"Европа-этонестрана."

Translation:Europe is not a country.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Imnuts7
Imnuts7

, а континент!

2 years ago

TVym6

Something that has to be verified to a depressing amount of Americans

1 year ago

JanLania
JanLania

detailaddict

This and the fact that New Mexico is indeed a U.S. state.

1 year ago

AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

Is это necessary in this sentence?

3 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

Это is frequently used when defining a noun. In this instance it would be optional.

3 years ago

davenport420

Англия мой город!!!

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Is there any way to hear the difference between страна ‘country’ and ‘странна’, the feminine shorten form of ‘странный’?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yes, the н is actually longer, and in страна the last syllable is stressed instead of the first one.

1 year ago

jonquigley

Why doesn't страна become страны (genitive)? I thought negation made a noun genitive?

2 years ago

JJLetto

WARNING - NOOB INSIDE. Negation in "do not have" construct need genitive instead of nominative for the possessed thing. Negation itself in "normal" sentences does not affect cases.

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

You would use genitive to imply any absence of something. This is just a negation, not about the absence of a country.

1 year ago

levisjeans9

Is Еврора the nominative form?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, *Европа is nominative.

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

yes

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

Yeah, everyone knows it's an island. Jk. It's a continent.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.