"Она делает большие серые столы."

Translation:She makes large gray tables.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Should "She is making big gray tables" be accepted?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It should. If it's not accepted, please report this sentence next time you get it.

    3 years ago

NerysGhemor

    I had the same problem and reported it.

    3 years ago

bonapard
    bonapard

    26/02/2016 /accepted/...

    2 years ago

Adam82-

    I just tried "She is making big grey tables" and it wasn't accepted.

    2 years ago

Adam82-

    She is making big grey desks shall be accepted too, I will report it

    2 years ago

peachtree2

    Rejected 2016/05/17

    2 years ago

maktub

    It is my impression that делает most often means "does". A native speaker would probably say собирает, meaning "assembles". Or perhaps производит, meaning "produces", or создаёт, meaning "creates"

    1 year ago

-Draoi-
    -Draoi-

    https://alsuti.xyz/416CWCJPW.png

    Wot

    2 years ago

TARDISToni
    TARDISToni

    In English we have a saying that a certain facet of something "makes" the whole, in the sense that it makes it good, or makes it complete. E.g.: "that verse makes the song;" "that actor's performance makes the movie;" and perhaps most common, "you made my day." Can делать (with or without a prefix, like сделать for example) be used in this way in Russian? Or is there another, better way to express this? Спасибо большое!

    6 months ago

MarinaWood3

    Она чего делает?

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.