"Я вижу её папу."

Translation:I see her father.

3 years ago

24 Comments


tylerblankenship
tylerblankenship

So in the accusative, words ending in "а" change their ending regardless of their gender?

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Yes, nouns ending in "a" always behave like feminine nouns, even if they are masculine. However, if masculine nouns that end in an "a" are modified by an adjective, the adjective would have to be in a masculine form.

2 years ago

tylerblankenship
tylerblankenship

Is this change affected by animate vs. inanimate at all?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I don't think there are any inanimate masculine nouns ending with "-а" or "-я". The reason some nouns ending with "-а" or "-я" are considered to be masculine is because they refer to a male, but inanimate objects don't have biological gender so they don't fall under this exception..

1 year ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

what are animate inanimate

4 months ago

pye20
pye20

Вода́ ‧ feminine inanimate Noun en.wiktionary.org/wiki/вода#Russian

Па́па ‧ masculine animate Noun ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/папа#Russian

Russian grammar --> Animacy in Russian. ... Based on this characteristic, all Russian nouns are divided into two classes: animate nouns that have human or animal referents and inanimate nouns that refer to nonliving objects and abstract things ‧ www.study-languages-online.com/russian-animate-inanimate.html

forum.duolingo.com/comment/12872123/Animate-and-inanimate-nouns

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animacy

learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/nouns-animate-and-inanimate/

1 week ago

dmirkin86

It says папу but sounds like папы

2 years ago

IrinaChakraborty
IrinaChakraborty

yes, doesn't sound right. sounds more like бабы

2 years ago

leilamariell

Yes, it was very confusing. I think a lot of these are pronounced really bad.

2 years ago

servolock

Can't "папа" be translated to "papa"?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It could be. Added it.

3 years ago

Felicia995793

when do you use она and её?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The first one means "she", the second one means "her" in the possessive form

    1 year ago

SierraMcbr

    её is her but what is his?

    1 year ago

JuanDazCas
    JuanDazCas

    Его

    1 year ago

Alexa_2607

    Can I say "I see her dad"?

    10 months ago

Al_Atro

    Yes, you can. It is a more accurate translation, actually.

    5 months ago

KeithBrown474825

    Why does the answer translate папа as father. Surely отец is father and папа corresponds with dad?

    8 months ago

CarlAgren

    this is #5 on "phrases said seconds before disaster"

    2 months ago

DanyDin
    DanyDin

    Her only?

    1 year ago

AlteFritz
    AlteFritz

    It surely pronounces it as папы

    7 months ago

Mjetkost
    Mjetkost

    According to my ear, it pronounces every word except 'vizhu' wrong, unless they are some sort of exceptions from the norm...

    The wonders of the System, as far as I know even the mods have only very limited control over the speech synth. Most mistakes have been noted long ago, but no one knows if they're ever going to be fixed.

    6 months ago

Tom377343

    I heard "Я вижу ейиё папу" (ye yi yo pa pu), expected to hear just "yi yo". Is this just me being crazy, is it actually pronounced this way or is this a mistake of the text-to-speech?

    5 months ago

BigRigz2

    "See" is видит and вижу(and others i will learn of). Why is accusative used after Я?

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.