1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ест волк?"

"Что ест волк?"

Translation:What does the wolf eat?

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


Chucklenuts7

somebody make a bad "what does the fox say" joke already, come on, this is a golden opportunity


BisanAl

honestly i only came here to check if anyone made it yet


pluckingstrings

How might I differentiate this from a sentence like "what eats the wolf?"


Theron126

If the sentence was "What eats the wolf", then wolf would be in the accusative case волка.


olimo

Yes, that would be "Что ест волка?"


AbuDhabi6

В Советской России, волк ест ТЕБЯ!


Martin135869

В Америке тоже.


DJHarris8

Fact unrelated to grammar and language learning: North American wolves are far less likely to attack humans than Eurasian species of wolves because unlike their Eurasian cousins, they have a natural fear of humans. So yes, an American wolf will still eat you, but only in rare cases where the animal is most often starving or desperate.


JackOfSome

what does the fox s̶a̶y̶ eat?

dingidngdngidnfignfgndgdfgfgs


serbioski

That's what the fox said


GeneM.

I typed "What's the wolf eating?" this was accepted as correct, but the given translation here seems to have a different meaning. So how would a Russian understand me here?


gloria.gr.

I think it can mean both, depending on the context.


GeneM.

Ваши курицы!


Mihail_Emelyanov

Ваших куриц!


AbuDhabi6

Можеш обяснить?


EfremSkopje

And what does the fox say? Что говорит лиса?


adz001

According to the story Red Red Ridinghood


gh5908

How is this not "What eats a wolf?"?


pluckingstrings

Because "волк" is in the Nominative Case, meaning it can only be the subject of the sentence.


Eugene_Ukraine

и что же ЕСТЬ этот волк?


Rebecca259028

Why can this not be "What is the wolf eating?"


nielsmaarup

Что говорит лиса?


Simuxas

Всё, он есть всё.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.