"Ты читаешь обо мне?"

Translation:Are you reading about me?

November 11, 2015

25 Comments


usmcfunkymunky

What is the difference between "о" and "об" and "обо"?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

They all mean "about". The difference between them is when each is used.

"О" is used when the next word begins with a consonant. For example: о тебе, о маме

"Об" is used when the next word begins with a vowel. For example: об Америке

"Обо" is used when the word after it begins with the following groups of consonants: чт, вс, мн. For example: обо мне

Hope this helps! :)

November 11, 2015

PalaeoJoe

This rule is the same type of rule as the difference between "a" and "an" in English. "a" is used before consonants and "an" is used before vowels so that pronouncing the first letter of the next word is not difficult. Same thing going on here.

February 3, 2016

usmcfunkymunky

Yes, it does. Thanks!

November 11, 2015

anie.lur

I have a question regading this rule. why do we use then " о европе" instead of " об европе". Or are they both corect??

December 25, 2015

JanisaChatte

"О Европе" is the correct one here. When at the start of a word or after another vowel, the letter "е" is pronounced "ye", with a consonant sound at the beginning. (This is also the case for the vowels "ё", "ю" and "я", which are pronounced "yo", "yu", "ya" when at the start of a word or after another vowel.) The word "Европа", although it starts with a vowel, is pronounced with a consonant sound at the beginning ("yevropa"), so you have to say "О Европе".

December 27, 2015

truelefty

Huge спасибо!!!

February 23, 2016

Domcje

Here we have another example of similarities in English: It's a university, because it's pronounciated yoo-niversity.

September 19, 2016

Immanueldavid

Thank you!

February 1, 2016

ThickLikeMud

You're the best

April 23, 2017

silly_lily97

wiggles eyebrows suggestivley ;)

March 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between the Russian words for "both" and "about?" They sound pretty similar - are they spelled the same?

December 21, 2015

AnTesla

"Both guys" = "óба пáрня", pronounced "'oba 'parnya". "About me" = "обо мнé", pronounced "aba 'mnye". Please note that both vowels are unstressed in the preposition "обо". The stress is only in the pronoun "мне".

January 5, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Thanks Andrei! Have a lingot

January 5, 2016

BrianFarre19

No, I orbit you like a satellite as do all the planets, moons other space objects. (talk about vain)

August 28, 2018

Ali949053

Thats what hitler said to me when i was reading a book of the third reich

April 17, 2019

cbn620

How can we distinguish here between "Are you reading about me?" and "Did you read about me?" This question marks the latter wrong, so can someone please identify how the tense is determined in this sentence? I'm confused. Thanks.

November 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

The present tense of the verb "читать" is used in the sentence.

"Are you reading about me?" is "Ты читаешь обо мне?" or "Вы читаете обо мне?"

"Did you read about me?" would be "Ты читал/читала обо мне?" or "Вы читали обо мне?"

November 18, 2015

mimskre

In this sentence is used the present form for the verb "read" so it surely can't be translated like "Did you read about me?" But it could be both "Do you read about me?" and "Are you reading about me?"

April 12, 2018

Willeke960691

I don't understand when ты читаешь is translated as "are you reading" and when as "do you read". Can anyone explain this to me?

April 9, 2018

mimskre

Russian has just one Present Tense so translating from English to Russian, both "are you reading" and "do you read" would be the same. However, when you want to translate it from Russian to English, it depends on the context. "Are you reading" is Present Continuous used for actions happening at the moment (Are you reading at the moment?) and "do you read" is Pesent Simple used for actions that repeat or happen usually (Do ypu read every day? Do you read often?)

April 12, 2018

Willeke960691

Ah, thank you. In Dutch, we are not very strict in making this distinction. So Russian comes closer to Dutch then to English in these situations. I'm struggling more often with English grammar in this course.

May 24, 2018

Andrea322238

о, об,обо want accusative or genitive - both my grammar book and Dobrovolskaja словар say. Why is this followed by dative? is it an exception?

September 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

о, об, обо take prepositional case. Мне is either dative or prepositional case.

Here's a list of prepositions with meanings and cases of their objects: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

And here is a declension table for personal pronouns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29119997

And just as a bonus, here's a declension table for noun endings:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Eventually, I will share my tables of possessive pronouns, determiners, etc., but it takes time to change the format into the table format for the mark-language used by Duo.

November 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I found an interesting distinction in pronunciation concerning обо: at forvo.com, https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BE/#ru
обо by itself is pronounced with a stressed initial "o", so that it sounds like "oba" - but when couple with мне, the recorded Russian speakers say "aba mnye".

November 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.