"Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она впереди."

Translation:Do you know where the gallery is? It is up ahead.

November 10, 2015

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MusicalBox

Doesn't она refer to a person?


mightypotatoe

она refers to галерея which is a feminine noun. In Russian, since nouns are gendered, pronouns also have a gender even when they refer to an object and would be translated in English as the gender-less "it"


MusicalBox

Ahh I understand thank you


Rhofra

I had the same question. I thought you had to use оно for objects. Then I found оно is only for neuter objects.


Gorg346283

Is this two paragraphs and perhaps to speakers? "Do you know where the Gallery is?" "It's up ahead." That makes sense but they way they have it seems off?


IvyRoseMidwinter

There are two separate sentences here, with what seems to be two speakers, yes.


Davishiro

I can't even say впереди , the BP is impossible


bring_joy

To pronounce “впереди", just practice saying "переди" over & over, then add a soft "в" before it (like a drummers flam).

It's similar to saying" of parody" in English, drop the first letter & make the parody sound more Russian. Lol.


BradArkansas

Also, a note, and someone please add to this, rules would predict that вп be pronounced as фп, so фпереди...not that that's much easier. When soft бвгджз are followed by any of the following 6 hard consonants пфктшс, then the softies will switch to their hard counterpart (listed respectively). Fun, I know. And the rule applies in reverse, but with the exception of в not being able to transform its preceding consonants...bc it aint Russian or English without fun exceptions. Here's link that will confuse or help, idk, but there is a slight bit more to add http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml


northernalberta

I know, right? Closest I can get is by saying “Enough Parody” but with the cool rolling Russian ‘R’, of course


ThomasNguy4

Davidshiro I feel you. I have the same problem


kdammers

I got dinged for writing "a gallery" One of my Russian-speaking students complained about articles in English, saying they are useless. Well, the is a difference in "a gallery" and "the gallery."


lula435167

What about "straight ahead" ?


JeffCat6

I can't understand the male voice. I hope it's a robot, and i'm not offending anyone.


thionis

From what the mods wrote in other discussions, it's Text-To-Speech


5feE8

I often can't understand him either. Fortunately, the female voice is very clear.


3KJo2

Isn't it more common in Russian to ask someone something using a negation? (Ты 'не' знаешь, где галерея?) Or is that more like a polite or formal way of asking a stranger?


tayloraxmarie

You can do either, but I'd say the negation is polite.


XUcDIUCe

I always stumble over "up ahead" . Do you mean "straight on" (British)?


northernalberta

Yeah, pretty sure those two are interchangeable


ivan_leo

I'm British and I think they mean the same thing.


ScarsUnseen

I said "it's" instead of "it is" and was marked wrong lol


VqEX15

Similar happend to me in another exercise: I wrote ".... don't....." And it told me :"WRONG! ....do not" and was like:


northernalberta

Maybe Duolingo needs to hire some contractors (nyuk nyuk get it?)


PeteGeisle

Up ahead and directly ahead should both be acceptable.


WafflesAndTea

Native English speaker here. We would normally say "It is straight ahead" rather than "it is up ahead", although that is also sometimes used. However "straight" is marked incorrect by Duolingo. Perhaps "up ahead" can be used if it is not literally in a straight line ahead and that is why "up" is distinguished from "straight"?


northernalberta

Things like this are very regional in the English speaking world as I’m sure you know. There are even wide differences in expression between urban and rural regions, as so many internet jokes have shown, ie: “you know you’re from (insert sparsely populated state/province) when you measure travel distances in hours”


WafflesAndTea

I thought about this too, after commenting. There are variations within the UK, let alone between other countries where English is widely spoken. I was wondering if there is a strict Russian differentiation between "up" ahead and "straight" ahead, and on reflection there is a difference, even in English. Which is why I wrote that last sentence about being literal. If the location is straight ahead, such as on a straight road = "straight ahead" or if there were many stages, such as turns in the road, in which case "up" ahead might be more suitable. However, TedSandila let me know that even "straight ahead" was correct according to Duolingo, and this seems logical, since Duolingo didn't give any information about the gallery being located after turns in the road etc. So I must have just made a mistake somewhere else in my answer.


TedSandila

I wish I could address your question regarding any potential difference in Russian between "straight ahead" and "just ahead" or "up ahead" or "ahead". Russian verbs of motion are particularly confusing for me (Canadian English). In many situations I think English used to be more like the Russian we are studying but has become a bit sloppy. I constantly struggle with modern English grammar that would have raised the ire of my teachers just 60 years ago, but is perfectly acceptable today.

Generally Duo is forgiving with Russian to English translations, with multiple alternative translations being accepted. That said, every alternate has been entered manually, by volunteers who attempt to accept every reasonable and regional word order and word choice that demonstrates that the user has grasped the meaning, the tense, and the grammatical subject of the Russian sentence. Some exercises have dozens of alternates.


XUcDIUCe

Thank you. I could not agree more with you on the subject of English Grammar, also in British English


TedSandila

This native speaker would be unlikely to say straight ahead. I would use straight in the context of describing something that is straight, like a road or a wall. "The road is straight for 30 Km then curves to the south." When I am actively moving, I am most likely to say, "The vegetable stand is up ahead" or "That truck is still ahead of us."

In any event, "Do you know where the gallery is? It is straight ahead." is one of the accepted answers. Might you have made a different error?


WafflesAndTea

Perhaps I overlooked a mistake, as the question didn't specify the exact location, so in this case, either should be accepted. I think northernalberta's comment is interesting too, as regional 'speak' may come into play, with regards to what a native speaker might use. As a Londoner, straight ahead (if the direction is more or less forward in a straight road) is acceptable and common even in general at times (even if it were not literally straight ahead). In East London at least. "Excuse me, where is the gallery?" "It's straight ahead mate" ;-)


YuliGunn

I'm a UK English speaker so for clarity's sake is up ahead the same as straight ahead?


zhongzhihu

Is shopping mall also a correct translation for "галерея"? It got marked as incorrect.


Anne_CZ

No it's not, "галерея" means "a gallery", a building when you can see various expositions - paintings, sculptures, etc.


Howard

"Galerie" is used for shopping centres is French. https://www.galerieslafayette.com/


hazem952166

The question mark is after the gallery..and there is answer....why you combine it to one question? ????


CreamOWheat

So if something is "Up ahead on the left" could you say that it is "Впереди слева"?


Leolelo

OHa as it were a person is a concept that languages such as mine (portuguese) is used too. We have many things in common huh russian :)


mark444707

Why is ona used instead of зто


mightypotatoe

In Russian, since nouns are gendered, pronouns also have a gender even when they refer to an object and would be translated in English as the gender-less "it"


northernalberta

Впереди? Wow, new record for hardest word ever to pronounce!


JK_Bro

Would it also make sense to answer the first line of dialogue with "Это впереди"?


ZachTStevenson

No, even in English it wouldn’t make sense, “This/That is up ahead”


ScarsUnseen

No. Она specifically refers to the previous noun, "gallery."


zorritas1

How do you say 'right up ahead?' like, very close?


5feE8

The woman's pronunciation is very clear and easy to understand, but the man is often impossible to understand. For example his pronunciation of впереди is undecipherable. He should be removed.


thionis

Hey does anyone know the etymology of впереди ?


271u4

Нет пробела между словами


Josh6748

First time seeing она used un reference to an object


[deactivated user]

    Congrats. I guess there's a first time for everything.


Davinn8

    Она is it meaning some femenine in this sentence? O simplely it is a mistaken


ScarsUnseen

    Она means "it" in this case and refers to the gallery, which is a feminine noun.

    Do you know where the gallery (feminine) is? It (feminine) is up ahead.


Kurla3

    Do you know where is the gallery is grammatically correct English


Alison198261

    I wrote " coming up" instead of up ahead. Wouldn't it be the same thing?


Riidko

    "The gallery is coming up" rather implies that you are moving toward it; in the process of converging with it. 'Ahead' has a more neutral aspect of solely focusing on its location.


Derek940977

    How do i know that галерея is feminine? I really like that this language has feminine and masculine but i cant understand yet

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.