"These are our lions!"

Translation:Это наши львы!

November 11, 2015

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mechanise

how would you pronounce "львы", considering the e was dropped from between л and в?


OliverAnth8

Wish i could follow the link to the gem


loor_rlv

Здесь нет гем


Y.U.TakeMyName

Ты мие не нравишься


Peter435682

It sounds something like "liv-wee." Can some provide a preferable pronunciation?


Y.U.TakeMyName

That looks right. I pronounce it in a very specific way, the best I can describe the first part of ы, "w" is somewhere between "uh" and "ooh", and then "ee". ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Nanimo7

That's exactly what I was asking myself right now.


FranzLiszt14

Liviuiy is the closest I can get to it


The9

Can't wait to use this sentence


AlexanderUrso

The idea is so you learn vocabulary while you learn structure. You're not supposed to memorize these sentences, but use them as a guide so you can make your own ones.


Albur_Godwin

If you ever happen to work for the Russian version of Fort Boyard, this should work. ;)
I am unsure as to whether the lions are there or not, though, since the show exhibits quite some variations from one country to another…


toomath

Hmmm. "Это наши львы!" is considered an acceptable answer. not эти?


SuperMKi

So technically both are acceptable?


516.oB99tdSd3ICy

Not quite.

In this case, "это львы" is translated as "These are lions." The key here is that это is used to define something, regardless of the gender or count.

эта, это, этот, эти are used in a slightly different manner. Instead of saying "these are lions," эти львы would mean "these lions," and you would have to add more to the sentence to specify what the lions are doing, for example, "эти львы едят." (These lions are drinking.)

Notice that while saying это львы (These are lions) forms a complete sentence, эти львы (these lions) does not.


Mejips

едят, eat*


KalenGi

So essentially, if the English version has the verb "to be" then use это.


Zyn649150

I used эти also...


Drakynfly

Now that's a strange plural if I've ever seen one. Anyone know the etymology of that?


Peter594672

Reduction. Words are like stones on the seashore: parts get worn off with ages. Here, 'e' is gone from the middle while 'л' remained soft, so 'ь' is used to show it.


deltaray3

That's beautiful man.


EddyRebel

Classical Russian sentences.


slartybartfast69

I'm glad Duolingo teaches us useful sentences for everyday use!


saeedbadal

What about эти


MateusViccari

From what I got so far, THIS IS / THESE ARE is always ЭТО, regardless of gender and singular / plural. Эти could be used if you want to say only THESE, like on These lions are drinking - Эти львы пьют


HaydnAllbutt

Damn it!! I just can't get the hang of when to use и or ы for plurals and which words use which one, or when they are used as a grammatical ending, e.g. "у мамы есть карандаш". I have been cycling around the Animals-1 practice session for 20 minutes now, and I can't get them right!!


Roselet

Try this free course for russian school students (the 5th form): https://academiait.ru/course/russkij-yazyk-5-klass/ :)


JaySoc06

"Carole Baskin entered the chat"


Osvaldo808743

Didn't accept my answer with all the correct words because it was missing the "!" Hahaha


MateusViccari

You wouldn't say a sentence like that without expressing deep pride within yourself!


LearnerDaniel

What case does львы belong to (лев - nominative)?


AbdullaHernandez

How do i know which letters to use ь или ы?


LearnerDaniel

ь is the soft sign. It tells you the letter before it is pronounced softer than it usually is. It has no sound. ы has a pronunciation though. It kinda starts like the part between 'wee!!' and finishes with the 'ee' sound.


zorritas1

Could you also say «Эти наши львы!»?


RaginEvet

Why not ети наши...?


cohen99

whas the difference between eta and eto?


TheGoMan

Why use наши and not наших?

I thought наших was the animate plural of 'our'.


Saurav.Sharma

Yes, it is Russia. Yes, we keep Lions at our homes.


AndreasThes

My answer: "это наши львы" was marked wrong!!! reported


SteveLamb2

Be careful of confusing З with Э, I got marked wrong for using the wrong letter.


Markokoloko

Can't you say "Эти львы наши" as well? I thought the emphasis was on "our"


MateusViccari

That would be "These lions are ours"


jp104x

Why is it это in the plural and not эти?


MateusViccari

Мой, моя, моё, мои (my) - masc, fem, neuter, plural
Наш, наша, наше, НАШИ (our) - masc, fem, neuter, plural


John653617

How do you write lvi (lions) in a western alphabet?


EdvntL

Says Tiger King to Carole Baskin


retinatelevision

"вот наши львы" wasn't accepted. does вот have a different connotation that makes it inappropriate here? or does it sound weird?


Rae873204

What's the difference between лев and львы?


mightypotatoe

Лев is singular (lion) and львы is plural (lions).


Leonie.05.

Ah yes of course if i ever meet russian people i will first of all tell them that i own some lions and... Oh totally forgot to feed them... Damn it


Saurav.Sharma

Why not use Эти instead of Это?


KaWeirdo

Isn't the correct translation "Эти наши львы!"? The word "это" means "this", the word "эти" means "these". Can someone please fix this?


KalenGi

Это: "These ARE". Это can serve both singular and plural

Эти: "These"

Эти наши львы = These lions are ours


cincinaddie07

These are out lions. Jeff and david.


MerleNoir27

I looked it up and it offered two versions for the plural form of лев :/

https://www.dict.com/russian-english/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B2 (click on the little blue triangle pointing down beside the russian word to display it's forms in different cases)

Can anyone explain why this is? Are the two interchangeable or are there any special cases one or the other is used in?


tevekkulel

Зачем тут "это", нельзя сказать "эти"?


Joanna534554

Это наш Львыв! :p


ErezYaakov13

Ok, so... Нас - наше : when do you use which?


hud214

i notice "зто" doesn't agree with "львы". and to think about all the bull about the predicate nominative agreeing.......!


KalenGi

It agrees. Это is a strange word that changes function according to context:

Это яйцо - This egg. In this case Это applies since яйцо is neuter

Это велосипед - This is a bicycle. Since велосипед is masculine, the sentence cannot be "This bicycle" since that would require этот to match the gender. Whenever you are expressing "this is" you use это.

Это яйца - These are eggs. This is the plural form of "this is". The hint here is that это is used rather than эти. If you want to say "These eggs" then you'd have to use эти to match the plural.

Это велосипеды - These are bicycles. Another use matching "these are" to emphasize that the gender of the noun does not matter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.