"Она делает большие серые столы."

Translation:She makes large gray tables.

November 10, 2015

14 Comments


jsiehler

Should "She is making big gray tables" be accepted?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It should. If it's not accepted, please report this sentence next time you get it.

    November 11, 2015

NerysGhemor

    I had the same problem and reported it.

    November 19, 2015

bonapard

    26/02/2016 /accepted/...

    February 26, 2016

Adam82-

    I just tried "She is making big grey tables" and it wasn't accepted.

    April 11, 2016

Adam82-

    She is making big grey desks shall be accepted too, I will report it

    April 11, 2016

peachtree2

    Rejected 2016/05/17

    May 18, 2016

AndroidKanada

    2019-01-21 DL rejected "she is making large grey tables"

    (PS: "gray" is also rejected.)

    January 22, 2019

maktub

    It is my impression that делает most often means "does". A native speaker would probably say собирает, meaning "assembles". Or perhaps производит, meaning "produces", or создаёт, meaning "creates"

    June 1, 2017

-Draoi-

    https://alsuti.xyz/416CWCJPW.png

    Wot

    July 14, 2016

TARDISToni

    In English we have a saying that a certain facet of something "makes" the whole, in the sense that it makes it good, or makes it complete. E.g.: "that verse makes the song;" "that actor's performance makes the movie;" and perhaps most common, "you made my day." Can делать (with or without a prefix, like сделать for example) be used in this way in Russian? Or is there another, better way to express this? Спасибо большое!

    May 13, 2018

MarinaWood3

    Она чего делает?

    August 12, 2018

AndroidKanada

    The suggested translation is grammatically correct, but logically a bit odd, as though that is a description of her job. Какая скучная работа! The present progressive "...is making..." would be better, and should at least be accepted.

    April 2, 2019

laja.max

    kind of unnatural but whatever

    July 16, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.