1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ест волк?"

"Что ест волк?"

Translation:What does the wolf eat?

November 11, 2015

35 Comments


Chucklenuts7

somebody make a bad "what does the fox say" joke already, come on, this is a golden opportunity


imnotbisan

honestly i only came here to check if anyone made it yet


pluckingstrings

How might I differentiate this from a sentence like "what eats the wolf?"


Theron126

If the sentence was "What eats the wolf", then wolf would be in the accusative case волка.


olimo

Yes, that would be "Что ест волка?"


serbioski

That's what the fox said


EfremSkopje

And what does the fox say? Что говорит лиса?


GeneM.

I typed "What's the wolf eating?" this was accepted as correct, but the given translation here seems to have a different meaning. So how would a Russian understand me here?


gloria.gr.

I think it can mean both, depending on the context.


ShooCat

You are right, in Russian it depends on the context, so here you can translate it like Present Cont. or Present Simple.


adz001

According to the story Red Red Ridinghood


gh5908

How is this not "What eats a wolf?"?


pluckingstrings

Because "волк" is in the Nominative Case, meaning it can only be the subject of the sentence.


Eugene_Ukraine

и что же ЕСТЬ этот волк?


henriquetty

I'm so confused about the word order in Russian, would "Что волк ест" be accepted too?


JacquesFre5

Что волк ест = что ест волк.. As far as I know, which is not much.


AlexVelS

Что волк ест = Что ест волк. Correct. But will it be here accepted or not - I don't know ))


Rebecca259028

Why can this not be "What is the wolf eating?"


matteus89

What do wolves eat? This was rejected. Is it because it is on about a specific wolf?


ShooCat

'What do wolves eat?' in russian will be "Что едят волки?" But here we have "Что ест волк?", i.e. one wolf (волк - sing.), not many wolves (волки - pl.).


Jake_Patt

What is the difference between ест and есть?


Evgeeeeny

есть = have
ест = eat/eating


Paul167414

"Есть": 1) Possession: "У волка есть хвост" - "The wolf has a tail" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B8%D0%BC%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C 2) The infinitive for "to eat": "Волк хочет есть" - "The wolf wants to eat" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C 3) The Present Simple tense for "to be": "Волк есть млекопитающее" - "The wolf is a mammal", but it is a very rarely used form. The modern version for this sentence in Russian is "Волк - млекопитающее". Another example is "Что есть волк?" (or rather, "Что такое волк?") - "What is a wolf?" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

"Ест": This is the third-person singular form for "есть" ("to eat") - see point 2 above. For ex., "Волк ест мясо" - "The wolf eats (or is eating - it depends on context) meat".


knowotkudB

Is this how a russian would phrase the question?


Stephen794249

Does not this literally translate to what eats the wolf?


dlaekdnlt123

I memorized волк by thinking it looks like BORK


North_Pole

How might I differentiate this from a sentence like "What is a wolf?"


Kundoo

"What is a wolf?" - "Что такое волк". Technically it can also be "что есть волк" but 1) note the "ь" in "есть", and 2) no one speaks like that in real life.


Paul167414

"Что есть волк?" is accepted, but it is wrong. The question must be "Что ест волк?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.