"This girl is a children's composer."

Translation:Эта девушка — детский композитор.

November 10, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matscientist

Couldn't this also be "девочка"?


Siipko

The word девочка refers to a young girl, девушка refers to the likes of a 'young woman'; considering the subject in this sentence has a profession, I would not assume девочка. Have you ever met a 8 year old that was a professional composer?


Klassified

Oh.. I thought children's composer was referring to a child who is a composer. There are many stories of famous composers creating great works as children. Mozart was a child prodigy, apparently composing at 5 and performing in royal courts at 6.


metaph

It is rare to find children who are professional composers but even today they exist. There is a lovely British girl, who is today a девушка, probably, but began composing as still a девочка. If memory serves me, her name is Emma.


sonya.bear

It did the same thing for me! i put devochka but it marked me wrong!


danielchall

Same here :) I'll report it then.


LobsterGhost

Since it's referring to a girl, why isn't the feminine композитора accepted?


Vau658812

This word has no feminine form. Композитора is the accusative and genitive cases of композитор


[deactivated user]

    why is детская композитора not accepted? Since this is a girl, but using the masculine form of the word?


Jordan559194

    I am not an expert but i asked my wife who is russian and she said the only thing that would make her decide to use девушка would be the fact you that you are talking about a profession that a girl would not have but something that a young woman would. So if you key off that information, Девушка seems more appropriate.


dgalster

    I asked my Russian wife too, she also said something like this. I think the problem is we don't use a distinct word in English that corresponds to девушка. Perhaps the archaic "maiden" would fit.


metaph

    Or "damsel", in the sense of a young unmarried woman


Mokurai

    See Nannerl Mozart, Wolfie's younger sister. She was a fine composer as a little girl.


yasmine_y

    I read a book about her story, not long ago. It was heartbreaking.


Slippyboy

    I type using transliterated English instead of a Russian keyboard, and when I type "Eta devushka - detskii kompozitor", it says I am wrong and the correct answer is "Eta devushka — det-skii kompozitor."

    Any idea why детский would be transliterated as det-skii instead of detskii?


marcin.stanislaw

    I have the same problem...


ReaganBlun1

    Would it be because "t-s" transliterate to "тс" while "ts" transliterates to "ц" ? (I'm guessing here, i don't use transliterated English)


dgalster

    Still not accepting девочка though this was reported 2 years ago. Any replies as to why this is wrong?


JanisaChatte

    It's a bug. That's the only explanation I can give you


b6Pj7

    Ради прикола решил "поучить" русский язык,а тут girl уже не девочка,а девушка стала.Может уже woman сразу или grandmother.


Alon345527

    Doesn't девушка mean girlfriend and Девочка mean girl?


Antixity

    I think "девушка" only means girlfriend when it's "possessed" by someone, e.g. "моя/его/ваша девушка"="my/his/your girlfriend". Kind of like in English some people say "my girl" meaning "my girlfriend".


AllaSattarova

    С каких это пор "girl" это девушка?


GervasioRa2

    девочка or девушка ?


MarkusM14

    Duolingo, you really need to add more error categories; for this, I get three possible errors I can report: audio is wrong, dictionary hints are wrong or the english is wrong. However, here, the problem is with the transliteration. det-skii works, detskii doesn't. That's a bizarre error, and you should fix it. These kinds of problems do not inspire an interest in paying for your product, especially as you also seem entirely disinterested in fixing errors and bugs.


Sardinius

    I don't understand the sentence in English. Sounds as broken English to me.


guido506552

    Nor did I. So I went on Google translator: Children's writer = writer for children.


DK-Soeren

    Can someone explain to me how both девочка and девушка be correct?


metaph

    As a musician myself, the expression "children's composer" sounds absolutely unnatural and probably unheard in real life. It would make more sense something as "composer of music for children" or for brevity sake, "composer for children".

    I guess детский belongs to a special class of Russian adjectives that are understood as genitive, in meaning. But that doesn't transpose well to English.


metaph

    Would be детский used in the sense of "childish, infantile", in relation with behavior and mindset?


Tams59

    Why is Эта девушка композитор детский wrong? Isnt the emphasized word last? She is a children's composer as opposed to one for adult songs.


Kundoo

    Adjectives go before the noun they are applied to.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.