"This girl is a children's composer."

Translation:Эта девушка — детский композитор.

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


matscientist

Couldn't this also be "девочка"?

November 10, 2015

sonya.bear

It did the same thing for me! i put devochka but it marked me wrong!

November 24, 2015

kaylameow

Same here! :(

February 19, 2016

Arkfall_RJ

Same here.

July 29, 2018

Carolina258274

saame

December 29, 2018

danielchall

Same here :) I'll report it then.

July 15, 2016

djordjevicNS

+1 :(

October 24, 2018

WishOnASupernova

Since it's referring to a girl, why isn't the feminine композитора accepted?

May 31, 2017

dgalster

Still not accepting девочка though this was reported 2 years ago. Any replies as to why this is wrong?

December 18, 2017

JanisaChatte

It's a bug. That's the only explanation I can give you

December 19, 2017

b6Pj7

Ради прикола решил "поучить" русский язык,а тут girl уже не девочка,а девушка стала.Может уже woman сразу или grandmother.

January 14, 2018

Jordan559194

I am not an expert but i asked my wife who is russian and she said the only thing that would make her decide to use девушка would be the fact you that you are talking about a profession that a girl would not have but something that a young woman would. So if you key off that information, Девушка seems more appropriate.

November 10, 2018

Mokurai

See Nannerl Mozart, Wolfie's younger sister. She was a fine composer as a little girl.

December 7, 2018

yasmine_y

I read a book about her story, not long ago. It was heartbreaking.

December 7, 2018

dgalster

I asked my Russian wife too, she also said something like this. I think the problem is we don't use a distinct word in English that corresponds to девушка. Perhaps the archaic "maiden" would fit.

December 8, 2018

yah511

why is детская композитора not accepted? Since this is a girl, but using the masculine form of the word?

November 29, 2018

AllaSattarova

С каких это пор "girl" это девушка?

January 30, 2017

GervasioRa2

девочка or девушка ?

August 8, 2017

Slippyboy

I type using transliterated English instead of a Russian keyboard, and when I type "Eta devushka - detskii kompozitor", it says I am wrong and the correct answer is "Eta devushka — det-skii kompozitor."

Any idea why детский would be transliterated as det-skii instead of detskii?

October 12, 2017

marcin.stanislaw

I have the same problem...

January 28, 2019

MarkusM14

Duolingo, you really need to add more error categories; for this, I get three possible errors I can report: audio is wrong, dictionary hints are wrong or the english is wrong. However, here, the problem is with the transliteration. det-skii works, detskii doesn't. That's a bizarre error, and you should fix it. These kinds of problems do not inspire an interest in paying for your product, especially as you also seem entirely disinterested in fixing errors and bugs.

February 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.