1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want bread."

"I do not want bread."

Translation:Я не хочу хлеб.

November 10, 2015

19 Comments


FunkyKoval

Почему не "хлеба" ?


VkadLol

Some russian people use "хлеба" I am from russia and i sometimes use "хлеба"


PsychoMad

Why the genetive case is not used here (Хлеба)?


DevilInThe

I double that question


PsychoMad

According to russian people, when the negative is used, you can use genitive or accusative. Both are correct, however the use of genitive case is more common.


DiegoErnes487875

Because here is accusative case))


Deniboj1

"я не хочу хлеба" might be wrong but it worked for me, duolingo accepted it.


BlackRue

Accepted as of Aug 2018


Ryan493060

Is “ хлеб ” in accusative case?


pye20

хочу хлеб ‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such Nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

Хотеть (to want) conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/хотеть
Хлеб noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/хлеб
Винительный Паде́ж ‧ Accusative Case


C-Thorium-G

I think so, yes. But inanimate masculine nouns (things) take the nominative form in the accusative case. Only animate masculine nouns (living beings) change to genitive.


sczimmer

Is the я necessary or can they infer it from the conjugation and just say не хочу?


NicolasBou855167

Technically, yes, you need the Я. As it is explained to me, a two year old throwing a temper tantrum might leave it out, but in regular speech – especially as an adult – you would keep it in.


Rubenian

You can leave it out in spoken Russian. No problem at all


ds_oLah

What's the difference between хочу and хочешь in this sense?


PsychoMad

Я хочу VS Ты хочешь. It's just the conjugation of the verb.


maniee1

Why I have to write "khocu khleb" instead of "hocu hleb"? That "k" doesn't make any sense...


Stephanie252642

I believe the Cryllic х translates into the Latin alphabet as Kh.


Necro_L

Я хочу не хлеб marked wrong. I thought the stress should make it that way.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.