"Dein Name steht oben auf der Liste."

Translation:Your name is at the top of the list.

November 23, 2013

26 Comments


lesliedawne

Your name is on the top of the list .... ??

October 8, 2014

RoniH80

I got that marked wrong as well. Thinking about it, "at" would be the better choice, but "on" should definitely be accepted

June 22, 2018

gary010

"Your name stands atop the list" a good translation?

May 20, 2014

PREdad

I think this should be accepted, since it is a literal translation and to me (an English speaker) it means the same thing. I reported it 8-19-2014 with "stands at the top"

August 19, 2014

RonSercely

but DuoLingo did to accept it. 6/22/2014

June 26, 2014

Zaphid

Should be, still not added tho, 23/12/14

December 23, 2014

robinj

Why does this mean "at the top of the list"?

November 23, 2013

HerrLoewe

Because "oben auf" simply means "at the top of". Maybe I'm misunderstanding your question?

January 31, 2014

alfalfa2

It means number one on the list ... first on the list. Hope that helps.

March 5, 2017

alanvoe

Does it specifically means "number one on the list" or simply "one of the first on the list"?

September 6, 2018

alanvoe

Answering my own question, it can only mean "first on the list". "One of the first on the list" would be "einer der ersten in der List"

April 1, 2019

Ashish2112

Since auf is a 2 way preposition, how did Liste take the dative case.

April 19, 2017

HerrLoewe

Lack of movement. You're stating the position of the name.

May 23, 2017

MaggieKer

Why does it accept "your name is at the top of the list" but not "your name's at the top of the list?"

November 2, 2018

alanvoe

It could accept it. However, in order to optimize your use of Duolingo, I suggest that you always try the most obvious and clear translation to English, without contractions.

April 1, 2019

JCfeGI

'Your name is top of the list' is idiomatic English and should be allowed

November 20, 2018

walt302149

If I am "on the top", I am "at the top". Unless you are in bed, then being at the top of the bed implies something entirely different then just being on top of it.

December 24, 2018

Elmira731801

Could some one tell me that what does the verb steht mean exactly?and its usage please

April 1, 2019

Jarrad6

This should be accepted

April 2, 2019

Lull0000

Hello. Can I say "Your name is written at the top of the list."?

December 6, 2013

HerrLoewe

"Dein Name ist/steht oben auf der Liste geschrieben." would be the way to say that. In a proper translation, one can't paraphrase. In other words, one shouldn't add the word "written" unless it also appears in the German version.

January 31, 2014

Lull0000

OK. So does this sentence mean that the name that appears at the top of the list was not necessarily "written" there, so that's why that's wrong? In what other contexts could this sentence be interpreted where "stehen" would be used in a way that doesn't involve a "written" list?

January 31, 2014

HerrLoewe

When it's printed by a machine rather than written. Or it's embossed. Or it's on a computer screen. Or it's projected onto a screen. Or like, when you're in a hospital and they have TVs everywhere that just show a slideshow of announcements that no one really cares about... Long story short, adding the word "written" creates a new level of specificity that may or may not have been true to the original context and thus could potentially be wrong. When doing official translations, it's better to be true to the original than to take a liberty with something that lacks context.

February 1, 2014

Lull0000

OK. That makes sense. Thank you!

February 1, 2014

the.pyat

People in America also say "on the top of the list."

March 16, 2017

HerrLoewe

Hmm... I'm American and that sounds strange to me, but I haven't lived everywhere, of course.

May 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.