"You have a short bed."

Translation:У тебя короткая кровать.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Is "У тебя есть короткая кровать" acceptable?

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would like to know too, but i've reported it since i think it should be

3 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Exactly the same...!

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Or "у вас есть короткая кровать"?

3 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

Yes. I previously followed advice from the discussion for У тебя тихий голос at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11699595 which suggests using есть for external objects but not for personal qualities. A bed is surely an external object so now I am confused again...

2 years ago

theasset556
theasset556

My Russian teacher told me once that when using adjectives, Russians tend to drop есть. But I do not think it is a very hard and fast rule. Even without adjectives, dropping есть does not render the sentence incomprehensible. From what I can gather, есть is there just to put emphasis 'there is' something, drawing contrast to the use of нет which of course implies that 'there is not' something.

2 years ago

BMC
BMC

I agree, what's wrong with есть?

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Почему ''У тебя есть короткая кровать'' не работал?

1 year ago

Olympia.de
Olympia.de

I try to test out of these exercises and always lose my "3 lives" because sentences like this "У вас есть короткая кровать." are not accepted. It does not make any fun anymore...

1 year ago

AnsenTang
AnsenTang

Why does 'короткая кровать' not take genitive?

6 months ago

alex546141

Because кровать in this sentence is subject. So it should be always nominative

2 months ago

Steve448292

Really? I typed "у тебя есть короткая кповать" look where "п and р" are on a keyboard. I now agree with Will Smith in I Robot. Robots are and AI is trouble ))) Especially for people with fat fingers or who cannot type

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.