"Per oltre un decennio"

Translation:For over a decade

1/8/2013, 3:00:24 AM

13 Comments


matt.kalebic

Could you also say "Per piu di un decennio"?

1/8/2013, 3:00:24 AM

GuerraAmanda

"for more than a decade"?

3/29/2014, 4:16:42 PM

jinfie

Ten years (which is what I said) = a decade so I don't know why my answer was considered wrong.

11/7/2013, 4:22:32 AM

Aratal

Technically yes, but they asked for the translation of decennio, which is decade.

12/13/2013, 7:04:07 PM

CarlReid

I understood oltre to mean other so i do not get why it is used here.

3/25/2014, 9:44:27 AM

silkwarrior

I think you might be thinking of altro

oltre here:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/oltre

3/25/2014, 2:52:26 PM

silkwarrior

Amazing, returned this way, somewhat puzzled by oltre, was about to thank this person for the good advice and link which had explained all and then realised it was me in an earlier brighter life. Agh!

10/29/2014, 7:21:02 AM

Gruvian

For longer than a decade is incorrect?

2/7/2015, 6:44:36 PM

MMKeldie

What's wrong with "longer" than

10/24/2017, 8:50:53 AM

Akura18

Ok but I'm Italian and I didn't understand immediately the word "decennio"... I heard it three times before I understood-!

7/31/2018, 5:11:39 PM

FelicityMc10

I believe that a decade is ten years. What is the problem.

11/20/2017, 11:07:02 AM

Che-Figata

They're asking for the word "decade", not its definition.

12/17/2017, 9:59:23 AM

CharleenCo1

"For more than a decade" may be a response to a question, but I would never consider this a sentence on its own.

6/14/2018, 3:33:06 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.