"Eylül veya ekim nasıl?"

Translation:How is September or October?

3 years ago

13 Comments


SuhailBanister

Not "How are...?"

1 year ago

mal876365

i wrote how are and it got marked wrong

3 months ago

yogibimbi

Depends a bit if you consider two items connected by "or" an enumeration, which usually requires an "and", but "or" can be satisfied by having either one alternative satisfied, or both, so it can also refer to the two months, thus necessitating the plural. "is" is logically a bit sloppy, and to mark "are" as wrong, is simply wrong. Some context would have been helpful, and if it would have concentrated on a choice ("either / or"), "How about" would make it a lot clearer.

1 month ago

Sayelabbad

Of course not, since the question is asking about one month, and it is singulare

2 weeks ago

Narunata

Guys, I answered "How about September or October" expecting it would be considered wrong, but it turned out it wasn't. So now I ask, is it really possible to ask like that whether it is about options offering? ®

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course it is fine in English :) I probably use it more often than "How is" :)

3 years ago

Narunata

Yeah.. exactly.. actually.. it sounds kinda weird for me "how is".. in the context I've stated before (offering options) ^^' ®

3 years ago

Efe599263

"How about September or October?" is even better :)

1 year ago

JrgenZirak

Does it have to mean putting september or october as alternatives like in "how about ..." or could it also mean "how are" as in "I wonder how the weather is in autumn. How are september or october?" (Or would this be "How is september or october?", my english is quite good, but not perfect.)

1 year ago

AboAyman3

Or, how is it septmeber or october

6 months ago

MustafaAkg20

Ben türkün

2 years ago

JuliePlunk

Is it grammatically correct to say 'how is' then follow it with two options? 'How are' or 'how about' are surely both correct but 'how is' must be incorrect

4 months ago

tsuj1g1r1

Actually, in English, when two subjects are connected by "or", the verb agrees with the one closer to it. Think of it this way: it can either be September or it can be October; in either case, it would only be one month.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.