1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день."

"Добрый день."

Translation:Good afternoon.

November 11, 2015

69 Comments


Lobl

why I hear "din" in the word день? Shouldn't it be "dyen"?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

yes, (I think...still learning:) but when you say dyen fast it sounds like din


fizified

Interesting how "din" in hindi means day/morning. And dyen here also means day/morning. Surprisingly similar!


davidhugh

As Indo-European languages, Hindi and Russian are related (as is English -- day).


ixjf29

No, the "e" is pronounced "ye".


BoMyK

Один слог в слове, гласная ударная, какой еще "динь"? Только "день"!


Helnadage

is Добрый a proper way to say good or is it limited to good afternoon?


hankrearden42

хорошо is a better way to say good


le_tra-jeudi

You could say "хорошо", but you'd have to change it according to the proper case if you're following it with dyen

kakoi dyen? (which day?) horoshiy. (good)

so you'd say "horoshiy dyen"

but then I've never heard anyone say that. I think you'd be better of saying Dobriy


le_tra-jeudi

"horosho" = well, good

so it would make sense more to say good day not well day

"dobriy"= good, kind

don't let the kind trip you up. it's still correct, even if it sounds weird in english


nssalazar96

That means "kind". Russians say "Kind Morning". It would be more closely resembling хорошо, even though хорошо actually means one od these 3: well, okay, all right.


Trotula1066

Is there a specific term for good morning or is it just добрый день? and if there is a specific term, what is it?


JanisaChatte

There is a specific term for 'good morning' and it is "доброе утро".


nssalazar96

Yeah, as our classmate already pointed out is доврое утро. Since день is more for "day".


CamilaDurdyn

What's the difference between добрый and хорошо?


bonapard

as adj: добрый- kind. хороший-well. добрый день is using like a greeting, хорошего дня -have a nice day


bonapard

Пожалуйста.


Danasmile11

Хорошо is more "okay" than "good"


le_tra-jeudi

yes, it means "well"


Tuga75

What is the difference between Доброго, дорый and доброе?


qixyl

Добрый is a masculine adjective in the nominative case; доброе is a neutral adjective in the nominative case; доброго is a masculine adjective in the genetive case.

See all forms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9#Declension .


letitslide1

So in Russian, if something is acceptable, can you just say, "Dobryi.", like, "Good."?


le_tra-jeudi

I believe "horosho" would be more acceptable in this case since it means "well" "dobriy", however, means both "good" and "kind"

horosho. well. it's just more common


airavj

Why is "hello" not accepted for this one? I'm assuming this is the standard way to say "hello" politely, and "hello" was accepted for добрый лэнь in another exercise where it was part of a sentence.


yasmine_y

Well, this is the specific expression for "good afternoon", so it would be better to keep it as literal as possible.


ABYKeA

Actually I believe that Добрый день actually has meaning that does not exist in english - when you translate it, it says 'good day' which is a common greeting in slavic languages and is used all day as a form of formal greeting.

If I am wrong, please correct me. I'm not very keen in Russian, but I'm a native czech speaker


Zaralily

I also think it should be accepted. If not, then what is the best way to translate "Hello"? Привет is more informal, like "Hi".


GJZ1994

Noooo! Really wrong tranlation occuring also in Polish language. It is used like "Hello." It is used independently on the daytime. :(


Nemanjalj7

When i put my mouse on Добрый, I think I hear dobray instead of dobriy. Which one is correct?


le_tra-jeudi

dobriy is correct. sometimes when you talk quickly it just sounds a bit different


Adri160445

What is the purpose of "ь"?


jenda48

This sign, mark "ь" is changing phonetic pronunciation previous letter, for soft. In czech it is ť, ď, ň, , same function.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone elaborate on the spelling rule behind добрые? I guessed "добри"


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry - Добрый


romikkozlik

      I am not sure it is mean afternoon. День is mean day


Stefano582759

      Here is добрый, instead of доброе like in доброе утро, because день is feminine?


LeviUzodik

      No. день is masculine, and утро is neuter. So добрый is for masculine nouns, доброе is for neuter nouns and добрая is for feminine nouns.


itSeWH

      Why sometimes it says доброе and other times добрый?


lovazianina

      You use доброе when the following noun is neuter and добрый when it's masculine (use добрая for feminine nouns). День is a masculine noun, so "добрый день" is grammatically correct, not "доброе день".


GrimmAria

      I thought добрый день meant "good night" not "afternoon "? Can it be used for both?


GeneM.

      Добрый День means "Good day/Good afternoon" Добрый Вечер means good evening and Спокойой Ночи means "Have a calm/peaceful night" used when you know someone is going to bed soon.


xy16j3

      Спокойной


diogo8484
      • доброе утра - Good morning
      • добрый день - Good afternoon
      • добрый вечер - Good evening
      • Cпокойной ночи - Good night

qixyl

      Доброе утро.


DanVicBez

      Why is день masculine if it ends in a soft sign?


bonniebops

      In Russian both masculine and feminine nouns can end with ь (soft sign). The best way to determine the gender of a word is to look it up in the словарь (dictionary-m.) These are a few ways you can determine if a noun ending in -ь is masculine: - the nouns are denoting male persons: учитель - teacher; вратарь - goalkeeper; парень - guy, fellow; король - king - months: январь - January; февраль - February; июнь - June - nouns ending in -тель: выключатель - switch, button switch; двигатель - engine, motor There are also a few ways to determine if a noun ending in -ь is feminine: - nouns denoting female persons like мать - mother and дочь - daughter - nouns ending in -жь, -шь, -чь, -щь: ночь - night; рожь - rye; помощь - help; брошь - brooch - nouns ending in -ость, -есть, like молодость - youth and свежесть - freshness But for instance площадь (area, square) is feminine, and so is тетрадь (notebook). So always use a dictionary! I hope this is helpful!


K1ngZee

      Russians dont have different sayings for good morning and good afternoon?


le_tra-jeudi

      they do. dobroye utro= good morning. dobriy den= good day/afternoon dobriy vecher= good evening


Mqstical

      Wow! Russian is hard! :D


jenda48

      In AE-cze it is good morning, in AE-russian it is good afternoon. Why?


Jehovah8

      "dyen" sounds more like "din" in some words, is that normal?


roo_0m

      This is easy for me to say because I speak some Czech at home with my dad who had to learn Czech :-o


Treejog

      I speak Polish and “dzien” means “day” and it’s confusing me because in Russian it means “afternoon”.


lovazianina

      День means "day" in Russian too. However "Добрый день", which literally means "Good day", is used as a greeting in the morning, at noon and in the afternoon.


MichaelDra525332

      Can't you say this at any time of the day because literally it means "Good day."?


Piotr32629

      In my opinion "Good morning" is also OK


Kundoo

      "Good morning" is "доброе утро".


francis.rod01

      Why saying Добрый день for afternoon, since день means day?


Kundoo

      Russian doesn't have a separate phrase for "good afternoon" (or a single word translation for "afternoon" for that matter), and English rarely uses "good day" as a greeting (it happens, but not often). So it makes sense to treat "добрый день" is the closest equivalent of "good afternoon".


noha.n

      What is the difference between доброе and добрый


Plups1

      Wait isn't dyen day,not afternoon?


Kundoo

      It is, but "good day" usually has a bit different tone. In this case "good afternoon" is an idiomatic translation, not literal one.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.