Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eylül veya ekim nasıl?"

Translation:How is September or October?

2 years ago

10 Comments


SuhailBanister

Not "How are...?"

1 year ago

Narunata

Guys, I answered "How about September or October" expecting it would be considered wrong, but it turned out it wasn't. So now I ask, is it really possible to ask like that whether it is about options offering? ®

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course it is fine in English :) I probably use it more often than "How is" :)

2 years ago

Narunata

Yeah.. exactly.. actually.. it sounds kinda weird for me "how is".. in the context I've stated before (offering options) ^^' ®

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

I didn't even realise that's what this sentence meant until I saw this comment. Thanks, Narunata!

1 week ago

Efe599263

"How about September or October?" is even better :)

11 months ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Does it have to mean putting september or october as alternatives like in "how about ..." or could it also mean "how are" as in "I wonder how the weather is in autumn. How are september or october?" (Or would this be "How is september or october?", my english is quite good, but not perfect.)

10 months ago

AboAyman3

Or, how is it septmeber or october

1 month ago

MustafaAkg20

Ben türkün

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

I love how Turkish borrows month names from so many different sources at once!

1 week ago