1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она делает большие серые сто…

"Она делает большие серые столы."

Translation:She makes large gray tables.

November 10, 2015

15 Comments


jsiehler

Should "She is making big gray tables" be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    It should. If it's not accepted, please report this sentence next time you get it.


NerysGhemor

    I had the same problem and reported it.


bonapard

    26/02/2016 /accepted/...


Adam82-

    I just tried "She is making big grey tables" and it wasn't accepted.


Adam82-

    She is making big grey desks shall be accepted too, I will report it


AndroidKanada

    2019-01-21 DL rejected "she is making large grey tables"

    (PS: "gray" is also rejected.)


peachtree2

    Rejected 2016/05/17


maktub

    It is my impression that делает most often means "does". A native speaker would probably say собирает, meaning "assembles". Or perhaps производит, meaning "produces", or создаёт, meaning "creates"


f8Cec

    I agree with you. It is strange combination of words in this task, using by children or UFO. Your examples are correct.


TARDISToni

    In English we have a saying that a certain facet of something "makes" the whole, in the sense that it makes it good, or makes it complete. E.g.: "that verse makes the song;" "that actor's performance makes the movie;" and perhaps most common, "you made my day." Can делать (with or without a prefix, like сделать for example) be used in this way in Russian? Or is there another, better way to express this? Спасибо большое!


MarinaWood3

    Она чего делает?


AndroidKanada

    The suggested translation is grammatically correct, but logically a bit odd, as though that is a description of her job. Какая скучная работа! The present progressive "...is making..." would be better, and should at least be accepted.


laja.max

    kind of unnatural but whatever


Erika261015

    "She is making..."is also a correct answer and should have been accepted.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.