1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you at work?"

"Are you at work?"

Translation:Ты на работе?

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


jorfmam1

Извините, when is necessary to use в and на?


cw_cw

as i know, в is like "in" and на is like "at" in english


RichardKeo2

What I want to know is, what's the system for deciding how new loan words get either «в» or «на».


ShelseaL

one of my Russian profs said that a good indicator on whether to use на or в is whether or not the place is an open space, with some exceptions like работа and аптека. but with most cases with words like стадион, парк, дискотека, etc.... I am not sure if this is useful but yeah


lentoff

What's the difference between ты and вы?


Olja.

Вы is for formal situations (Вы) and plurality (вы) while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use "вы" :) "вы" is like "vous" (French) and "sie" (German) while "ты" is like "tu" (French) and "du" (German).


GrethelBM09

Why is it работе, with "e" at the end, instead of "a" (работа).


bacam1lgr4u

I am a beginner in Russian, but I think it is because of the case. The word declines because of the preposition.


goreillaz

Correct. Because you used на, you need to use the prepositional case. Работа -> работе


NicolsC1

Работа= nominative case Работе= prepositive case


vikrantsin10

Robot - work like a robot. For remembering


Shady_arc

Where do you think the word robot comes from? ;)


vikrantsin10

Ah, it came from Czech. Interesting :)


Iker74

Isn't в also acceptable instead of на?


s.gardo

No, работа shoud always use на.


alternabilis

"Ты в работе" = " ты работаешь" = you are working.

"Ты на работе" = you are at work.

but the 1st sentence is informal and used rarely


Peter594672

"в работе" also means "work in progress." Like, "Этот проект сейчас в работе" - "This project is currently in work"

So, "Ты в работе" also has a meaning of "You're under construction" - a thing that a soon-to-be father would say addressing his pregnant wife's belly (or rather the guy shaping up in there).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.