1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I drink everything."

"I drink everything."

Translation:Я пью всё.

November 11, 2015

12 Comments


Apahegy

What's wrong with «Я всё пью»? I reported it just in case it's okay.


olimo

It's fine, but "everything" gets more emphasized here.


Shivaadh

How do you know that 'everything' should be emphasized here?


kokkichka

In written form, the emphasis is always on the last word.

But I think if spoken, it depends on the inflection.

Don't quote me on that though


JohnThies1

Probably the only sentence i will need if i go to russia


DetErFlott1

Weird flex but okay


Rex12

What is wrong with "Пью всё" without "я"? I thought that in Russian it isn't necessary to use articles because the verbs have different forms in each person.


hanryhu

I believe that Russian pronoun use is more similar to English than ex. Spanish. So you wouldn't say "Drink everything," you would say "I drink everything". Even though the conjugation theoretically tells you the subject.


ayszhang

Why is я всё пью wrong? That's what I hear here in Astana


Pedro374791

Why is " я пьёт всё" wrong?


elbe_draig.dw.i

Because "пьёт" is the 3rd person singular conjugation (он/она/оно пьёт). "Я пью" is first person conjugation


I-pot

Whst is the difference between "все" and "всё"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.