1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This girl is a children's co…

"This girl is a children's composer."

Translation:Эта девушка — детский композитор.

November 10, 2015

29 Comments


matscientist

Couldn't this also be "девочка"?


sonya.bear

It did the same thing for me! i put devochka but it marked me wrong!


danielchall

Same here :) I'll report it then.


Snaykiiz

The word девочка refers to a young girl, девушка refers to the likes of a 'young woman'; considering the subject in this sentence has a profession, I would not assume девочка. Have you ever met a 8 year old that was a professional composer?


LobsterGhost

Since it's referring to a girl, why isn't the feminine композитора accepted?


Vau658812

This word has no feminine form. Композитора is the accusative and genitive cases of композитор


Jordan559194

I am not an expert but i asked my wife who is russian and she said the only thing that would make her decide to use девушка would be the fact you that you are talking about a profession that a girl would not have but something that a young woman would. So if you key off that information, Девушка seems more appropriate.


dgalster

I asked my Russian wife too, she also said something like this. I think the problem is we don't use a distinct word in English that corresponds to девушка. Perhaps the archaic "maiden" would fit.


Mokurai

See Nannerl Mozart, Wolfie's younger sister. She was a fine composer as a little girl.


yasmine_y

I read a book about her story, not long ago. It was heartbreaking.


[deactivated user]

    why is детская композитора not accepted? Since this is a girl, but using the masculine form of the word?


Slippyboy

    I type using transliterated English instead of a Russian keyboard, and when I type "Eta devushka - detskii kompozitor", it says I am wrong and the correct answer is "Eta devushka — det-skii kompozitor."

    Any idea why детский would be transliterated as det-skii instead of detskii?


marcin.stanislaw

    I have the same problem...


ReaganBlun1

    Would it be because "t-s" transliterate to "тс" while "ts" transliterates to "ц" ? (I'm guessing here, i don't use transliterated English)


dgalster

    Still not accepting девочка though this was reported 2 years ago. Any replies as to why this is wrong?


JanisaChatte

    It's a bug. That's the only explanation I can give you


b6Pj7

    Ради прикола решил "поучить" русский язык,а тут girl уже не девочка,а девушка стала.Может уже woman сразу или grandmother.


AllaSattarova

    С каких это пор "girl" это девушка?


GervasioRa2

    девочка or девушка ?


MarkusM14

    Duolingo, you really need to add more error categories; for this, I get three possible errors I can report: audio is wrong, dictionary hints are wrong or the english is wrong. However, here, the problem is with the transliteration. det-skii works, detskii doesn't. That's a bizarre error, and you should fix it. These kinds of problems do not inspire an interest in paying for your product, especially as you also seem entirely disinterested in fixing errors and bugs.


Sardinius

    I don't understand the sentence in English. Sounds as broken English to me.


guido506552

    Nor did I. So I went on Google translator: Children's writer = writer for children.


DK-Soeren

    Can someone explain to me how both девочка and девушка be correct?


Alon345527

    Doesn't девушка mean girlfriend and Девочка mean girl?


Mike242738

    I thought "девочка" meant "girlfriend", on duo at least

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.