"Non abbiamo sei, bensì otto."

Translation:We do not have six, but eight.

January 8, 2013

24 Comments


copesettic

"We have not six, but eight." seems right to me

January 8, 2013

march

probably in this case the sentence should be "Abbiamo non sei, bensi otto" but I'm not sure. So the given answer is more correct

February 3, 2013

Koolkaren

I got this one right because I happen to already know some Italian numbers, but I do not think it is fair to have the word 'sei' without the option of clicking for a translation when, up until now, the word 'sei' has only meant 'you are'. Just one more little yellow box would help here. Just a suggestion. :)

February 4, 2013

Johndilio

Congratulations you just completed a 2 years streak! F*** awesome!

March 2, 2015

Turtlerider

How many words for "but" are there in Italian? We've learned bensì, ma and però up until this point.

May 13, 2014

swntzu

As I understand it, bensì can mean rather and però however.

June 3, 2014

onestogenu

I'm italian, this sentence does not mean anything. If you're talking about how old you are, you should say: "non abbiamo sei anni, ma ne abbiamo otto". If you are talking about something you have, you should say: "non NE abbiamo sei, ma otto".

January 7, 2016

nictheman

Cool, the numbers "six" and "eight' haven't TECHNICALLY been introduced yet. :/ But I guess it's easy enough to understand.

February 4, 2013

Bossy99

I heard wrong and wrote "non abbiamo sei venti otto" although it didn't make any sense. To my surprise I got it right.

June 29, 2014

maggimunro

Well it booted me down for saying exactly that!

July 20, 2014

silkwarrior

me too - bossy99 must have some sort of special friend.

August 30, 2014

canlyhansen

I though of abbiamo as a plural that makes "We are six years old", but got it wrong. Can somebody tell how to say "We are six years old"?

February 27, 2015

canlyhansen

Just realize that the sentence does not contain anni, sorry guys for confusing :-)

March 2, 2015

teva.ritsc

Why is it wrong to use "ma" in place on "bensi"?

May 28, 2015

Squareular

the meanings of "bensi" and "ma" are slightly different. "bensi" can also mean "rather", and the sentence means "we do not have six, but, rather, we have eight", so "bensi" should be used.

August 7, 2015

john585666

I have no clue what this means.

July 23, 2018

Chel451498

Ever make a restaurant reservation then show up with 2 extra people?

September 18, 2018

john585666

Ok, but would you not say sooner, "we are eight". "We do not have ..." sounds awkward to me.

October 1, 2018

MonicaBurn0

In English I would not use "sooner" in this context, probably ' instead' would be better.

January 2, 2019

john585666

Thanks Monica

January 9, 2019

DaveUSA

I would say, "THERE ARE not six of us, but eight." In English we use "There are" and "there is" to express existence of things, not "We have", which is generally to express possession. You could say, "We're not six; we're eight", but that would not be a common way to say it.

January 12, 2019

JillCarill1

Could this not be "we are not 6, but 8" as in age...

April 23, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

No,I think you can only use the words here instead of numbers!

June 6, 2019

LydiaEndre

I got wrong answer since you spelled eight wrong.

September 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.