"I do not want bread."

Translation:Я не хочу хлеб.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Ryan493060

Is “ хлеб ” in accusative case?

1 year ago

pye20
pye20

хочу хлеб ‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such Nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

Хотеть (to want) conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/хотеть
Хлеб noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/хлеб
Винительный Паде́ж ‧ Accusative Case

1 week ago

C-Thorium-G

I think so, yes. But inanimate masculine nouns (things) take the nominative form in the accusative case. Only animate masculine nouns (living beings) change to genitive.

4 months ago

FunkyKoval
FunkyKoval

Почему не "хлеба" ?

1 year ago

PsychoMad
PsychoMad

Why the genetive case is not used here (Хлеба)?

1 year ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

I double that question

1 year ago

PsychoMad
PsychoMad

According to russian people, when the negative is used, you can use genitive or accusative. Both are correct, however the use of genitive case is more common.

1 year ago

DiegoErnes487875

Because here is accusative case))

10 months ago

Deniboj1

"я не хочу хлеба" might be wrong but it worked for me, duolingo accepted it.

4 months ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

Accepted as of Aug 2018

4 months ago

sczimmer

Is the я necessary or can they infer it from the conjugation and just say не хочу?

3 years ago

Rubenian

You can leave it out in spoken Russian. No problem at all

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

Technically, yes, you need the Я. As it is explained to me, a two year old throwing a temper tantrum might leave it out, but in regular speech – especially as an adult – you would keep it in.

3 years ago

ds_oLah
ds_oLah

What's the difference between хочу and хочешь in this sense?

2 years ago

PsychoMad
PsychoMad

Я хочу VS Ты хочешь. It's just the conjugation of the verb.

1 year ago

maniee1

Why I have to write "khocu khleb" instead of "hocu hleb"? That "k" doesn't make any sense...

2 years ago

Stephanie252642

I believe the Cryllic х translates into the Latin alphabet as Kh.

8 months ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Я хочу VS Ты хочешь

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.