1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В кафе нельзя курить."

"В кафе нельзя курить."

Translation:Smoking is not allowed in the cafe.

November 11, 2015

42 Comments


Adam82-

Why "There is no smoking in the cafe" wrong? Sounds right from English point of view...


CTO_COB

That would be something more like "В кафе не курить". Probably different enough in meaning to not be accepted.


Adam82-

Thanks @CTO_COB


shkrjab

And if so: "Smoking isn't allowed (at) the cafè"?


Holvolox

Sentence structure.


Cazamal

The audio's a bit odd to me. I hear a sniffing sound instead of a В.


problemslike

Sounds right to me. When you start sliding things together, в (as a pronoun) does tend to sound like a f, especially before unvoiced consonants (like к)


engendroman

I'm not a Rusdian grammarist, but it seems to me that в is a preposition...


tagada427029

Don't smoke in the café ?


DuoSmeagol

My first thoughts on hearing this. Why is chicken forbidden at the cafe?


Maria_241266

Me too :D - Up to this phase they haven't even shown the word for smoking...


Maria_241266

Or even "нельзя"...they just pop up words from nowhere, with no context with the previous sequence of sentences :D


Baruch376979

Its not chicken its smoking


AndrewZart

"may not" vs. "cannot"?


CTO_COB

"нельзя" is more forbidding usually than "may not".


FrkChievous

What's the difference between "may not" and "must not"? Aren't both interdictions?


Agelastos

"May not" is about being forced from somebody else. For example, if smoking is punished with a fine then we would use "may not" instead of "must not".


EdvntL

Your explanation is incorrect. MUST NOT implies a prohibition and is much stronger than MAY NOT.


Chainsaw235

"Smoking is disallowed in the cafe." I feel like this should be an accepted translated.


chrislem1972

Кофе is allowed in russian


_No_name__

Кафе - это как кофейня, а кофе - это напиток


malinskiiiii

Could you say "в кафе курить нельзя" or even "курить в кафе нельзя" as well? Which form is the most natural one?


Prequix

Why is "in cafes smoking is not allowed" wrong?


diogogomez

I understand that the original sentence is about a specific café, not about all cafés


Axelels

in this cafe one is not allowad to smoke, can this be accepted?


IGa61

"There is no smoking in the café" should be accepted. It has the same meaning as "smoking is not permitted in the café" and is a more commonly used phrase as well.


Daniel484236

"Smoking in the cafe is not allowed." Is this sentence wrong?


Julian710976

It is not allowed to smoke in the café. What is wrong with that?


Fifie710312

I've got the same and I reported


ImNasser

This is supposed to be a question , so the right englidh answer is : You can't smoke in the coffee shop / Káfe.


ImNasser

This is sopposed to be a question, so the right english answer must be : You can't smoke in the Káfe/coffe shop?


gdospo

I tried smoking is not allowed in this cafe which is I thought a fair translation??


Lars960133

English is not my mother tongue, so I might be wrong here, but wouldn't "Smoking not allowed in the café" (w/out the "is" be a totally reasonable phrasing on a sign on the wall, and hence an accptable translation of this sentence?


Marko964948

"It is forbidden to smoke in the café" shoud be accepted


o0mr9

Instead of thinking the way it should be said the way it is actually said is right there in front of you "smoking is not allowed in the cafe" certain languages use grammar differently and have differentiating sentences.


QurtQurt

"Smoking is prohibited" is accepted.


AdmiralU

The audio is strange a little. I am confused. When I hear just the word кафе, the pronunciation seems right to me. There is the э sound at the end of the word. But when listening to the whole sentence, I hear the е sound at the end of the кафе. That's weird.


JDClement2

I'm used to translating 'нельзя' as 'never', thus read it to mean 'Never smoke in the cafe'.


StanislavP292662

never = никогда prohibited = нельзя/ запрещено


HollyKahl

Why is не not used?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.