they are some sort of exceptions from the norm...

    The wonders of the System, as far as I know even the mods have only very limited control over the speech synth. Most mistakes have been noted long ago, but no one knows if they're ever going to be fixed.

    June 3, 2018

Tom377343

    I heard "Я вижу ейиё папу" (ye yi yo pa pu), expected to hear just "yi yo". Is this just me being crazy, is it actually pronounced this way or is this a mistake of the text-to-speech?

    July 3, 2018

BigRigz2

    "See" is видит and вижу(and others i will learn of). Why is accusative used after Я?

    October 23, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.