"Извините, вы Иван Чернов?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Ivan Chernov?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Goatonyo

Just a suggestion, maybe a few more names? I understand that long names can help learn the alphabet, but the same name again a lot for one lesson (and going over it more than once) can be a bit tiring.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

the same name again a lot for one lesson (and going over it more than once) can be a bit tiring

I actually wrote Ivan Ivanovich, since I was expecting that after having seen it so many times already. :-) Serves me right for not paying attention...

2 years ago

Jacob_Pesta
Jacob_Pesta

I agree; although, I think the reason behind it is because most Russian Classics, specifically Dostoevsky, use these names in nearly every highly-regarded literary work. For example, The Brothers Karamazov, Crime and Punishment... Tolstoy's War and Peace uses the names also.

2 years ago

redbluerat

Yes, some more, but common, names would be good to spice it up.

2 years ago

mechanise
mechanise

so is вы "you" in a formal context whereas ты is informal? when would вы be used, is it similar to the spanish "usted"?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, "вы" is just like the Spanish "Usted". Use "вы" where you'd normally use "Usted" and "ты" where you'd use "".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just like ? "Usted" is always singular, so doesn't "вы" also cover "vosotros", "vosotras" and "ustedes".

3 years ago

Konstantin262
Konstantin262

Yes, вы covers all of them.

2 years ago

malenact
malenact

they mean with that particular 2nd person singular usage, as in the rules for when you use the formal or the informal are pretty much the same

2 years ago

carriefoster96

I was wondering but I wasn't sure if this. Спасибо!

1 year ago

carriefoster96

*of

1 year ago

Kalinours21

I said pardon me instead of excuse me.. it's the same thing just more polite.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

That works too. Added it.

3 years ago

Sheymalu

what is the diffrence between ты and вы? Could you use ты?

2 years ago

Konstantin262
Konstantin262

Ты is informal version of singular "you" , while вы is formal singular and both formal and informal plural you. Ты is used for people same age as you, kids, friends, etc. Вы is used for people older than you, strangers... In this particular sentence вы is better choice, because obviously you don't now this person, so using ты would be considered impolite.

2 years ago

DannieJ312

No, I am not Ivan Chernov.

6 months ago

ErranZimmermann

Am i hearing correctly that вы иван sounds like v'woy-van?

2 months ago

Rafal-Majewski
Rafal-Majewski

No, I am not Ivan Chernov, but I think I saw him some exercises ago...

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.