1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "December is my favorite mont…

"December is my favorite month."

Translation:Грудень - мій улюблений місяць.

November 11, 2015

4 Comments


Icystrider

Why include це in the possible translation ? (does it add a certain value/meaning?)


melihov

As far as I understand the dash between subject and predicate in most cases is equal to dash + "це". The difference is that using "це" in conversational speech makes a pause longer and leads to the loss of the tempo. Thus dash + "це" is more common for rhetorical speech.


Vinnfred

We often include це in definition-like sentences to make it more structured and clear :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.