"Европа - это не страна."

Translation:Europe is not a country.

November 11, 2015

36 Comments


Imnuts7

, а континент!

January 30, 2016

TVym6

Something that has to be verified to a depressing amount of Americans

July 28, 2017

detailaddict

This and the fact that New Mexico is indeed a U.S. state.

July 28, 2017

davenport420

Англия мой город!!!

September 25, 2017

GopnikAward

E n g l a n d i s m y c i t y

January 6, 2019

AaronTupaz

Is это necessary in this sentence?

November 11, 2015

Jenz114

Это is frequently used when defining a noun. In this instance it would be optional.

November 11, 2015

Moldykill2

Not yet

March 29, 2019

tuartli

Европа это не страна - Europe is not a country. This is correct. The same is true for America. It is not a country - it is a continent.
America = USA would be the same as Europe = Germany (for example) or France or Britain. How would you like that ? USA = America is a political decision for imperialism

March 14, 2019

RichardWil46150

Continent is americas

July 9, 2019

jonquigley

Why doesn't страна become страны (genitive)? I thought negation made a noun genitive?

March 9, 2016

JJLetto

WARNING - NOOB INSIDE. Negation in "do not have" construct need genitive instead of nominative for the possessed thing. Negation itself in "normal" sentences does not affect cases.

March 26, 2016

SrMarien

You would use genitive to imply any absence of something. This is just a negation, not about the absence of a country.

November 24, 2017

R_Andersson

Is there any way to hear the difference between страна ‘country’ and ‘странна’, the feminine shorten form of ‘странный’?

August 8, 2016

SrMarien

Yes, the н is actually longer, and in страна the last syllable is stressed instead of the first one.

November 24, 2017

MichalaK_EU

America is not a country.

May 4, 2018

levisjeans9

Is Еврора the nominative form?

July 12, 2016

R_Andersson

Yes, *Европа is nominative.

August 8, 2016

DaniloAustria

yes

July 17, 2016

Guenter212784

Is "Europe is no country" wrong? (it´s not accepted by Duolingo)

March 13, 2018

taura55

And England isnt a city ;)

January 17, 2019

kichik

Europa is not a country. Europa is a 1991 Danish art drama film directed by Lars von Trier.

February 27, 2019

TaylorShai

My dad thought it was

April 2, 2019

Ali949053

Lmao my german classmates think Asia is a country and that there is a language called asien hahaha this is disappointing

April 17, 2019

RichardWil46150

Oooo fighting words

July 9, 2019

emmanuelanajao

Широка страна моя родная. :-)

March 10, 2017

MichaelKou11

Yeah, everyone knows it's an island. Jk. It's a continent.

June 27, 2017

Bage666

Completely agree

October 10, 2017

SD-77

This might be a stupid question...I thought Europe was a country...

November 10, 2016

MatthewDevall

No, you're thinking of the EU.

April 10, 2017

detailaddict

I was going to say, Europe isn't a country...yet.

May 5, 2017

Leon193048

The EU isn't a country either

February 12, 2019

BrianFarre19

Europe it is not a country. is wrong, I know there's a dash after Европа but with это is it even needed?

October 12, 2018

svenskanorsk

Raven Symoné thinks countries are continents...

May 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.