"Вас зовут Иван Иванович?"

Translation:Is your name Ivan Ivanovich?

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


Andrew359786

Is there anything wrong with "Are you called Ivan Ivanovich?" It was marked as incorrect but it is perfectly idiomatic in English, at least in Australia.

December 20, 2015

Inguin-freyr

It even suggests it in the hints. Keep reporting it.

January 26, 2016

Charalambo847884

Not only in Australia Andrew, but in England too.

March 23, 2017

C-Thorium-G

...and in the USA. I also answered that way.

July 8, 2018

Alexroseajr

Surprised that something this early into the course isn't accepted, I know there are big problems later but this is very basic.

July 26, 2018

reeseedg63

i am so tired of writing out ivan ivanovich. and vera ivanovna. and ivan ivanovich chernov. both in english and russian. we get it, duo!!

May 5, 2018

FinnCatter

It should accept 'Are you called Ivan Ivanovich?', but it does not.

May 2, 2017

JayColly

Should "Your name is Ivan Ivanovich?" be accepted?

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

It's not the best answer, but sure. Added it.

November 10, 2015

notconnorRK800

Why "Is Ivan Ivanovich your name"?

September 6, 2017

notconnorRK800

Whoops i mean it didnt allow it

September 6, 2017

BrendaDeve

Зовут - translates to "you calling", so i thought it was an action of calling, as "are you calling..."

January 27, 2017

JayColly

зовут is third person plural (they call / are calling) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

вас is second person (formal singular / plural) accusative (although it could also be prepositional of genitive). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%8B#Russian

That means 'you' should probably be the object here, and its 'they' who are calling.

So, literally, 'You (they) call Ivan?'

January 27, 2017

MiShiBubo

I find exact literal translations like yours to be a lot more helpful than rough gist translations like "Is your name Ivan Ivanovich?" when the word "name" is not even part of the Russian sentence!

October 4, 2017

MiShiBubo

I find exact literal translations like yours to be a lot more helpful than rough gist translations like "Is your name Ivan Ivanovich" when the word "name" isn't even part of the Russian sentence!

October 4, 2017

MiShiBubo

I find exact literal translations like yours to be a lot more helpful than rough gist translations like "Is your name Ivan Ivanovich" when the word "name" isn't even part of the Russian sentence!

October 4, 2017

tamara.moh

Why does зовут sounds like zabot? Isn't о=о and y=u? Or am I just hearing it wrong?

July 10, 2017

JayColly

Unstressed о is pronounced like а.

July 10, 2017

EN952

Здесь правильный перевод Ваше имя Иван Иванович?

August 2, 2018

MiShiBubo

I find exact literal translations Jay C's to be a lot more helpful than rough gist translations like "Is your name Ivan Ivanovich" when the word "name" isn't even part of the Russian sentence!

October 4, 2017

northernguy

I think we get your point by now.

December 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.