"Are you at work?"

Translation:Ты на работе?

3 years ago

9 Comments


jorfmam1
jorfmam1

Извините, when is necessary to use в and на?

2 years ago

cw_cw
cw_cw

as i know, в is like "in" and на is like "at" in english

2 years ago

lentoff
lentoff

What's the difference between ты and вы?

1 year ago

Olja.
Olja.

Вы is for formal situations (Вы) and plurality (вы) while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use "вы" :) "вы" is like "vous" (French) and "sie" (German) while "ты" is like "tu" (French) and "du" (German).

1 year ago

Iker74
Iker74

Isn't в also acceptable instead of на?

3 years ago

s.gardo

No, работа shoud always use на.

3 years ago

alternabilis

"Ты в работе" = " ты работаешь" = you are working.

"Ты на работе" = you are at work.

but the 1st sentence is informal and used rarely

2 years ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

"в работе" also means "work in progress." Like, "Этот проект сейчас в работе" - "This project is currently in work"

So, "Ты в работе" also has a meaning of "You're under construction" - a thing that a soon-to-be father would say addressing his pregnant wife's belly (or rather the guy shaping up in there).

11 months ago

GrethelBM09
GrethelBM09

Why is it работе, with "e" at the end, instead of "a" (работа).

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.