"В кафе нельзя курить."

Translation:Smoking is not allowed in the café.

November 11, 2015

29 Comments


Adam82-

Why "There is no smoking in the cafe" wrong? Sounds right from English point of view...

January 2, 2016

CTO_COB

That would be something more like "В кафе не курить". Probably different enough in meaning to not be accepted.

January 4, 2016

Adam82-

Thanks @CTO_COB

January 7, 2016

shkrjab

And if so: "Smoking isn't allowed (at) the cafè"?

October 9, 2018

shkrjab

Oops! "é"

October 9, 2018

AndrewZart

"may not" vs. "cannot"?

November 11, 2015

CTO_COB

"нельзя" is more forbidding usually than "may not".

November 19, 2015

Cazamal

The audio's a bit odd to me. I hear a sniffing sound instead of a В.

January 14, 2016

problemslike

Sounds right to me. When you start sliding things together, в (as a pronoun) does tend to sound like a f, especially before unvoiced consonants (like к)

February 8, 2016

engendroman

I'm not a Rusdian grammarist, but it seems to me that в is a preposition...

March 31, 2016

FrkChievous

What's the difference between "may not" and "must not"? Aren't both interdictions?

June 22, 2016

Agelastos

"May not" is about being forced from somebody else. For example, if smoking is punished with a fine then we would use "may not" instead of "must not".

May 25, 2018

Chainsaw235

"Smoking is disallowed in the cafe." I feel like this should be an accepted translated.

January 7, 2017

chrislem1972

Кофе is allowed in russian

April 27, 2017

tagada427029

Don't smoke in the café ?

January 30, 2019

Prequix

Why is "in cafes smoking is not allowed" wrong?

December 18, 2015

diogogomez

I understand that the original sentence is about a specific café, not about all cafés

October 3, 2016

Axelels

in this cafe one is not allowad to smoke, can this be accepted?

December 26, 2016

IGa61

"There is no smoking in the café" should be accepted. It has the same meaning as "smoking is not permitted in the café" and is a more commonly used phrase as well.

November 18, 2017

Daniel484236

"Smoking in the cafe is not allowed." Is this sentence wrong?

August 3, 2018

Julian710976

It is not allowed to smoke in the café. What is wrong with that?

August 9, 2018

Studerande64

This is supposed to be a question , so the right englidh answer is : You can't smoke in the coffee shop / Káfe.

August 31, 2018

Studerande64

This is sopposed to be a question, so the right english answer must be : You can't smoke in the Káfe/coffe shop?

August 31, 2018

Angelina380067

тшео

September 29, 2018

gdospo

I tried smoking is not allowed in this cafe which is I thought a fair translation??

January 17, 2019

Lars960133

English is not my mother tongue, so I might be wrong here, but wouldn't "Smoking not allowed in the café" (w/out the "is" be a totally reasonable phrasing on a sign on the wall, and hence an accptable translation of this sentence?

February 13, 2019

Marko964948

"It is forbidden to smoke in the café" shoud be accepted

March 16, 2019

o0mr9

Instead of thinking the way it should be said the way it is actually said is right there in front of you "smoking is not allowed in the cafe" certain languages use grammar differently and have differentiating sentences.

March 26, 2019

QurtQurt

"Smoking is prohibited" is accepted.

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.