1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo sei, bensì otto."

"Non abbiamo sei, bensì otto."

Translation:We do not have six, but eight.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


copesettic

"We have not six, but eight." seems right to me


march

probably in this case the sentence should be "Abbiamo non sei, bensi otto" but I'm not sure. So the given answer is more correct


Antny223

Seven years on duolingo still doesn't accept this. Suggesting this again.


Koolkaren

I got this one right because I happen to already know some Italian numbers, but I do not think it is fair to have the word 'sei' without the option of clicking for a translation when, up until now, the word 'sei' has only meant 'you are'. Just one more little yellow box would help here. Just a suggestion. :)


Johndilio

Congratulations you just completed a 2 years streak! F*** awesome!


Turtlerider

How many words for "but" are there in Italian? We've learned bensì, ma and però up until this point.


swntzu

As I understand it, bensì can mean rather and però however.


onestogenu

I'm italian, this sentence does not mean anything. If you're talking about how old you are, you should say: "non abbiamo sei anni, ma ne abbiamo otto". If you are talking about something you have, you should say: "non NE abbiamo sei, ma otto".


teva.ritsc

Why is it wrong to use "ma" in place on "bensi"?


Squareular

the meanings of "bensi" and "ma" are slightly different. "bensi" can also mean "rather", and the sentence means "we do not have six, but, rather, we have eight", so "bensi" should be used.


nictheman

Cool, the numbers "six" and "eight' haven't TECHNICALLY been introduced yet. :/ But I guess it's easy enough to understand.


Bossy99

I heard wrong and wrote "non abbiamo sei venti otto" although it didn't make any sense. To my surprise I got it right.


maggimunro

Well it booted me down for saying exactly that!


silkwarrior

me too - bossy99 must have some sort of special friend.


canlyhansen

I though of abbiamo as a plural that makes "We are six years old", but got it wrong. Can somebody tell how to say "We are six years old"?


canlyhansen

Just realize that the sentence does not contain anni, sorry guys for confusing :-)


john585666

I have no clue what this means.


Chel451498

Ever make a restaurant reservation then show up with 2 extra people?


john585666

Ok, but would you not say sooner, "we are eight". "We do not have ..." sounds awkward to me.


Monimaboo

In English I would not use "sooner" in this context, probably ' instead' would be better.


DaveUSA

I would say, "THERE ARE not six of us, but eight." In English we use "There are" and "there is" to express existence of things, not "We have", which is generally to express possession. You could say, "We're not six; we're eight", but that would not be a common way to say it.


JillCarill1

Could this not be "we are not 6, but 8" as in age...


I-AM-THE-STAR

No,I think you can only use the words here instead of numbers!


Diane540044

I agree with copesettic that "we have not six, but eight" is correct. Got marked wrong, but it's a matter of the English acceptable usage. Too bad we can't correct Duo.


LydiaEndre

I got wrong answer since you spelled eight wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.