"дядяитётя"

Translation:an uncle and an aunt

3 years ago

14 Comments


duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I am American and speak English, and I always have heard "aunt and uncle" and have never heard "uncle and aunt." In Russian, do they say it in the opposite order: as "дядя и тётя"?

2 years ago

Langrusse
Langrusse

Yes, a man is in the first place (that means respect).

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

I don’t think it has anything to do with the fact that an uncle is a man. It’s just a matter of set collocations.

2 years ago

Daniellayunchyk

i know it is so wierd. Even though im russian i still do not get it

3 weeks ago

TwinTip
TwinTip

Duolady pronouncing Тётя here sounds so cute

2 years ago

rumpelstil12

it is somewhat unclear to me, where the undefined articles comes from. I'd be happy with just "uncle and aunt"

2 years ago

Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

Audio sounds like "Деда и тетя"... Or is it just me?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The voice is slightly glitchy on this one.

3 years ago

Phen0mejon

In general the voice on this unit seems like it's in 3x hyperdrive

2 years ago

AndrewFerg16

It sounded right to me, but I also believe that "дядя" is pronounced more like "дяда"

3 years ago

Abygael
Abygael

No, it's not. What you suggest would give the second syllable a hard д not a soft д as the я causes. It is usually said quite quickly though.

3 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Mind you, that these words are also used (especially by children) toward any unknown man or woman

1 year ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

This sentence is good practice for palatized Д and Τ. Repeat to the end of days.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Looks like Russian has reverse word order (on this) from English. To my American ear it should be "an aunt and an aunt" in English.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.