1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per oltre un decennio"

"Per oltre un decennio"

Translation:For over a decade

January 8, 2013

14 Comments


matt.kalebic

Could you also say "Per piu di un decennio"?


GuerraAmanda

"for more than a decade"?


Gink526960

You can, but beware that "piĆ¹" needs an accent on "u".


jinfie

Ten years (which is what I said) = a decade so I don't know why my answer was considered wrong.


Aratal

Technically yes, but they asked for the translation of decennio, which is decade.


CarlReid

I understood oltre to mean other so i do not get why it is used here.


silkwarrior

I think you might be thinking of altro

oltre here:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/oltre


silkwarrior

Amazing, returned this way, somewhat puzzled by oltre, was about to thank this person for the good advice and link which had explained all and then realised it was me in an earlier brighter life. Agh!


Gruvian

For longer than a decade is incorrect?


MMKeldie

What's wrong with "longer" than


CharleenCo1

"For more than a decade" may be a response to a question, but I would never consider this a sentence on its own.


Akura18

Ok but I'm Italian and I didn't understand immediately the word "decennio"... I heard it three times before I understood-!


Inksi

For about a decade?


peggy582366

You will be doing Duo "per oltre un decannio" at some point!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.