1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "дядя и тётя"

"дядя и тётя"

Translation:an uncle and an aunt

November 10, 2015

24 Comments


duolingoHepCat

I am American and speak English, and I always have heard "aunt and uncle" and have never heard "uncle and aunt." In Russian, do they say it in the opposite order: as "дядя и тётя"?


Langrusse

Yes, a man is in the first place (that means respect).


Gwenci

I don’t think it has anything to do with the fact that an uncle is a man. It’s just a matter of set collocations.


Jeffrey855877

In support of this - whatever a collocation is - these exercises include мать и отец = "mother and father".

In English, I think that it's "aunt and uncle" because it flows better, sound-wise: the simple "t" in "aunt" flows easily into the "a" in "and". It's a much more complicated set of sounds to say "uncle and aunt". The same with "Mom and Dad", but less evident. "m" flows onto "a" more easily than "d" onto "a".


sirin804843

Of course it does. Ladies first!


_ginzburg

I hope you are being sarcastic.


TwinTip

Duolady pronouncing Тётя here sounds so cute


rumpelstil12

it is somewhat unclear to me, where the undefined articles comes from. I'd be happy with just "uncle and aunt"


Jeffrey855877

"mother and father" is accepted for мать и отец. If "uncle and aunt" isn't accepted, I'd report it.


IwantToLea20884

Mind you, that these words are also used (especially by children) toward any unknown man or woman


Tartiflette_

Audio sounds like "Деда и тетя"... Or is it just me?


Shady_arc

The voice is slightly glitchy on this one.


Guenter212784

No, without context it is hardly possible to decide between singular and plural.


Phen0mejon

In general the voice on this unit seems like it's in 3x hyperdrive


AlexKarampas

This sentence is good practice for palatized Д and Τ. Repeat to the end of days.


OwenMatthe2

Aunty should be accepted


QurtQurt

тётенька, тётушка, тётечка


huedor2077

In Portuguese тётя is pretty mnemonic once an informal way to say "aunt" is "titia".


Tetragonia

Jarjar & R2-тётю


Marija1427

This one is repeated too many times


hasalgosia

doesnt дядя mean granddad?


Stallander04

No, granddad is дедушка.


Technetic

Can I say uncle and aunt instead of "an uncle and an aunt"? because I got it wrong. And if not how do you say uncle and aunt in Russian, supposed to be different from дядя и тётя


Adele574724

My answer is right. Why you said wrong ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.