"Чтоестволк?"

Translation:What does the wolf eat?

3 years ago

19 Comments


pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

How might I differentiate this from a sentence like "what eats the wolf?"

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

If the sentence was "What eats the wolf", then wolf would be in the accusative case волка.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, that would be "Что ест волка?"

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

somebody make a bad "what does the fox say" joke already, come on, this is a golden opportunity

2 years ago

BisanAl
BisanAl

honestly i only came here to check if anyone made it yet

6 months ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

В Советской России, волк ест ТЕБЯ!

7 months ago

gh5908

How is this not "What eats a wolf?"?

2 years ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Because "волк" is in the Nominative Case, meaning it can only be the subject of the sentence.

2 years ago

JackOfSome

what does the fox s̶a̶y̶ eat?

dingidngdngidnfignfgndgdfgfgs

2 weeks ago

Vermontpelierite

And why does this not also mean, what is a wolf?

3 years ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Because «ест» means "eats." You're probably confusing it with "est" in French, Latin, or similar. I suppose that question would just be «Что—волк?»

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Rather, "что такое волк?" (if the person asking does not even know a wolf is alive), or "кто такой волк? (who is a wolf, if they know it is an animal).

In general, use "что такое ..." for "what is a ..." and "кто такой ..." for "who is ..."

3 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

The verb "to be" would include a мягкий знак, «есть». It's only ever used for emphasis, though, not as a simple linking verb.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I typed "What's the wolf eating?" this was accepted as correct, but the given translation here seems to have a different meaning. So how would a Russian understand me here?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Ваши курицы!

1 year ago

Mihail_Emelyanov

Ваших куриц!

1 year ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

Можеш обяснить?

7 months ago

EfremSkopje

And what does the fox say? Что говорит лиса?

3 months ago

serbioski
serbioski

That's what the fox said

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.