1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, вы Иван Чернов?"

"Извините, вы Иван Чернов?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Ivan Chernov?

November 11, 2015

31 Comments


Goatonyo

Just a suggestion, maybe a few more names? I understand that long names can help learn the alphabet, but the same name again a lot for one lesson (and going over it more than once) can be a bit tiring.


annika_a

the same name again a lot for one lesson (and going over it more than once) can be a bit tiring

I actually wrote Ivan Ivanovich, since I was expecting that after having seen it so many times already. :-) Serves me right for not paying attention...


Jacob_Pesta

I agree; although, I think the reason behind it is because most Russian Classics, specifically Dostoevsky, use these names in nearly every highly-regarded literary work. For example, The Brothers Karamazov, Crime and Punishment... Tolstoy's War and Peace uses the names also.


redbluerat

Yes, some more, but common, names would be good to spice it up.


mechanise

so is вы "you" in a formal context whereas ты is informal? when would вы be used, is it similar to the spanish "usted"?


JanisaChatte

Yes, "вы" is just like the Spanish "Usted". Use "вы" where you'd normally use "Usted" and "ты" where you'd use "".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just like ? "Usted" is always singular, so doesn't "вы" also cover "vosotros", "vosotras" and "ustedes".


Konstantin262

Yes, вы covers all of them.


Yes411727

So, вы is like a formal You(singular) and You(plural), isn't it?


AndroidKanada

Yes, either one person you are addressing formally, or just multiple people.


carriefoster96

I was wondering but I wasn't sure if this. Спасибо!


VKV3

Ты is you informal and вы is you formal but вы is also y'all. (Multiple)


RichardKeo2

I wonder if the Ivan Chernovs of the world know that DL is teaching Russian students to address them personally.


DenKoslov

it sounds like they are going to arrest him


Kalinours21

I said pardon me instead of excuse me.. it's the same thing just more polite.


JanisaChatte

That works too. Added it.


Sheymalu

what is the diffrence between ты and вы? Could you use ты?


Konstantin262

Ты is informal version of singular "you" , while вы is formal singular and both formal and informal plural you. Ты is used for people same age as you, kids, friends, etc. Вы is used for people older than you, strangers... In this particular sentence вы is better choice, because obviously you don't now this person, so using ты would be considered impolite.


DenKoslov

the same like in french. VOUS and TU I hope you know


Rafal-Majewski

No, I am not Ivan Chernov, but I think I saw him some exercises ago...


FloatingSara

Could anywone write down the pronunciation of вы in the International Phonetic Alphabet?


[deactivated user]

PeteGeisle

    Help! What is the difference between извини and извините?


LauriPalok

    Why is чернов transliterated to Chernov and not to Tchernov? I remember that чай also transliterates to Chai and not Tchai, so this rule appears to be systematic.


amd2021

    Ch is the English transliteration, Tch would be French-style


Maria-a-a-a-a-a

    No, I Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov. Lol


Zhanna_Zhukova

    У меня студент был Павлов Павел Павлович, паспорт проверяла)))


Absol_

    I can't believe they count it being wrong when you only miss one word it should say something like "Almost, you're missing one thing!"


BoMyK

    "Вы" в данном случае пишется с заглавной буквы, т.к. обращаются к одному человеку, а не к нескольким.


faintsignal

    In the full speed audio, it sounds to me like вы and Иван are pronounced as one word, выван

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.