"мой стол"

Translation:my table

3 years ago

10 Comments


NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

If the Russian word for "stool" is тебл, I'm going to be very upset.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

No, it is not.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, funny how the Swedish word stol ‘chair’ corresponds to the Russian word стул with the same meaning, and the Russian word стол corresponds to the Swedish bord (‘table.’)

2 years ago

hornedhorse9
hornedhorse9

Vikings colonised parts of Russia. And partially established it

1 year ago

KhaneP
KhaneP

She sounds so angry.

2 years ago

YoungDid
YoungDid

I don't hear the 'л' at all in the recording, is the letter silent?

7 months ago

Hamza325

Why "My desktop" isn't correct?

3 months ago

RobertDaga

duo lingo taught me last year that стол means BOTH table and chair. which is it, yo?

2 months ago

Hamza325

No, that's wrong. Notice the difference between стол (table) and стул (chair).

2 months ago

shakhens2
shakhens2

wha

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.