1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per oltre un decennio"

"Per oltre un decennio"

Translation:For over a decade

January 8, 2013

31 Comments


matt.kalebic

Could you also say "Per piu di un decennio"?


GuerraAmanda

"for more than a decade"?


WarriorCleberz

I understood you, but it's not usual in english this way


frusersophie

For more than a decade is perfectly normal English


peggy582366

Decadevis fine it is just that we don't seem to talk about decades too much. Nowadays it is too short a time span for planning things like in and of your city


Gink526960

You can, but beware that "più" needs an accent on "u".


jinfie

Ten years (which is what I said) = a decade so I don't know why my answer was considered wrong.


Aratal

Technically yes, but they asked for the translation of decennio, which is decade.


BronMcwhin1

I think that;s being ridiculously strict. Most anglophones, well British ones anyway, would tend to say "for ten years" or "ten years ago" rather than using the more formal "decade". Translation should not always be exactly word for word even if it's just one sentence.


CarlReid

I understood oltre to mean other so i do not get why it is used here.


silkwarrior

I think you might be thinking of altro

oltre here:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/oltre


silkwarrior

Amazing, returned this way, somewhat puzzled by oltre, was about to thank this person for the good advice and link which had explained all and then realised it was me in an earlier brighter life. Agh!


jamdunk

Extraordinary! Good luck in your Italian review & thanks.


Akura18

Ok but I'm Italian and I didn't understand immediately the word "decennio"... I heard it three times before I understood-!


CharlesLeviathan

The female voice is a mess here, i had to listen to the slow version to get it.


Gruvian

For longer than a decade is incorrect?


MMKeldie

What's wrong with "longer" than


PATRICKPIZ1

oltre doesn't translate to 'longer than.


CharleenCo1

"For more than a decade" may be a response to a question, but I would never consider this a sentence on its own.


PATRICKPIZ1

it's not a sentence. duo didn't claim it was a sentence. it's a phrase. people use lots of phrases without verbs in most languages. in english for instance. "yes" is not a sentence.


Inksi

For about a decade?


PATRICKPIZ1

nope. per circa un decennio


peggy582366

You will be doing Duo "per oltre un decannio" at some point!


antlane

da oltre un decennio = for over a decade = por más de una decada = depuis plus d'un décennie = por mais de uma década.


FelicityMc10

I believe that a decade is ten years. What is the problem.


Che-Figata

They're asking for the word "decade", not its definition.


RossGee1

Nothing, decade and ten years are exactly the same. Ten years is just a longer version of decade. It is like car and automobile. Not like vehicle and car because a vehicle could be a car, truck, van, motorcycle, bus, etc.


BronMcwhin1

Last time I looked a decade was ten years and most people would say " for over ten yeard " rather than " for over a decade "


Nathan918347

It make no since


Pierre733333

ten years is a decade !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.