"Per oltre un decennio"

Translation:For over a decade

January 8, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matt.kalebic

Could you also say "Per piu di un decennio"?


GuerraAmanda

"for more than a decade"?


Gink526960

You can, but beware that "più" needs an accent on "u".


CarlReid

I understood oltre to mean other so i do not get why it is used here.


silkwarrior

I think you might be thinking of altro

oltre here:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/oltre


silkwarrior

Amazing, returned this way, somewhat puzzled by oltre, was about to thank this person for the good advice and link which had explained all and then realised it was me in an earlier brighter life. Agh!


jamdunk

Extraordinary! Good luck in your Italian review & thanks.


jinfie

Ten years (which is what I said) = a decade so I don't know why my answer was considered wrong.


Aratal

Technically yes, but they asked for the translation of decennio, which is decade.


Akura18

Ok but I'm Italian and I didn't understand immediately the word "decennio"... I heard it three times before I understood-!


CharlesLeviathan

The female voice is a mess here, i had to listen to the slow version to get it.


Gruvian

For longer than a decade is incorrect?


MMKeldie

What's wrong with "longer" than


PATRICKPIZ1

oltre doesn't translate to 'longer than.


CharleenCo1

"For more than a decade" may be a response to a question, but I would never consider this a sentence on its own.


PATRICKPIZ1

it's not a sentence. duo didn't claim it was a sentence. it's a phrase. people use lots of phrases without verbs in most languages. in english for instance. "yes" is not a sentence.


Inksi

For about a decade?


PATRICKPIZ1

nope. per circa un decennio


antlane

da oltre un decennio = for over a decade = por más de una decada = depuis plus d'un décennie = por mais de uma década.


Sofia222677

da oltre un decennio = since over a decade


Michael804044

The idiot microphone changes the word four to the number 4 and that's what causes an error. I guess that indicates the need to constantly edit before checking


Berlin1929

Can sopra be used?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.