1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker dårlig kaffe."

"Han drikker dårlig kaffe."

Translation:He is drinking bad coffee.

November 11, 2015

9 Comments


silverthornfire

Argh! A fate worse than death!!


FredCapp

This is one of the few words I remember from my grandparents. I still use dårlig with my brothers and cousins; "It's not just bad it's dårlig!"


duolingoHepCat

Wow. That is the exact opposite from what I would have expected. I saw "dårlig" and thought it might be like like the English word "darling" only to find out that it means "bad!" It is a false cognate.


Hrafnunga

Decaf?

Must...find...antidote.


forthal

Hmm, why it is not like that: "Han drikker en dårlig kaffe." I wonder, why there is no article in the norwegian version. Does it apply to every noun; is is something like spoken or what? Thanks for replies!


ASkilletFan

That would come out to 'He is drinking a bad coffee'. In American people don't normally say 'a bad coffee', instead they say 'bad coffee'.


FredCapp

Ah, but do they say that in Norwegian?


Jan_D_13

Would have been useful during my holidays. We had coffee at a snack bar and it was ice cold and tasted very poorly. I could have said "Dette er dårlig kaffee!" to the guy who sold it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.