1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La abogada va a definir los …

"La abogada va a definir los términos del contrato."

Translation:The lawyer is going to define the terms of the contract.

November 23, 2013

21 Comments


thelifepacific

Why does 'the lawyer will be defining' not work here?


lori.maill

I'm wondering the same thing. Can anyone enlighten us?


rashtrakut

Why is "The lawyer is going to define the contract terms" incorrect. That is probably the least awkward way to present it in English


dholman

I'm a lawyer, and "the terms of the contract" is definitely the best-sounding and most common way to say it, to my ears. Don't know if I ever really hear it put any other way. Maybe "the contractual terms"? Probably not often though. Never "the contract terms".


rashtrakut

Am a lawyer too :) I see contract terms more frequently than the terms of the contract nowadays. Economy of words


dholman

Wow, OK :) Where?


dholman

Maybe that's an America/UK thing? In England/NZ, it sounds weird to me. Especially since "contract" isn't an adjective - it should at least be "contractual" (like 'wood chair' should really be 'wooden chair'). But OK, sounds like it's done over there. Interesting, thanks.


jennygolightly

In that order it would be "contract's terms". It's similar to "The quality of the video is poor" vs "The video's quality is poor."


rashtrakut

Got a note they are accepting my language


lightningerin

Someone needs to revise this


saritalin

the lawyer is going to define the terms X the contract... FROM the contract, IN the contract...? it seems like from at least should work - or no?


THEMONOGLOT

I would say, The lawyer is going to define the terms OF the contract.


OmniGlot2000

Go for it jake brigance!


NUJV

One on the rare.cases.when duolingo.gives a.sentence u.might actually hear. At some.point


sjepm

The lawyer's = the lawyer is!


WoodyWoodf1

Yea... I got it right, but I have NO idea how... Thanks duo lingwaugh


ochera

why is advocate wrong ?


Mario848483

Why 'advocate' isn't accepted, you have it in the english dictionary?!


EvelynBirn

Why is my answer marked incorrect for capitalization if there are no capital letters? That is not my fault.


Sabine959064

Report: provisions instead of terms should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.