"Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она впереди."

Translation:Do you know where the gallery is? It is up ahead.

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


MusicalBox

Doesn't она refer to a person?

November 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

она refers to галерея which is a feminine noun. In Russian, since nouns are gendered, pronouns also have a gender even when they refer to an object and would be translated in English as the gender-less "it"

November 10, 2015

MusicalBox

Ahh I understand thank you

November 10, 2015

ovrebo

PogChamp

November 12, 2017

Mehmet_KYMN

Спасибо

November 28, 2017

kdammers

I got dinged for writing "a gallery" One of my Russian-speaking students complained about articles in English, saying they are useless. Well, the is a difference in "a gallery" and "the gallery."

November 3, 2017

Gorg346283

Is this two paragraphs and perhaps to speakers? "Do you know where the Gallery is?" "It's up ahead." That makes sense but they way they have it seems off?

August 16, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

There are two separate sentences here, with what seems to be two speakers, yes.

November 9, 2017

zhongzhihu

Is shopping mall also a correct translation for "галерея"? It got marked as incorrect.

November 12, 2015

Anne-cz

No it's not, "галерея" means "a gallery", a building when you can see various expositions - paintings, sculptures, etc.

November 14, 2015

Howard

"Galerie" is used for shopping centres is French.

November 25, 2016

zhongzhihu

I checked on google, and found on Wikipedia: Galeria (Russian: Галерея) is the second-largest shopping center in Saint Petersburg, Russia, located at Vosstaniya Square in the city center. So this does not necessarily mean that Галерея means shopping centre?

Earlier, I found out that there are multiple Galeria's in Poland which are in fact shopping centres. So maybe it is a pure coincidence that there is a Shopping centre in Saint Petersburg called Galeria?

November 15, 2015

freymuth

There are lots of individual shopping malls that are named "Galleria" (or different versions of this spelling), but "galleria" on its own does not mean "shopping centre" or "mall".

Here's a list that is probably not exhaustive.

February 26, 2016

pye20

Галерея ‧ Galerie ‧ Galleria ‧ Gallery ‧ branding is a consumer marketing expectation management exploitation exercise.

Дизентерия ‧ Эбола ‧ Leper Colony ‧ Genocide ‧ Despair ‧ Plague ‧ branding fails market survey research targeting upscale consumers.

[ Галерея ] suggest [ Эрмита́ж ‧ Musée du Louvre ‧ Pergamon ‧ del Prado ‧ Uffizi ‧ Rijksmuseum ‧ Vatican ‧ which evokes vast, culturally elite, exquisite, exotic, timeless, treasure collections await consumer edification

Consumers may, and definitely should not deprive themselves of the opportunity to fluff their own nest with the stuff.

January 6, 2019

3KJo2

Isn't it more common in Russian to ask someone something using a negation? (Ты 'не' знаешь, где галерея?) Or is that more like a polite or formal way of asking a stranger?

August 31, 2017

hazem952166

The question mark is after the gallery..and there is answer....why you combine it to one question? ????

November 25, 2017

CreamOWheat

So if something is "Up ahead on the left" could you say that it is "Впереди слева"?

February 19, 2018

Nateacebal

"Do you know where the gallery is" and "do you know where is the gallery" is the same thing, they should accept this second one...

October 24, 2018

Nico353184

Sorry, I'm a native English speaker, and the second one is something only foreigners would say. Clear, but unnatural grammar.

October 24, 2018

Nico353184

one vote for "it's straight on"

March 18, 2017

TheWilliam7

How does Russian identify an object as a masculine or feminine? Does stuff that has to do with creating or artwork get identified as a feminine object?

July 27, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

It's generally based on the ending of the word rather than the meaning (though e.g. 'Sasha' short for Alexander is masculine, logically). If it ends in a consonant, it's masculine, a or ya - feminine, o or ye - neuter (except кофе, which for some reason is masculine). Things ending with a soft sign could be m or f.

December 12, 2016

LucaGardiner

Im half Russian And irish. My moms english and dad Russian. So I'm pretty irish more but i can speak 3 languages and I'm only . Like some of the Russian words are the same like english . So anybody who is stuck in Russian just ask me to help and in (IRISH)

March 18, 2016

LivingLifeform

English and Irish are different. You don't want to be calling an Irish person English.

May 7, 2016

davenport420

This guy can't even speak english properly. I guess that's proof he's irish.

September 24, 2017

ivancito458472

Sorry but you don't speak English very well at all.

April 3, 2019

LivingLifeform

Why would it be said like a question when the answer is known?

May 7, 2016

PleasingFungus

Probably this is intended to be a snippet of dialogue, with the second sentence being a response to the first? Alternately, you can imagine it being rhetorical: "Where is the gallery? Why, of course, it's just ahead!"

May 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.