"мой стол"

Translation:my table

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


NoelGoetowski

If the Russian word for "stool" is тебл, I'm going to be very upset.

July 9, 2016

R_Andersson

No, it is not.

July 25, 2016

GIJoeski

That would be pretty funny. The word for stool and chair are стул pretty sure.

May 7, 2019

Luna328944

Maybe it could help you to learn the phonics of the Russian letters, it would also help you read and write the words

April 11, 2019

R_Andersson

Yes, funny how the Swedish word stol ‘chair’ corresponds to the Russian word стул with the same meaning, and the Russian word стол corresponds to the Swedish bord (‘table.’)

July 25, 2016

hornedhorse9

Vikings colonised parts of Russia. And partially established it

September 1, 2017

KhaneP

She sounds so angry.

August 15, 2016

AlinaMaybo

Our table*

December 12, 2018

YoungDid

I don't hear the 'л' at all in the recording, is the letter silent?

May 9, 2018

Luna328944

It isn't, it's audible at the end with kinda the same phoneme as the l in lamp

April 11, 2019

Hamza325

Why "My desktop" isn't correct?

August 16, 2018

mortificator

my desk

May 14, 2019

RobertDaga

duo lingo taught me last year that стол means BOTH table and chair. which is it, yo?

October 4, 2018

Hamza325

No, that's wrong. Notice the difference between стол (table) and стул (chair).

October 4, 2018

AnastasiaH47910

why not мои стол?

February 14, 2019

Luna328944

Because мои is the plural where мой is the singular masculinum (and моя is the singular femininum)

April 11, 2019

Akai711846

What is the difference between Моё , Мой , and Моя ? :(

July 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.