"Eu gosto daquela cerveja desde ontem."

Translation:I like that beer since yesterday.

January 8, 2013

24 Comments


aniger

A native English speaker would say "I've liked that beer since yesterday", but this program sometimes constrains me to expressing myself like a non-native speaker.

January 10, 2013

ThanKwee

So many of you reported this, that it accepted just now "I've liked that beer since yesterday." Thank you!

November 23, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

You need to remove "I like that beer since yesterday." It's wrong.

December 31, 2013

jonthedrummer

I disagree. The direct translation is much more colloquially accurate in this case. Use of the "grammatically correct" form would seem unnatural in common usage.

January 16, 2014

pkmarkowski

But isn't it acceptable in American English?

October 21, 2015

Ethan_K

Is this supposed to mean "I like that beer from yesterday?" I think that gets you a wrong answer though. This is an odd sentence. I think if it really is what you were trying to say in english it would be "I've liked that beer since yesterday."

January 8, 2013

homemdosanduiche

Is this seriously the best example they could think up?

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

"I like that beer from yesterday?" would be "Eu gosto daquela cerveja de ontem". It is odd indeed, unless you never liked that brand of beer, and you just changed your mind yesterday.

January 8, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

That's what "I have liked that beer since yesterday" would mean--yesterday you changed your mind or realized for the first time t hat it was a good beer. The "beer from yesterday" just means "the beer we had yesterday."

January 17, 2014

ketoacidosis

Should "I liked that beer since yesterday" be correct?

I've seen another similar example where a Portuguese sentence used a verb in present tense but it translated to past tense in English.

April 25, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

"Since" has to be used with a perfect tense, not the simple past or present. "Since" at the beginning of a phrase denotes a period of time from one point in the past to the present or from one point in the past to another later point in the past. I have felt a certain way since ... means I have felt that way from (a specific time in the past) until now. This is present perfect. In a past situation, you might say, " When he saw her that day, it was clear to him that he had loved her since their first meeting ten years before." (two specific times in the past--since refers to the whole period between them and past perfect is required). The English verb system does not work like the systems of other Indo-European langauges, but it has its logic and is really not that difficult to comprehend. If I had many pages, I could explain how it works.

January 17, 2014

frost0fractal

A good question. As it stands "I liked that beer since yesterday" is not correct English. After thinking about this a great deal... What's more important, the tense? or the meaning?

I think "I have been liking that beer since yesterday." is likely the most accurate meaning. However, "I like that beer from yesterday" is likely the closest meaning with the correct tense.

Although, "I have liked that beer since yesterday" is also a strong possibility too...

April 25, 2013

ketoacidosis

I think you're right. Another user pointed out that present tense in Portuguese doesn't always translate to simple present tense in English. The sentence, "Ele não fala desde ontem," accepted the translation "He has not spoken since yesterday," which is the perfect present tense.

If we translated "Eu gosto daquela cerveja desde ontem," to the perfect present tense, we would get, "I have liked that beer since yesterday."

April 26, 2013

chuzen

so can the meaning of this sentence be interpreted as "after i tried it yesterday, now I like it"?

July 25, 2013

TaliaKG

I wrote "I like that beer from yesterday," and it was counted as correct. It seems to make sense in English too.

July 11, 2013

djeidot

But it is not a correct translation.

October 31, 2013

-_-85

SURELY "I have been liking that beer since yesterday." IS PERFECT! In fact the action has became in the past (yesterday), but it is continuing in the present (today).

September 2, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

English generally avoids comtinuous (progressive) tenses with verbs denoting sensations, thought, or feeling. When such verbs are used in those tenses they almost always have a special meaning or a sense of temporariness. For example, "I see her" is very different from "I am seeing her." So "I have been liking" sounds weird. "I have been enjoying that beer since yesterday" is possible, but it would mean I have continued to drink it with pleasure all through the day and night until today.

January 17, 2014

Jun-Dai

Assuming this is a normal/reasonable sentence in Portuguese, this is one of those cases where you would probably express the thought quite differently in English.

"I've liked that beer since yesterday" or "I like that beer as of yesterday" would both work (I don't think the others suggested here do so much), but you'd be far more likely to say something quite different, such as "ever since yesterday, I've been enjoying that beer," or "I changed my mind about that beer yesterday," or "I really came around to liking that beer yesterday," or something like that. I think there's no particularly idiomatic expression for it, so people would probably say it quite differently depending on context, and a lot would depend on (a) whether you'd been drinking the beer since yesterday and enjoying it, or if you just had the beer yesterday and as of then you now officially like it and (b) whether you disliked the beer before yesterday, or yesterday was simply the first time you had it.

February 15, 2014

WeekzGod

Thats not a long time to like a beer.

May 28, 2014

IsaFaith

What does this even mean? I understand the grammar, and translation...but when would this sentence ever be used in English or Portuguese or any lnaguage?

November 16, 2014

pierro1234

This I believe wants a direct translation and litterally the meanings for an english speaker can mean different things

March 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.