1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are our lions!"

"These are our lions!"

Translation:Это наши львы!

November 11, 2015

57 Comments


mechanise

how would you pronounce "львы", considering the e was dropped from between л and в?


Peter435682

It sounds something like "liv-wee." Can some provide a preferable pronunciation?


DenisLee7

Doesn't accept it.


Nanimo7

That's exactly what I was asking myself right now.


FranzLiszt14

Liviuiy is the closest I can get to it


The9

Can't wait to use this sentence


Albur_Godwin

If you ever happen to work for the Russian version of Fort Boyard, this should work. ;)
I am unsure as to whether the lions are there or not, though, since the show exhibits quite some variations from one country to another…


AlexanderUrso

The idea is so you learn vocabulary while you learn structure. You're not supposed to memorize these sentences, but use them as a guide so you can make your own ones.


toomath

Hmmm. "Это наши львы!" is considered an acceptable answer. not эти?


mki775319

So technically both are acceptable?


TechSpeaker

Not quite.

In this case, "это львы" is translated as "These are lions." The key here is that это is used to define something, regardless of the gender or count.

эта, это, этот, эти are used in a slightly different manner. Instead of saying "these are lions," эти львы would mean "these lions," and you would have to add more to the sentence to specify what the lions are doing, for example, "эти львы едят." (These lions are drinking.)

Notice that while saying это львы (These are lions) forms a complete sentence, эти львы (these lions) does not.


Mejips

едят, eat*


Drakynfly

Now that's a strange plural if I've ever seen one. Anyone know the etymology of that?


Peter594672

Reduction. Words are like stones on the seashore: parts get worn off with ages. Here, 'e' is gone from the middle while 'л' remained soft, so 'ь' is used to show it.


deltaray3

That's beautiful man.


EddyRebel

Classical Russian sentences.


slartybartfast69

I'm glad Duolingo teaches us useful sentences for everyday use!


HaydnAllbutt

Damn it!! I just can't get the hang of when to use и or ы for plurals and which words use which one, or when they are used as a grammatical ending, e.g. "у мамы есть карандаш". I have been cycling around the Animals-1 practice session for 20 minutes now, and I can't get them right!!


Roselet

Try this free course for russian school students (the 5th form): https://academiait.ru/course/russkij-yazyk-5-klass/ :)


JayS414189

"Carole Baskin entered the chat"


zorritas1

Could you also say «Эти наши львы!»?


saeedbadal

What about эти


LearnerDaniel

What case does львы belong to (лев - nominative)?


AdventureMedic

How do i know which letters to use ь или ы?


LearnerDaniel

ь is the soft sign. It tells you the letter before it is pronounced softer than it usually is. It has no sound. ы has a pronunciation though. It kinda starts like the part between 'wee!!' and finishes with the 'ee' sound.


RaginEvet

Why not ети наши...?


AndreasThes

My answer: "это наши львы" was marked wrong!!! reported


SteveLamb2

Be careful of confusing З with Э, I got marked wrong for using the wrong letter.


Osvaldo808743

Didn't accept my answer with all the correct words because it was missing the "!" Hahaha


cohen99

whas the difference between eta and eto?


TheGoMan

Why use наши and not наших?

I thought наших was the animate plural of 'our'.


retinatelevision

"вот наши львы" wasn't accepted. does вот have a different connotation that makes it inappropriate here? or does it sound weird?


Leonie.05.

Ah yes of course if i ever meet russian people i will first of all tell them that i own some lions and... Oh totally forgot to feed them... Damn it


jp104x

Why is it это in the plural and not эти?


John653617

How do you write lvi (lions) in a western alphabet?


EdvntL

Says Tiger King to Carole Baskin


Rae873204

What's the difference between лев and львы?


mightypotatoe

Лев is singular (lion) and львы is plural (lions).


kauedg_

Said the zookeeper


MerleNoir27

I looked it up and it offered two versions for the plural form of лев :/

https://www.dict.com/russian-english/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B2 (click on the little blue triangle pointing down beside the russian word to display it's forms in different cases)

Can anyone explain why this is? Are the two interchangeable or are there any special cases one or the other is used in?


Markokoloko

Can't you say "Эти львы наши" as well? I thought the emphasis was on "our"


tevekkulel

Зачем тут "это", нельзя сказать "эти"?


Joanna534554

Это наш Львыв! :p


Judit293547

Csnnot write with ciril letters


reeseedg63

the plural of lion is spelled kinda funkay huh


liSN3X

Eto naschi leweu


DrageFem

I was expecting the answer to contain the "у меня есть".


RandomCanadian12

That means "I have", which doesn't really have anything to do with "our" or 'lions"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.