"Туалет далеко?"

Translation:Is the bathroom far from here?

November 10, 2015

35 Comments


Emma593076

Why can't "Is the bathroom far away?" work?

October 19, 2016

Theron126

It should, report it.

October 19, 2016

VkadLol

Why not " is the bathroom far?"

I am from Russia*

August 10, 2019

AntonVonPapen

I wrote "Toilet is far away". Why can't that be? BTW, "туалет" is toilet and bathroom is "ванная".

November 10, 2015

Peatsickle

So, there are a few things going on here. First, "Toilet is far away" isn't a complete English sentence -- you need an article for it to make sense ("the toilet" in this case). Second, the Russian word "туалет" doesn't refer to the literal toilet that you sit on (at least in this context), but instead what is referred to in English as the bathroom, restroom, washroom, lavatory, or water closet (among more colorful terms), depending on dialect. This is the room that houses toilets and sinks in a public space. A "ванная" is a room with a literal bath in it -- the thing you fill with water and soak yourself in. If you ask "где ванная?" in a public space in Russia, you are liable to get a very confused look in response, because they'll think you want to bathe (I have had this happen to me before).

Part of the confusion here stems from the fact that in Russian homes, the toilet and the bath are housed in separate rooms, and so are considered distinct from one another. A "ванная" doesn't, by convention, have a toilet in it.

November 10, 2015

AntonVonPapen

Yes, I haven't seen that I forgot "the". Nevermind that, the issue still stays. I know the difference between туалет and ванная, I am a Slavic language native, but the translation is wrong. Why use bathroom when you can use the word "toilet"? I really don't understand. And I can assure you that I will not ask "где ванная?" for the toilet.

November 10, 2015

Peatsickle

Forgive me if my response came off as condescending or rude. Because this course is being used by people all over the world, including many who are not native English or Russian speakers, I try not to make assumptions about what people do or do not know when answering questions.

To answer your question, you can use "toilet" in English to refer to a bathroom, but it would be considered slightly crass or low class, at least in the US (though the person would understand what you mean). Moreover, for a course ostensibly targeted at English speakers learning Russian, it's important to distinguish between the toilet itself and the room which houses toilets in a public space. If "toilet" were accepted here, it would be liable to create confusion. I imagine this is the logic behind not allowing "toilet" here.

November 11, 2015

AntonVonPapen

No, it is alright. But, as mightypotatoe mentioned, it is a commonly used term in British English. I personally have a mixed vocabulary of AE and BE, because of a different influences through my life. Anyway, in my humble opinion, "toilet" should be the right answer also.

November 11, 2015

Eddygp

"The toilet" is now accepted and perfectly valid in BrE. The distinction in toilet/bathroom in BrE is the same as туалет/ванная in Russian.

December 19, 2015

Eugene_Ukraine

hate your course. It awful.

June 13, 2019

mightypotatoe

The default for this course is American English and in American English "bathroom" and "restroom" are the words most commonly used to refer to the public space where toilets and sinks are housed. This is probably why the number one solution is given as "the bathroom." "The toilet/toilets" should still be accepted, however, since it is a commonly used term in British English.

If "bathroom" seems like a strange word to use to refer to the public toilets, simply accept it as a quirk of the American English dialect and use "restroom" instead.

November 11, 2015

Sabastian7

Even some American English speakers say "Toilet". Hell, where I live, some people use the word "commode".

December 3, 2015

xoSa16

Yes, me native Russian snd good in language. Translation is wrong.

May 8, 2019

iain795926

No, it's not correct. It sounds like a caveman. In English you need the definite article -"the"

April 21, 2018

americanu197

i heard beliko....pfff

November 11, 2015

Dimidov

Deliko, here. I guess I'll just have to accept that "dalek" is what you write, but not what you say, hehe.

December 13, 2015

Theron126

It sounds like daleko to me, and that's all I've ever heard from real live speakers too, so I'd recommend saying it that way too.

I have a hypothesis that when learning a new language, if it's very different from any you know, before you can understand it, you not only need to know the meanings of words, you have to learn to hear the language.

December 13, 2015

Dimidov

In my case, I suspect it has to do with the sounds of letters in my language. An American 'A' is an 'E' in my language. So we'd get amusing things like 'E' as in 'Apple'. I don't generally think about sounding like a native American speaker when writing down sounds, but for this website, it might not be a bad thing.

I definitely agree that learning how to hear a language is an integral part of learning how to pronounce it.

December 13, 2015

AbuEltaf

Why the toilet is far not accepted

October 25, 2016

Theron126

That word order would be a statement, not a question.

October 25, 2016

snowysnowflake

Why doesn't "is the toilet very far?" work? I prefer that construction to "Is the toilet far away?" The second one just doesn't sound like a sentence that I'd use

November 17, 2016

Theron126

Maybe because "далеко" doesn't really specify "very far", but I'd say it's worth reporting. I'm pretty sure "is the toilet far" without "very" was accepted.

November 17, 2016

snowysnowflake

Thanks :)

November 18, 2016

GeneM.

Скажите нет пожалуйста!

August 4, 2016

BenMartin874488

Is it far to the toilet did not work and it said the correct solution was "Is is far to the toilet?"

September 11, 2017

Atropos2015

Why there is using a definite article here?

October 8, 2017

Peter594672

Second. I wrote "a toilet" and it was not accepted. However, according to my practice in an emergency situation one needs any toilet at all, not some specific one...

December 10, 2017

MarcoIT1978

my proposed solution is: Is is far to the toilet? I think there is a typo error

May 14, 2018

TrevorQuip

i put 'Is the restroom far?' and it counted it wrong...

October 27, 2018

Steve448292

I guess my attempt ... "is 'a' toilet far?" is way out there in left field since I didn't use "the" or "bathroom" or "from here"

January 20, 2019

OmarMinnit

I wrote toilet instead of bathroom. Why not?

April 1, 2019

Malefick

Why not: how far the toilet is?

April 29, 2019

Christophe656225

Are the toilets far? :p

July 1, 2019

TomNies

"How far is restroom from here " is a 100% correct translation and yet it is rejected - please update the program! !!

August 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.