"December is my favorite month."

Translation:Грудень - мій улюблений місяць.

November 11, 2015

4 Comments


Icystrider

Why include це in the possible translation ? (does it add a certain value/meaning?)

November 11, 2015

melihov

As far as I understand the dash between subject and predicate in most cases is equal to dash + "це". The difference is that using "це" in conversational speech makes a pause longer and leads to the loss of the tempo. Thus dash + "це" is more common for rhetorical speech.

November 11, 2015

Icystrider

Thanks!!

November 11, 2015

Vinnfred

We often include це in definition-like sentences to make it more structured and clear :)

November 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.