"мой стол"

Translation:my table

November 11, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NoelGoetowski

If the Russian word for "stool" is тебл, I'm going to be very upset.


Sonia847032

The Russian word for stool is табурет (pronounced taburet)


R_Andersson

Yes, funny how the Swedish word stol ‘chair’ corresponds to the Russian word стул with the same meaning, and the Russian word стол corresponds to the Swedish bord (‘table.’)


hornedhorse9

Vikings colonised parts of Russia. And partially established it


GraysonTan

It always confused me, I speak Dutch and chair is stoel which is similar to стол


KhaneP

She sounds so angry.


AnastasiaH47910

why not мои стол?


Luna328944

Because мои is the plural where мой is the singular masculinum (and моя is the singular femininum)


Akai711846

What is the difference between Моё , Мой , and Моя ? :(


shams_afnaan

Мой - Used for masculine Моя - Used for feminine Моё - Used for Neuter


KaiWillmann

I was turning on michrophone acess and it marked me wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.