1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, вы Иван Чернов?"

"Извините, вы Иван Чернов?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Ivan Chernov?

November 11, 2015

42 Comments


Goatonyo

Just a suggestion, maybe a few more names? I understand that long names can help learn the alphabet, but the same name again a lot for one lesson (and going over it more than once) can be a bit tiring.


annika_a

the same name again a lot for one lesson (and going over it more than once) can be a bit tiring

I actually wrote Ivan Ivanovich, since I was expecting that after having seen it so many times already. :-) Serves me right for not paying attention...


Jacob_Pesta

I agree; although, I think the reason behind it is because most Russian Classics, specifically Dostoevsky, use these names in nearly every highly-regarded literary work. For example, The Brothers Karamazov, Crime and Punishment... Tolstoy's War and Peace uses the names also.


redbluerat

Yes, some more, but common, names would be good to spice it up.


mechanise

so is вы "you" in a formal context whereas ты is informal? when would вы be used, is it similar to the spanish "usted"?


JanisaChatte

Yes, "вы" is just like the Spanish "Usted". Use "вы" where you'd normally use "Usted" and "ты" where you'd use "".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just like ? "Usted" is always singular, so doesn't "вы" also cover "vosotros", "vosotras" and "ustedes".


Konstantin262

Yes, вы covers all of them.


Yes411727

So, вы is like a formal You(singular) and You(plural), isn't it?


AndroidKanada

Yes, either one person you are addressing formally, or just multiple people.


malenact

they mean with that particular 2nd person singular usage, as in the rules for when you use the formal or the informal are pretty much the same


carriefoster96

I was wondering but I wasn't sure if this. Спасибо!


Kalinours21

I said pardon me instead of excuse me.. it's the same thing just more polite.


JanisaChatte

That works too. Added it.


RichardKeo2

I wonder if the Ivan Chernovs of the world know that DL is teaching Russian students to address them personally.


mahankr

So I put Ivan Chernof since the last letter is pronounced more like an "f" since it is at the end is devoiced. It accepted it, but said I had a typo. I was just wondering if there was more than one acceptable way to transliterate, and therefore should be accepted, or if "v" is the only officially correct one?


ns_shadow

I think that it is a written word to be transliterated not its pronunciation. And the written word is "Чернов".


Eddygp

The already obsolete -for English- (except in a few famous people's names here and there) French transliteration is to write "Tchernoff". Quite confusing though. Cf. Davidoff, Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky, Tchekhov (where on Earth would that T come from otherwise). It is commonly encountered in French, but fortunately not anywhere as much in English. Stick to the "Chernov" one.


desivy38

Well It's french right? So the 'ch' makes a 'ш' sound, so tch, makes a ч sound


Eddygp

That's what I meant.


desivy38

OOOOHHH, I read it as Where on earth would that come from, sorry!


_Maria_B._

Actually, ш makes the sh sound and ч makes the ch and tch sounds. Except for the rare case of что ты делиш, where ч for some reason in that phrase makes the sh sound. Other than that I do not know of any exceptions.


desivy38

I think you misunderstood, In French 'CH' makes the 'ш' sound


salamony1992

In Russian language, they stress the last letter on the sentence. So в pronounced as ф


DorotaJarosz

In Russian the stress or accent is different for each word: e.g., in Tchernov it is on the last syllable, but in excuse me = извините, the accent is on the last but one syllable.


Sheymalu

what is the diffrence between ты and вы? Could you use ты?


Konstantin262

Ты is informal version of singular "you" , while вы is formal singular and both formal and informal plural you. Ты is used for people same age as you, kids, friends, etc. Вы is used for people older than you, strangers... In this particular sentence вы is better choice, because obviously you don't now this person, so using ты would be considered impolite.


DenKoslov

the same like in french. VOUS and TU I hope you know


DannieJ312

No, I am not Ivan Chernov.


ErranZimmermann

Am i hearing correctly that вы иван sounds like v'woy-van?


Rafal-Majewski

No, I am not Ivan Chernov, but I think I saw him some exercises ago...


AndroidKanada

The new female voice is pronouncing the last name as though there is an «л» in it, so I crossed my fingers and wrote «чернолов». ))


QurtQurt

Alexander is the most common male name in Russia.


UoyC10

Excuse me, are you Ivan Chenov?


LauriPalok

Why is чернов transliterated to Chernov and not to Tchernov? I remember that чай also transliterates to Chai and not Tchai, so this rule appears to be systematic.


AlRud30

Problem with the microphone. It does not seem to hear


DenKoslov

it sounds like they are going to arrest him


mike587907

So in russian do you merge words when talking?

I.e. Вы Иван sounds like Вы Ван when the computer says lt. But when I click on each word separately you hear each letter

Please help


t5ga2

No, I Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov. Lol


Joey215701

I can't believe they count it being wrong when you only miss one word it should say something like "Almost, you're missing one thing!"


Markus140761

I wrote "Sorry, are you Ivan Tschernov?" and this should also be accepted as ok.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started