1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want bread."

"I do not want bread."

Translation:Я не хочу хлеб.

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


FunkyKoval

Почему не "хлеба" ?


VkadLol

Some russian people use "хлеба" I am from russia and i sometimes use "хлеба"


Docaloys

Хлебу lol.


PsychoMad

Why the genetive case is not used here (Хлеба)?


DevilInThe

I double that question


PsychoMad

According to russian people, when the negative is used, you can use genitive or accusative. Both are correct, however the use of genitive case is more common.


Deniboj1

"я не хочу хлеба" might be wrong but it worked for me, duolingo accepted it.


DiegoErnes487875

Because here is accusative case))


BlackRue

Accepted as of Aug 2018


Ryan493060

Is “ хлеб ” in accusative case?


C-Thorium-G

I think so, yes. But inanimate masculine nouns (things) take the nominative form in the accusative case. Only animate masculine nouns (living beings) change to genitive.


sczimmer

Is the я necessary or can they infer it from the conjugation and just say не хочу?


NicolasBou855167

Technically, yes, you need the Я. As it is explained to me, a two year old throwing a temper tantrum might leave it out, but in regular speech – especially as an adult – you would keep it in.


Rubenian

You can leave it out in spoken Russian. No problem at all


WayneWestl1

Unlike languages like Spanish it's not common to leave pronouns out in Russian. It's like pointing to the bread and saying "don't want bread" in English. Sounds curt especially in more formal situations.


ds_oLah

What's the difference between хочу and хочешь in this sense?


PsychoMad

Я хочу VS Ты хочешь. It's just the conjugation of the verb.


Confused.Sloth

хочу sounds like a sneeze


North_Pole

Wouldn't it be "Хлеба" here?


Necro_L

Я хочу не хлеб marked wrong. I thought the stress should make it that way.


WayneWestl1

Word order is flexible to a point. By putting не before хлеб you're changing the sentence from I don't want bread to kinda of like I want something but not bread. Also negating bread will I believe require the хлеба genative case, whereas in the accepted answer either accusative OR genative can be used.


Sourick

Is the word хочу in nominative or accusative? I ask because of the norm of adding У at the end that exists in this particular case. It's confusing me a little.


Tedoy1

The word хочу is not in a case, rather it is being conjugated to agree with the я form of the verb хотеть. Cases only apply to nouns or adjectives.

Your comment is true as well. Adding Y to the end of a noun does exist with feminine nouns ending in A in the accusative case.


Albena28350

I don't have Russian alfa bet. How I suppose to write correct the answer?


JTDo5

Я хочу VS Ты хочешь


maniee1

Why I have to write "khocu khleb" instead of "hocu hleb"? That "k" doesn't make any sense...


Stephanie252642

I believe the Cryllic х translates into the Latin alphabet as Kh.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.