1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Европа - это не страна."

"Европа - это не страна."

Translation:Europe is not a country.

November 11, 2015

42 Comments


TVym6

Something that has to be verified to a depressing amount of Americans


detailaddict

This and the fact that New Mexico is indeed a U.S. state.


Imnuts7

, а континент!


Martin135869

Европа - полуостров к западу от России ;)


davenport420

Англия мой город!!!


JoeMahatma

E n g l a n d i s m y c i t y


Martin135869

Словения - моя планета!!!


AaronTupaz

Is это necessary in this sentence?


Jenz114

Это is frequently used when defining a noun. In this instance it would be optional.


jonquigley

Why doesn't страна become страны (genitive)? I thought negation made a noun genitive?


JJLetto

WARNING - NOOB INSIDE. Negation in "do not have" construct need genitive instead of nominative for the possessed thing. Negation itself in "normal" sentences does not affect cases.


SrMarien

You would use genitive to imply any absence of something. This is just a negation, not about the absence of a country.


kichik

Europa is not a country. Europa is a 1991 Danish art drama film directed by Lars von Trier.


R_Andersson

Is there any way to hear the difference between страна ‘country’ and ‘странна’, the feminine shorten form of ‘странный’?


SrMarien

Yes, the н is actually longer, and in страна the last syllable is stressed instead of the first one.


taura55

And England isnt a city ;)


Richardlwilkins

Oooo fighting words


levisjeans9

Is Еврора the nominative form?


R_Andersson

Yes, *Европа is nominative.


emmanuelanajao

Широка страна моя родная. :-)


Martin135869

В моей родной стране всё родное :Р


MichaelKou11

Yeah, everyone knows it's an island. Jk. It's a continent.


Guenter212784

Is "Europe is no country" wrong? (it´s not accepted by Duolingo)


tuartli

Европа это не страна - Europe is not a country. This is correct. The same is true for America. It is not a country - it is a continent.
America = USA would be the same as Europe = Germany (for example) or France or Britain. How would you like that ? USA = America is a political decision for imperialism


JL.12

In fairness, if Germany were named The Germanic States of Europe, people may end up calling it "Europe" for short.


TedSandila

As a Canadian living in The United States of America, a land of hyphenated ethnicity, I wondered why there were people labeled "Mexican - Americans" but I never heard the term "Canadian - Americans". It was explained to me one day that a Mexican-American was a legal immigrant to The United States of America, whereas a Mexican is someone who lives in Mexico and since Canadians are "just like us", they are simply called Americans. That was when I stuck my head in a туалет and flushed.

That said, every time the question, "Is this America or Canada" pops up in DuoLingo I cringe, bite my teeth on my keyboard, resist the urge to answer "Yes" and move on.


Richardlwilkins

Continent is americas


TaylorShai

My dad thought it was


Ali949053

Lmao my german classmates think Asia is a country and that there is a language called asien hahaha this is disappointing


EmemonD1

Europe is my favorite Country


tuartli

America is not a country but a continent, Europe is not a country but a continent . The USA are not America but a country or a state . America is not the USA - even though lots and lots of people use America for the USA. That's a very bad error.


Paskalthel

Hungry? I tought Europe was a country!


MichalaK_EU

America is not a country.


BrianFarre19

Europe it is not a country. is wrong, I know there's a dash after Европа but with это is it even needed?


SD-77

This might be a stupid question...I thought Europe was a country...


MatthewDevall

No, you're thinking of the EU.


detailaddict

I was going to say, Europe isn't a country...yet.


Leon193048

The EU isn't a country either

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.