"Добрый день."

Translation:Good afternoon.

November 11, 2015

55 Comments


Lobl

why I hear "din" in the word день? Shouldn't it be "dyen"?

November 11, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

yes, (I think...still learning:) but when you say dyen fast it sounds like din

November 30, 2015

Smalde
September 23, 2016

ixjf29

No, the "e" is pronounced "ye".

April 13, 2019

Helnadage

is Добрый a proper way to say good or is it limited to good afternoon?

November 21, 2015

hankrearden42

хорошо is a better way to say good

November 21, 2015

Helnadage

thanks

November 22, 2015

le_tra-jeudi

You could say "хорошо", but you'd have to change it according to the proper case if you're following it with dyen

kakoi dyen? (which day?) horoshiy. (good)

so you'd say "horoshiy dyen"

but then I've never heard anyone say that. I think you'd be better of saying Dobriy

November 23, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

"horosho" = well, good

so it would make sense more to say good day not well day

"dobriy"= good, kind

don't let the kind trip you up. it's still correct, even if it sounds weird in english

November 23, 2017

Trotula1066

Is there a specific term for good morning or is it just добрый день? and if there is a specific term, what is it?

January 12, 2016

JanisaChatte

There is a specific term for 'good morning' and it is "доброе утро".

January 12, 2016

Trotula1066

Спасибо!

January 12, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

What's the difference between добрый and хорошо?

February 7, 2016

bonapard

as adj: добрый- kind. хороший-well. добрый день is using like a greeting, хорошего дня -have a nice day

February 9, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

Спасибо!

February 10, 2016

bonapard

Пожалуйста.

February 10, 2016

Danasmile11

Хорошо is more "okay" than "good"

May 3, 2016

le_tra-jeudi

yes, it means "well"

November 24, 2017

letitslide1

So in Russian, if something is acceptable, can you just say, "Dobryi.", like, "Good."?

April 23, 2016

le_tra-jeudi

I believe "horosho" would be more acceptable in this case since it means "well" "dobriy", however, means both "good" and "kind"

horosho. well. it's just more common

November 24, 2017

Tuga75

What is the difference between Доброго, дорый and доброе?

February 9, 2017

qixyl

Добрый is a masculine adjective in the nominative case; доброе is a neutral adjective in the nominative case; доброго is a masculine adjective in the genetive case.

See all forms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9#Declension .

July 21, 2017

Nemanjalj7

When i put my mouse on Добрый, I think I hear dobray instead of dobriy. Which one is correct?

September 18, 2016

le_tra-jeudi

dobriy is correct. sometimes when you talk quickly it just sounds a bit different

November 24, 2017

airavj

Why is "hello" not accepted for this one? I'm assuming this is the standard way to say "hello" politely, and "hello" was accepted for добрый лэнь in another exercise where it was part of a sentence.

July 31, 2017

yasmine_y

Well, this is the specific expression for "good afternoon", so it would be better to keep it as literal as possible.

July 6, 2018

Adri160445

What is the purpose of "ь"?

August 2, 2018

jenda48

This sign, mark "ь" is changing phonetic pronunciation previous letter, for soft. In czech it is ť, ď, ň, , same function.

August 2, 2018

Ariel145708

Can anyone elaborate on the spelling rule behind добрые? I guessed "добри"

October 18, 2018

Ariel145708

Sorry - Добрый

October 18, 2018

romikkozlik

I am not sure it is mean afternoon. День is mean day

January 31, 2019

GrimmAria

I thought добрый день meant "good night" not "afternoon "? Can it be used for both?

January 28, 2016

GeneM.

Добрый День means "Good day/Good afternoon" Добрый Вечер means good evening and Спокойой Ночи means "Have a calm/peaceful night" used when you know someone is going to bed soon.

January 29, 2016

xy16j3

Спокойной

March 15, 2019

diogo8484
  • доброе утра - Good morning
  • добрый день - Good afternoon
  • добрый вечер - Good evening
  • Cпокойной ночи - Good night
April 6, 2016

qixyl

Доброе утро.

July 21, 2017

sciencaholic

How would you write and speak 'Good Day' in Russian?

October 30, 2016

Dominoi

Добрый день. This means "good day". You would say it like this: Doe-breh-ee Dyin. Remember that you need to roll the "Р" (r sound). Ы sounds like a deep "ee". Put a pencil in between your teeth as far back as is comfortable and say "ee". That's how I learned how to say it correctly. One last thing: День (dyin) has a myekeeznok (ь) at the end. This makes "Н" (n sound) soft. Try to make it quiet, if that makes sense.

November 17, 2016

DanVicBez

Why is день masculine if it ends in a soft sign?

January 16, 2017

bonniebops

In Russian both masculine and feminine nouns can end with ь (soft sign). The best way to determine the gender of a word is to look it up in the словарь (dictionary-m.) These are a few ways you can determine if a noun ending in -ь is masculine: - the nouns are denoting male persons: учитель - teacher; вратарь - goalkeeper; парень - guy, fellow; король - king - months: январь - January; февраль - February; июнь - June - nouns ending in -тель: выключатель - switch, button switch; двигатель - engine, motor There are also a few ways to determine if a noun ending in -ь is feminine: - nouns denoting female persons like мать - mother and дочь - daughter - nouns ending in -жь, -шь, -чь, -щь: ночь - night; рожь - rye; помощь - help; брошь - brooch - nouns ending in -ость, -есть, like молодость - youth and свежесть - freshness But for instance площадь (area, square) is feminine, and so is тетрадь (notebook). So always use a dictionary! I hope this is helpful!

June 17, 2017

K1ngZee

Russians dont have different sayings for good morning and good afternoon?

February 5, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

they do. dobroye utro= good morning. dobriy den= good day/afternoon dobriy vecher= good evening

November 24, 2017

Mqstical

Wow! Russian is hard! :D

December 9, 2017

jenda48

In AE-cze it is good morning, in AE-russian it is good afternoon. Why?

July 29, 2018

roo_0m

This is easy for me to say because I speak some Czech at home with my dad who had to learn Czech :-o

April 4, 2019

Lewis476834

NAILED IT.

April 9, 2019

Treejog

I speak Polish and “dzien” means “day” and it’s confusing me because in Russian it means “afternoon”.

May 14, 2019

lovazianina

День means "day" in Russian too. However "Добрый день", which literally means "Good day", is used at noon or in the afternoon.

June 18, 2019

Stefano582759

Here is добрый, instead of доброе like in доброе утро, because день is feminine?

June 13, 2019

itSeWH

Why sometimes it says доброе and other times добрый?

June 22, 2019

lovazianina

You use доброе when the following noun is neuter and добрый when it's masculine (use добрая for feminine nouns). День is a masculine noun, so "добрый день" is grammatically correct, not "доброе день".

June 23, 2019

Jehovah8

"dyen" sounds more like "din" in some words, is that normal?

March 2, 2019

ProfessorX17

So i use this app to lesrn russian. Im german and their alphabet really confuses me and i wonder why they dont teach us the alphabet here. How am i supposed to know after like 10 seeing this in cryllic ❤❤❤ to eritr it? :( This is all so much for my brain

January 22, 2018

Vnucko7

Why is G'day wrong for Добрый день?

October 4, 2016

Cs1987

G'day is a colloquial term that is very rarely used outside of Australia, and even there it is pretty rarely used in most parts (I am Australian). You should use more widely used terms when translating.

December 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.