"These are our lions!"

Translation:Это наши львы!

3 years ago

19 Comments


mechanise
mechanise

how would you pronounce "львы", considering the e was dropped from between л and в?

3 years ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

That's exactly what I was asking myself right now.

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

it is just pronounced as it's written.

2 years ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

Now that's a strange plural if I've ever seen one. Anyone know the etymology of that?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Reduction. Words are like stones on the seashore: parts get worn off with ages. Here, 'e' is gone from the middle while 'л' remained soft, so 'ь' is used to show it.

11 months ago

toomath
toomathPlus

Hmmm. "Это наши львы!" is considered an acceptable answer. not эти?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Here is a guide explaining the use of Это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

3 years ago

mki775319

So technically both are acceptable?

1 year ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Not quite.

In this case, "это львы" is translated as "These are lions." The key here is that это is used to define something, regardless of the gender or count.

эта, это, этот, эти are used in a slightly different manner. Instead of saying "these are lions," эти львы would mean "these lions," and you would have to add more to the sentence to specify what the lions are doing, for example, "эти львы едят." (These lions are drinking.)

Notice that while saying это львы (These are lions) forms a complete sentence, эти львы (these lions) does not.

1 year ago

LearnerDaniel

What case does львы belong to (лев - nominative)?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

nominative plural

11 months ago

ManuelAnto167034

How do i know which letters to use ь или ы?

6 months ago

LearnerDaniel

ь is the soft sign. It tells you the letter before it is pronounced softer than it usually is. It has no sound. ы has a pronunciation though. It kinda starts like the part between 'wee!!' and finishes with the 'ee' sound.

6 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

SEEKING ANCIENT TRANSLATION. please someone help me translate this, i don't know the language but it existed in the middle-east, likely before aramaic, hebrew and arabic. the phrase is "lvi koblkicon" pronounced (vi kob-likahn) it is associated with a type of tower, a fortress in a sunset or something.

8 months ago

DrageFem

I was expecting the answer to contain the "у меня есть".

8 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

That means "I have", which doesn't really have anything to do with "our" or 'lions"

6 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

How so?

8 months ago

reeseedg63

the plural of lion is spelled kinda funkay huh

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.