1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день."

"Добрый день."

Translation:Good afternoon.

November 11, 2015

69 Comments


Lobl

why I hear "din" in the word день? Shouldn't it be "dyen"?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

yes, (I think...still learning:) but when you say dyen fast it sounds like din


fizified

Interesting how "din" in hindi means day/morning. And dyen here also means day/morning. Surprisingly similar!


ShubhamSurf

साखर (Sakhar) in Marathi means "sugar" and it is used the same in Russian (сахар) as well! I once read that this was due to the close relation between slavik and languages like Marathi, Hindi, etc. with common origin of Sanskrit.


davidhugh

As Indo-European languages, Hindi and Russian are related (as is English -- day).


ixjf29

No, the "e" is pronounced "ye".


BoMyK

Один слог в слове, гласная ударная, какой еще "динь"? Только "день"!


Helnadage

is Добрый a proper way to say good or is it limited to good afternoon?


hankrearden42

хорошо is a better way to say good


le_tra-jeudi

You could say "хорошо", but you'd have to change it according to the proper case if you're following it with dyen

kakoi dyen? (which day?) horoshiy. (good)

so you'd say "horoshiy dyen"

but then I've never heard anyone say that. I think you'd be better of saying Dobriy


le_tra-jeudi

"horosho" = well, good

so it would make sense more to say good day not well day

"dobriy"= good, kind

don't let the kind trip you up. it's still correct, even if it sounds weird in english


nssalazar96

That means "kind". Russians say "Kind Morning". It would be more closely resembling хорошо, even though хорошо actually means one od these 3: well, okay, all right.


Trotula1066

Is there a specific term for good morning or is it just добрый день? and if there is a specific term, what is it?


JanisaChatte

There is a specific term for 'good morning' and it is "доброе утро".


nssalazar96

Yeah, as our classmate already pointed out is доврое утро. Since день is more for "day".


CamilaDurdyn

What's the difference between добрый and хорошо?


bonapard

as adj: добрый- kind. хороший-well. добрый день is using like a greeting, хорошего дня -have a nice day


bonapard

Пожалуйста.


Danasmile11

Хорошо is more "okay" than "good"


le_tra-jeudi

yes, it means "well"


Tuga75

What is the difference between Доброго, дорый and доброе?


qixyl

Добрый is a masculine adjective in the nominative case; доброе is a neutral adjective in the nominative case; доброго is a masculine adjective in the genetive case.

See all forms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9#Declension .


airavj

Why is "hello" not accepted for this one? I'm assuming this is the standard way to say "hello" politely, and "hello" was accepted for добрый лэнь in another exercise where it was part of a sentence.


GJZ1994

Noooo! Really wrong tranlation occuring also in Polish language. It is used like "Hello." It is used independently on the daytime. :(


letitslide1

So in Russian, if something is acceptable, can you just say, "Dobryi.", like, "Good."?


le_tra-jeudi

I believe "horosho" would be more acceptable in this case since it means "well" "dobriy", however, means both "good" and "kind"

horosho. well. it's just more common


romikkozlik

I am not sure it is mean afternoon. День is mean day


itSeWH

Why sometimes it says доброе and other times добрый?


lovazianina

You use доброе when the following noun is neuter and добрый when it's masculine (use добрая for feminine nouns). День is a masculine noun, so "добрый день" is grammatically correct, not "доброе день".


RetalHaysa

İt is not easy Never easy but not bad


GrimmAria

I thought добрый день meant "good night" not "afternoon "? Can it be used for both?


GeneM.

Добрый День means "Good day/Good afternoon" Добрый Вечер means good evening and Спокойой Ночи means "Have a calm/peaceful night" used when you know someone is going to bed soon.


xy16j3

Спокойной


diogo8484
  • доброе утра - Good morning
  • добрый день - Good afternoon
  • добрый вечер - Good evening
  • Cпокойной ночи - Good night

qixyl

Доброе утро.


Nemanjalj7

When i put my mouse on Добрый, I think I hear dobray instead of dobriy. Which one is correct?


DanVicBez

Why is день masculine if it ends in a soft sign?


bonniebops

In Russian both masculine and feminine nouns can end with ь (soft sign). The best way to determine the gender of a word is to look it up in the словарь (dictionary-m.) These are a few ways you can determine if a noun ending in -ь is masculine: - the nouns are denoting male persons: учитель - teacher; вратарь - goalkeeper; парень - guy, fellow; король - king - months: январь - January; февраль - February; июнь - June - nouns ending in -тель: выключатель - switch, button switch; двигатель - engine, motor There are also a few ways to determine if a noun ending in -ь is feminine: - nouns denoting female persons like мать - mother and дочь - daughter - nouns ending in -жь, -шь, -чь, -щь: ночь - night; рожь - rye; помощь - help; брошь - brooch - nouns ending in -ость, -есть, like молодость - youth and свежесть - freshness But for instance площадь (area, square) is feminine, and so is тетрадь (notebook). So always use a dictionary! I hope this is helpful!


K1ngZee

Russians dont have different sayings for good morning and good afternoon?


le_tra-jeudi

they do. dobroye utro= good morning. dobriy den= good day/afternoon dobriy vecher= good evening


Mqstical

Wow! Russian is hard! :D


jenda48

In AE-cze it is good morning, in AE-russian it is good afternoon. Why?


Adri160445

What is the purpose of "ь"?


jenda48

This sign, mark "ь" is changing phonetic pronunciation previous letter, for soft. In czech it is ť, ď, ň, , same function.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone elaborate on the spelling rule behind добрые? I guessed "добри"


Jehovah8

    "dyen" sounds more like "din" in some words, is that normal?


roo_0m

    This is easy for me to say because I speak some Czech at home with my dad who had to learn Czech :-o


Treejog

    I speak Polish and “dzien” means “day” and it’s confusing me because in Russian it means “afternoon”.


lovazianina

    День means "day" in Russian too. However "Добрый день", which literally means "Good day", is used as a greeting in the morning, at noon and in the afternoon.


Stefano582759

    Here is добрый, instead of доброе like in доброе утро, because день is feminine?


Ben883077

    I can never detect any sound from ь or ы... Can anyone shed any light? Thanks


MichaelDra525332

    Can't you say this at any time of the day because literally it means "Good day."?


francis.rod01

    Why saying Добрый день for afternoon, since день means day?


Kundoo

    Russian doesn't have a separate phrase for "good afternoon" (or a single word translation for "afternoon" for that matter), and English rarely uses "good day" as a greeting (it happens, but not often). So it makes sense to treat "добрый день" is the closest equivalent of "good afternoon".


noha.n

    What is the difference between доброе and добрый


Plups1

    Wait isn't dyen day,not afternoon?


Kundoo

    It is, but "good day" usually has a bit different tone. In this case "good afternoon" is an idiomatic translation, not literal one.


5ul919

    Afternoon - переводится разве не ПОСЛЕ ПОЛУДНЯ?


Kundoo

    А "good" переводится как "хороший", а не "добрый." Но в русском нет приветствия "хорошего послеполудня". Иногда нужно переводить не буквально а по смыслу.


Kundoo

    Like "y" in "may".


Speisman1

    Theres no correct answer here.. It should be "good day" (slavic specific greeting) ;)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.