"Are you at work?"

Translation:Ты на работе?

November 11, 2015

11 Comments


jorfmam1

Извините, when is necessary to use в and на?

January 17, 2016

cw_cw

as i know, в is like "in" and на is like "at" in english

February 13, 2016

RichardKeo2

What I want to know is, what's the system for deciding how new loan words get either «в» or «на».

July 20, 2019

lentoff

What's the difference between ты and вы?

March 9, 2017

Olja.

Вы is for formal situations (Вы) and plurality (вы) while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use "вы" :) "вы" is like "vous" (French) and "sie" (German) while "ты" is like "tu" (French) and "du" (German).

April 15, 2017

GrethelBM09

Why is it работе, with "e" at the end, instead of "a" (работа).

November 19, 2018

bacam1lgr4u

I am a beginner in Russian, but I think it is because of the case. The word declines because of the preposition.

July 30, 2019

Iker74

Isn't в also acceptable instead of на?

November 11, 2015

s.gardo

No, работа shoud always use на.

November 13, 2015

alternabilis

"Ты в работе" = " ты работаешь" = you are working.

"Ты на работе" = you are at work.

but the 1st sentence is informal and used rarely

December 5, 2016

Peter594672

"в работе" also means "work in progress." Like, "Этот проект сейчас в работе" - "This project is currently in work"

So, "Ты в работе" also has a meaning of "You're under construction" - a thing that a soon-to-be father would say addressing his pregnant wife's belly (or rather the guy shaping up in there).

December 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.