1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You have a short bed."

"You have a short bed."

Translation:У тебя короткая кровать.

November 10, 2015

22 Comments


jsiehler

Is "У тебя есть короткая кровать" acceptable?


daadaadaaren

i would like to know too, but i've reported it since i think it should be


POCKOCMOC

Exactly the same...!


DanDuoru

Existance is not naturally given, so yes, why not with «есть»?


geneven

Or "у вас есть короткая кровать"?


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Yes. I previously followed advice from the discussion for У тебя тихий голос at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11699595 which suggests using есть for external objects but not for personal qualities. A bed is surely an external object so now I am confused again...


theasset556

My Russian teacher told me once that when using adjectives, Russians tend to drop есть. But I do not think it is a very hard and fast rule. Even without adjectives, dropping есть does not render the sentence incomprehensible. From what I can gather, есть is there just to put emphasis 'there is' something, drawing contrast to the use of нет which of course implies that 'there is not' something.


BMC

I agree, what's wrong with есть?


kdammers

What about 'u vas korotkaya krovat'? It got marked wrong. Do I have the wrong ending on the adj. or noun, or what? I tried to vary things, but it still only gave me the informal version.


Olympia.de

I try to test out of these exercises and always lose my "3 lives" because sentences like this "У вас есть короткая кровать." are not accepted. It does not make any fun anymore...


CindyDilg

I agree. Much of these lessons are just "gotchas" to take away hearts from beginning learners. The first I've ever seen where a heart is used to slap people.

I, too, learned that есть is omitted when talking about personal qualities. But no other omissions were mentioned.


STEFFIFI0902

Some grammar rules would be necessary for this kindof case.


TheDreadfulGuy

Почему ''У тебя есть короткая кровать'' не работал?


STEFFIFI0902

"Happy" to not be alone to not understand about есть. I studied Russian at school and University and I always learnt with есть...


Jaime709962

please please get a good russian instructor, this is awful. need to find a good russian speaker. years and years and this gone worse.


Seebs59

With есть ..must be accepted! ( said by a friend who is russian)


AnsenTang

Why does 'короткая кровать' not take genitive?


alex546141

Because кровать in this sentence is subject. So it should be always nominative


Vasili847706

How is кровать the subject in this sentence? Who owns the кровать ? тебя. Can you explain me why this is wrong ?


kdammers

'By you [is] a short bed.' That is, 'A short bed is by you.'


Craig231800

The rule is У (genitive) есть (nominative) - that which is possessed is Nominative Also У (gen) (nom). I think the есть need not be used in this case. It is not a question, its a statement, and the existence of the bed is clear. "Do you have a short bed?" with a ? is different.


STEFFIFI0902

Because, there is "У тебя", what takes already genitive

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.