1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой стол"

"мой стол"

Translation:my table

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


NoelGoetowski

If the Russian word for "stool" is тебл, I'm going to be very upset.


R_Andersson

Yes, funny how the Swedish word stol ‘chair’ corresponds to the Russian word стул with the same meaning, and the Russian word стол corresponds to the Swedish bord (‘table.’)


hornedhorse9

Vikings colonised parts of Russia. And partially established it


KhaneP

She sounds so angry.


Hamza325

Why "My desktop" isn't correct?


AnastasiaH47910

why not мои стол?


Luna328944

Because мои is the plural where мой is the singular masculinum (and моя is the singular femininum)


YoungDid

I don't hear the 'л' at all in the recording, is the letter silent?


Luna328944

It isn't, it's audible at the end with kinda the same phoneme as the l in lamp


RobertDaga

duo lingo taught me last year that стол means BOTH table and chair. which is it, yo?


Hamza325

No, that's wrong. Notice the difference between стол (table) and стул (chair).


Akai711846

What is the difference between Моё , Мой , and Моя ? :(


oof_57

Ones feminine and the other one is manly and the other one idk

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.