1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она …

"Ты знаешь, где галерея? Она впереди."

Translation:Do you know where the gallery is? It is up ahead.

November 10, 2015

49 Comments


MusicalBox

Doesn't она refer to a person?


mightypotatoe

она refers to галерея which is a feminine noun. In Russian, since nouns are gendered, pronouns also have a gender even when they refer to an object and would be translated in English as the gender-less "it"


MusicalBox

Ahh I understand thank you


Rhofra

I had the same question. I thought you had to use оно for objects. Then I found оно is only for neuter objects.


Gorg346283

Is this two paragraphs and perhaps to speakers? "Do you know where the Gallery is?" "It's up ahead." That makes sense but they way they have it seems off?


IvyRoseMidwinter

There are two separate sentences here, with what seems to be two speakers, yes.


kdammers

I got dinged for writing "a gallery" One of my Russian-speaking students complained about articles in English, saying they are useless. Well, the is a difference in "a gallery" and "the gallery."


Davishiro

I can't even say впереди , the BP is impossible


bring_joy

To pronounce “впереди", just practice saying "переди" over & over, then add a soft "в" before it (like a drummers flam).

It's similar to saying" of parody" in English, drop the first letter & make the parody sound more Russian. Lol.


Brad538196

Also, a note, and someone please add to this, rules would predict that вп be pronounced as фп, so фпереди...not that that's much easier. When soft бвгджз are followed by any of the following 6 hard consonants пфктшс, then the softies will switch to their hard counterpart (listed respectively). Fun, I know. And the rule applies in reverse, but with the exception of в not being able to transform its preceding consonants...bc it aint Russian or English without fun exceptions. Here's link that will confuse or help, idk, but there is a slight bit more to add http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml


northernalberta

I know, right? Closest I can get is by saying “Enough Parody” but with the cool rolling Russian ‘R’, of course


ThomasNguy4

Davidshiro I feel you. I have the same problem


JeffCat6

I can't understand the male voice. I hope it's a robot, and i'm not offending anyone.


thionis

From what the mods wrote in other discussions, it's Text-To-Speech


5feE8

I often can't understand him either. Fortunately, the female voice is very clear.


3KJo2

Isn't it more common in Russian to ask someone something using a negation? (Ты 'не' знаешь, где галерея?) Or is that more like a polite or formal way of asking a stranger?


tayloraxmarie

You can do either, but I'd say the negation is polite.


Nateacebal

"Do you know where the gallery is" and "do you know where is the gallery" is the same thing, they should accept this second one...


Nico353184

Sorry, I'm a native English speaker, and the second one is something only foreigners would say. Clear, but unnatural grammar.


Leolelo

OHa as it were a person is a concept that languages such as mine (portuguese) is used too. We have many things in common huh russian :)


zhongzhihu

Is shopping mall also a correct translation for "галерея"? It got marked as incorrect.


Anne-CZ

No it's not, "галерея" means "a gallery", a building when you can see various expositions - paintings, sculptures, etc.


Howard

"Galerie" is used for shopping centres is French. https://www.galerieslafayette.com/


zhongzhihu

I checked on google, and found on Wikipedia: Galeria (Russian: Галерея) is the second-largest shopping center in Saint Petersburg, Russia, located at Vosstaniya Square in the city center. So this does not necessarily mean that Галерея means shopping centre?

Earlier, I found out that there are multiple Galeria's in Poland which are in fact shopping centres. So maybe it is a pure coincidence that there is a Shopping centre in Saint Petersburg called Galeria?


freymuth

There are lots of individual shopping malls that are named "Galleria" (or different versions of this spelling), but "galleria" on its own does not mean "shopping centre" or "mall".

Here's a list that is probably not exhaustive.


Nico353184

one vote for "it's straight on"


hazem952166

The question mark is after the gallery..and there is answer....why you combine it to one question? ????


CreamOWheat

So if something is "Up ahead on the left" could you say that it is "Впереди слева"?


mark444707

Why is ona used instead of зто


mightypotatoe

In Russian, since nouns are gendered, pronouns also have a gender even when they refer to an object and would be translated in English as the gender-less "it"


northernalberta

Впереди? Wow, new record for hardest word ever to pronounce!


Conner561863

Would it also make sense to answer the first line of dialogue with "Это впереди"?


zorritas1

How do you say 'right up ahead?' like, very close?


XUcDIUCe

I always stumble over "up ahead" . Do you mean "straight on" (British)?


northernalberta

Yeah, pretty sure those two are interchangeable


ivan_leo

I'm British and I think they mean the same thing.


lula435167

What about "straight ahead" ?


5feE8

The woman's pronunciation is very clear and easy to understand, but the man is often impossible to understand. For example his pronunciation of впереди is undecipherable. He should be removed.


thionis

Hey does anyone know the etymology of впереди ?


LivingLifeform

Why would it be said like a question when the answer is known?


PleasingFungus

Probably this is intended to be a snippet of dialogue, with the second sentence being a response to the first? Alternately, you can imagine it being rhetorical: "Where is the gallery? Why, of course, it's just ahead!"


TheWilliam7

How does Russian identify an object as a masculine or feminine? Does stuff that has to do with creating or artwork get identified as a feminine object?


EdmundMcIntosh

It's generally based on the ending of the word rather than the meaning (though e.g. 'Sasha' short for Alexander is masculine, logically). If it ends in a consonant, it's masculine, a or ya - feminine, o or ye - neuter (except кофе, which for some reason is masculine). Things ending with a soft sign could be m or f.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.