1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В кафе нельзя курить."

"В кафе нельзя курить."

Translation:Smoking is not allowed in the cafe.

November 11, 2015

35 Comments


DuoSmeagol

My first thoughts on hearing this. Why is chicken forbidden at the cafe?


[deactivated user]

    Or even "нельзя"...they just pop up words from nowhere, with no context with the previous sequence of sentences :D


    [deactivated user]

      Me too :D - Up to this phase they haven't even shown the word for smoking...


Adam82-

      Why "There is no smoking in the cafe" wrong? Sounds right from English point of view...


CTO_COB

      That would be something more like "В кафе не курить". Probably different enough in meaning to not be accepted.


Adam82-

      Thanks @CTO_COB


shkrjab

      And if so: "Smoking isn't allowed (at) the cafè"?


Cazamal

      The audio's a bit odd to me. I hear a sniffing sound instead of a В.


problemslike

      Sounds right to me. When you start sliding things together, в (as a pronoun) does tend to sound like a f, especially before unvoiced consonants (like к)


engendroman

      I'm not a Rusdian grammarist, but it seems to me that в is a preposition...


tagada427029

      Don't smoke in the café ?


AndrewZart

      "may not" vs. "cannot"?


CTO_COB

      "нельзя" is more forbidding usually than "may not".


FrkChievous

      What's the difference between "may not" and "must not"? Aren't both interdictions?


Agelastos

      "May not" is about being forced from somebody else. For example, if smoking is punished with a fine then we would use "may not" instead of "must not".


EdvntL

      Your explanation is incorrect. MUST NOT implies a prohibition and is much stronger than MAY NOT.


chrislem1972

      Кофе is allowed in russian


_No_name__

      Кафе - это как кофейня, а кофе - это напиток


Daniel484236

      "Smoking in the cafe is not allowed." Is this sentence wrong?


Julian710976

      It is not allowed to smoke in the café. What is wrong with that?


so_fifie

      I've got the same and I reported


QurtQurt

      "Smoking is prohibited" is accepted.


malinskiiiii

      Could you say "в кафе курить нельзя" or even "курить в кафе нельзя" as well? Which form is the most natural one?


SergejKos

      Both is good. First slightly more natural. More often use "в кафе не курят!"


Axelels

      in this cafe one is not allowad to smoke, can this be accepted?


IGa61

      "There is no smoking in the café" should be accepted. It has the same meaning as "smoking is not permitted in the café" and is a more commonly used phrase as well.


gdospo

      I tried smoking is not allowed in this cafe which is I thought a fair translation??


Lars960133

      English is not my mother tongue, so I might be wrong here, but wouldn't "Smoking not allowed in the café" (w/out the "is" be a totally reasonable phrasing on a sign on the wall, and hence an accptable translation of this sentence?


Marko964948

      "It is forbidden to smoke in the café" shoud be accepted


o0mr9

      Instead of thinking the way it should be said the way it is actually said is right there in front of you "smoking is not allowed in the cafe" certain languages use grammar differently and have differentiating sentences.


AdmiralU

      The audio is strange a little. I am confused. When I hear just the word кафе, the pronunciation seems right to me. There is the э sound at the end of the word. But when listening to the whole sentence, I hear the е sound at the end of the кафе. That's weird.


PamelaDeem

      So "Smoking in the cafe is not allowed" is ok, but "Playing the violin is not allowed..." is not correct" ?! I am getting seriously annoyed with the contradictions and inconsistencies of DuoLingo.


Avialy18

      In the cafe is not allowed smoking (why wrong?)


MarinaFuch8

      "In the cafe is not allowed to smoke" was not accepted and it should have been right? The same thing about "it's not allowed to smoke in the cafe" I reported both

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.