1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es wird euch das Leben koste…

"Es wird euch das Leben kosten."

Translation:It will cost you your lives.

November 23, 2013

15 Comments


cephalium

I do not understand this. 'euch' is the plural 'you'. So, more than one life is involved. Should it not then be translated as "It will cost you your lives"?


SimoneBa

I see where you're coming from, there's logic in your argument. BUT this is how we say it in German, with "das Leben" in the singular, even when it refers to several people (euch). In English, you'd use the plural, as you have pointed out. It's just how it is...


bagus.adiw

Just confirming. So natives don't actually say "..euch ihr Leben kosten."?


Salomee_e

'Es wird euch euer Leben kosten' sounds very poetic.


Duolessio

Ok but, when translating this sentence from German, I think "it will cost your lives" should be accepted.


Duolessio

Oh, I didn't notice I had left the "you" out. "it will cost you your lives" is accepred.


SimMoor

Doulingo finally informs us the true cost of its 'free' program: your eternal soul!


F_a_b

It should be your lives


wetaweta

"it will cost you the life" - why would that be wrong?


Smithmks

Does not sound right in English. When speaking about your own life you need the word 'your' not 'the'.


inhoser

Then why is "the life" (das Leben) used versus "your life" (Ihr Leben)?


VanessaJ101

Because that's just the German version.


Bekir978479

Ich übersetzte das als ''It will cost you the life'' weil es gab kein ''eure'' im deutschen Satz zu ersetzen. Ich hatte Angst dass DL würde es ablehnen wenn ich das Wort ''your'' einsetzen!


Salomee_e

Ja, auf Deutsch sagt man nicht "Das wird euch euer Leben kosten".


lgm217

"I translated "it will cost your lives". Duolingo's correction makes for a stilted and awkward expression.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.