"I drink everything."

Translation:Я пью всё.

November 11, 2015

5 Comments


Apahegy

What's wrong with «Я всё пью»? I reported it just in case it's okay.

November 11, 2015

olimo

It's fine, but "everything" gets more emphasized here.

November 14, 2015

Rex12

What is wrong with "Пью всё" without "я"? I thought that in Russian it isn't necessary to use articles because the verbs have different forms in each person.

May 20, 2016

hanryhu

I believe that Russian pronoun use is more similar to English than ex. Spanish. So you wouldn't say "Drink everything," you would say "I drink everything". Even though the conjugation theoretically tells you the subject.

May 14, 2017

JohnThies1

Probably the only sentence i will need if i go to russia

August 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.