"Han drikker dårlig kaffe."

Translation:He is drinking bad coffee.

3 years ago

7 Comments


silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Argh! A fate worse than death!!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

This is one of the few words I remember from my grandparents. I still use dårlig with my brothers and cousins; "It's not just bad it's dårlig!"

3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Wow. That is the exact opposite from what I would have expected. I saw "dårlig" and thought it might be like like the English word "darling" only to find out that it means "bad!" It is a false cognate.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Decaf?

Must...find...antidote.

2 years ago

forthal

Hmm, why it is not like that: "Han drikker en dårlig kaffe." I wonder, why there is no article in the norwegian version. Does it apply to every noun; is is something like spoken or what? Thanks for replies!

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

That would come out to 'He is drinking a bad coffee'. In American people don't normally say 'a bad coffee', instead they say 'bad coffee'.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ah, but do they say that in Norwegian?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.