"дядя и тётя"

Translation:an uncle and an aunt

November 10, 2015

20 Comments


duolingoHepCat

I am American and speak English, and I always have heard "aunt and uncle" and have never heard "uncle and aunt." In Russian, do they say it in the opposite order: as "дядя и тётя"?

March 30, 2016

Langrusse

Yes, a man is in the first place (that means respect).

April 24, 2016

Gwenci

I don’t think it has anything to do with the fact that an uncle is a man. It’s just a matter of set collocations.

June 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In support of this - whatever a collocation is - these exercises include мать и отец = "mother and father".

In English, I think that it's "aunt and uncle" because it flows better, sound-wise: the simple "t" in "aunt" flows easily into the "a" in "and". It's a much more complicated set of sounds to say "uncle and aunt". The same with "Mom and Dad", but less evident. "m" flows onto "a" more easily than "d" onto "a".

December 13, 2018

pye20

9.78 M hits ‧ "aunt and uncle" ‧ google
4.72 M hits ‧ "aunts and uncles" ‧ google
2.72 M hits ‧ "uncle and aunt" ‧ google
3.12 M hits ‧ "uncles and aunts" ‧ google

March 26, 2019

Daniellayunchyk

i know it is so wierd. Even though im russian i still do not get it

November 21, 2018

TwinTip

Duolady pronouncing Тётя here sounds so cute

June 16, 2016

rumpelstil12

it is somewhat unclear to me, where the undefined articles comes from. I'd be happy with just "uncle and aunt"

November 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"mother and father" is accepted for мать и отец. If "uncle and aunt" isn't accepted, I'd report it.

December 13, 2018

IwantToLea20884

Mind you, that these words are also used (especially by children) toward any unknown man or woman

July 15, 2017

Tartiflette_

Audio sounds like "Деда и тетя"... Or is it just me?

November 10, 2015

Shady_arc

The voice is slightly glitchy on this one.

November 14, 2015

Guenter212784

No, without context it is hardly possible to decide between singular and plural.

March 13, 2019

Phen0mejon

In general the voice on this unit seems like it's in 3x hyperdrive

December 18, 2015

AndrewFerg16

It sounded right to me, but I also believe that "дядя" is pronounced more like "дяда"

November 14, 2015

Abygael

No, it's not. What you suggest would give the second syllable a hard д not a soft д as the я causes. It is usually said quite quickly though.

November 21, 2015

AlexKarampas

This sentence is good practice for palatized Д and Τ. Repeat to the end of days.

February 13, 2016

OwenMatthe2

Aunty should be accepted

March 26, 2019

Marija1427

This one is repeated too many times

June 3, 2019

hud214

Looks like Russian has reverse word order (on this) from English. To my American ear it should be "an aunt and an aunt" in English.

June 6, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.