"These are our lions!"

Translation:Это наши львы!

November 11, 2015

28 Comments


mechanise

how would you pronounce "львы", considering the e was dropped from between л and в?

November 11, 2015

Pikachu025

I have no words... Just found this gem.

January 28, 2019

Peter435682

It sounds something like "liv-wee." Can some provide a preferable pronunciation?

January 6, 2019

Nanimo7

That's exactly what I was asking myself right now.

March 19, 2016

Tim_Shakh

it is just pronounced as it's written.

March 20, 2016

toomath

Hmmm. "Это наши львы!" is considered an acceptable answer. not эти?

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

Here is a guide explaining the use of Это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 11, 2015

mki775319

So technically both are acceptable?

September 25, 2017

TechSpeaker

Not quite.

In this case, "это львы" is translated as "These are lions." The key here is that это is used to define something, regardless of the gender or count.

эта, это, этот, эти are used in a slightly different manner. Instead of saying "these are lions," эти львы would mean "these lions," and you would have to add more to the sentence to specify what the lions are doing, for example, "эти львы едят." (These lions are drinking.)

Notice that while saying это львы (These are lions) forms a complete sentence, эти львы (these lions) does not.

November 14, 2017

Mejips

едят, eat*

February 26, 2019

Drakynfly

Now that's a strange plural if I've ever seen one. Anyone know the etymology of that?

October 21, 2017

Peter594672

Reduction. Words are like stones on the seashore: parts get worn off with ages. Here, 'e' is gone from the middle while 'л' remained soft, so 'ь' is used to show it.

December 12, 2017

deltaray3

That's beautiful man.

July 21, 2019

EddyRebel

Classical Russian sentences.

April 7, 2019

The9

Can't wait to use this sentence

July 21, 2019

LearnerDaniel

What case does львы belong to (лев - nominative)?

September 14, 2017

Peter594672

nominative plural

December 12, 2017

AdventureMedic

How do i know which letters to use ь или ы?

May 29, 2018

LearnerDaniel

ь is the soft sign. It tells you the letter before it is pronounced softer than it usually is. It has no sound. ы has a pronunciation though. It kinda starts like the part between 'wee!!' and finishes with the 'ee' sound.

June 7, 2018

Osvaldo808743

Didn't accept my answer with all the correct words because it was missing the "!" Hahaha

May 18, 2019

Emanuel343467

Mike Tyson posted this.

July 11, 2019

AndreasThes

My answer: "это наши львы" was marked wrong!!! reported

March 18, 2019

reeseedg63

the plural of lion is spelled kinda funkay huh

May 30, 2018

PolyGoat8

SEEKING ANCIENT TRANSLATION. please someone help me translate this, i don't know the language but it existed in the middle-east, likely before aramaic, hebrew and arabic. the phrase is "lvi koblkicon" pronounced (vi kob-likahn) it is associated with a type of tower, a fortress in a sunset or something.

March 27, 2018

DrageFem

I was expecting the answer to contain the "у меня есть".

April 5, 2018

RandomCanadian12

That means "I have", which doesn't really have anything to do with "our" or 'lions"

May 21, 2018

yasmine_y

How so?

April 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.