1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You have a short bed."

"You have a short bed."

Translation:У тебя короткая кровать.

November 10, 2015

13 Comments


jsiehler

Is "У тебя есть короткая кровать" acceptable?


daadaadaaren

i would like to know too, but i've reported it since i think it should be


POCKOCMOC

Exactly the same...!


DanDuoru

Existance is not naturally given, so yes, why not with «есть»?


geneven

Or "у вас есть короткая кровать"?


dlisol

Yes. I previously followed advice from the discussion for У тебя тихий голос at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11699595 which suggests using есть for external objects but not for personal qualities. A bed is surely an external object so now I am confused again...


theasset556

My Russian teacher told me once that when using adjectives, Russians tend to drop есть. But I do not think it is a very hard and fast rule. Even without adjectives, dropping есть does not render the sentence incomprehensible. From what I can gather, есть is there just to put emphasis 'there is' something, drawing contrast to the use of нет which of course implies that 'there is not' something.


BMC

I agree, what's wrong with есть?


kdammers

What about 'u vas korotkaya krovat'? It got marked wrong. Do I have the wrong ending on the adj. or noun, or what? I tried to vary things, but it still only gave me the informal version.


TheDreadfulGuy

Почему ''У тебя есть короткая кровать'' не работал?


Olympia.de

I try to test out of these exercises and always lose my "3 lives" because sentences like this "У вас есть короткая кровать." are not accepted. It does not make any fun anymore...


AnsenTang

Why does 'короткая кровать' not take genitive?


alex546141

Because кровать in this sentence is subject. So it should be always nominative

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.