"Не переходите дорогу на красный свет."

Translation:Don't cross the road on a red light.

November 11, 2015

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


faelys

I don't understand how "на красный свет" works grammatically, would someone help me? Is it a set expression, or на+accusative because of the motion and taken somewhat figuratively, or is it another meaning of на+acc, or something else entirely?


piguy3

This is a good question. People that know more than me: is красный свет essentially being considered a time period here, so this is a time accusative?


lis_ali

Yes. На красный/зеленый свет. На время обеда. На неделю. For ex: Я взял книгу на неделю.


Scian4

"During a red light", "while a red light is on". Yes, this is a time period, not expressed well by the English phrase "on a red light"


jeanmenezesjjk

I still would like to know the answer


ULRICHSCHL4

I am not a guru on that. But as far as i understand it is motion. на+accusative


AndroidKanada

No, see the answer from piguy3 and lis_ali - it's accusative because it's a time expression.


Oberoth-SGA

The point is that переходить дорогу на какой-либо свет (красный, жёлтый, зелёный) is an established expression. This is the same expression as in English - cross the road on a red light.


mila_semyonova

The pronunciation is wrong on the word «переходи́те». The emphasis should be on the «и́», representing the formal/plural imperative, rather than the «о́», which would denote the formal/plural second person present tense (вы перехо́дите). I've reported this issue.


TheFinkie

I have a feeling that reporting these issues isn't going to result in the problem being fixed, since it's a problem with the TTS, not Duolingo itself. (But do keep reporting anyway.)

I am very grateful to people like you who leave comments warning us of mispronunciations. It is the most helpful thing you can do. Thanks!


-aks-

fyi: TTS can be "taught" to put stress/accent in the correct place. There are so many words that are mis-pronounced that even reporting them becomes tedious, not to mention about writing in the forum about each instance


Mosa_Saurus
  1. What does TTS mean/stand for?
  2. Is this meaning a car? If it is a civilian, I would think that they would cross on a red light because it means no cars are coming in their direction.

piguy3

Imagine an intersection without dedicated pedestrian signals. Then it's talking about the light for traffic going the same direction as the pedestrian. If the pedestrian looks across/above the street and sees a red light, that will generally mean that traffic in the perpendicular direction has a green light.

Crossing on a green light, the cars in motion that the pedestrian has to worry about should just be ones making turns.

(This description may not apply in certain instances or regions.)


TheFinkie

Sure... but this sentence is more likely referring to a crossing that does have signals.


mila_semyonova

TTS = text to speech

Yes, I would say that the sentence is referring to while you are in a vehicle at a red light.


Rumata_

Yes, the sentence is referring to while you are in a vehicle at a red light.

No, no, no! Переходите (go on foot) means only a pedestrian and not a driver. In Russia, there are three kinds of lights for all road users (except railway): red, yellow, green. Not white, not orange, not anything else. The green allows traffic, the two others prohibit. For pedestrians, there are human-shaped lights.


TheFinkie

It could also be for pedestrians. Not being a driver, that was how I interpreted it. (A pedestrian crosses when the small, human-shaped light turns green.)


TheFinkie

Well, I didn't even consider that different countries would do traffic lights differently, of all things. I have never been to America. It seems that it varies quite a lot between countries, but Australia, New Zealand and Europe (including Russia) seem to all use some variation on the green/red man: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_light#Pedestrian_and_cyclist_crossing_lights


Mosa_Saurus

Any little human-shaped light I've ever seen has been white, meaning it's safe to cross, and then the orange hand

That's how it is for me, too. Do you live in America or a different country, Finkie?


mila_semyonova

I've never seen red or green lights for pedestrians. Seems like that would be confusing for drivers. Any little human-shaped light I've ever seen has been white, meaning it's safe to cross, and then the orange hand


Igor970222

That was my guess too, but it was not accepted.


Morgana139

Duolingo, for the love of all that is holy, please accept “Don’t cross the street at a red light” as a translation. It’s correct, it’s the most obvious translation for me, and it’s the most natural. I keep getting this wrong and I always report it every time, but it hasn’t been fixed in all this time.

“At a red light” is not only the same thing as “on a red light”, but it sounds better! Please fix this!


MZb86Lqh

I think the Russian expression with на+accusative relates to time, not space, for which "on" is more appropriate than "at". Though I do admit that it would be rather nitpicky.


kyashtyur

More natural to say "on a red light"


Theron126

Do people in Russia cross if it's clear or do they wait for a green light? Here in Britain freedom to jaywalk is regarded as a human right.


taffarelbergamin

Last time I visited Moscow, I had more time for walking around the city with my Russian friends and there was a street to cross. Red for pedestrians and no car around. As we naturally do here in Brazil, I proceed to cross (I really don't know if we have this right) but my friend stopped me saying "we always only cross on green. Traffic here is unpredictable". Like... She doesn't cross on red not because it is wrong, but because she is afraid of the traffic... Not sure though if all Russians have this feeling about it.


geneven

I was emphatically stopped from crossing streets on red lights in Moscow by twins who saw themselves as my protectors.


LeonardoMay5

I got told off loudly by a total stranger in Moscow for crossing on a red light. I must add it was a rare one-way single lane street so I felt no risk whatsoever in doing so.

A substantial amount of Russian cars have cameras installed on their dashboards because a fairly high number of drivers are involved in hit-and-runs there. Therefore i suspect pedestrians don't feel particularly safe in jaywalking.


MitjaSaje

Well this is somewhat discussion on cultural habits - in good old Soviet Union everybody was crossing on red light if the street was clear. My experience in Latvia was that Russians were crossing on red and locals strictly waiting for green. Though not Russian my Slavic soul influenced me to go along with my slavic brethren. I am afraid that the situaton became so bad that Russians started to conform...


Kundoo

We don't even have a word for jaywalking.


Theron126

I guess it's not really a Russian thing then... :-D


KaramataBG

Human rights won't save you if 2 tones of metal crushes you while you jaywalk on a red signal.


Theron126

This is true. But I guess we don't have the patience to stand staring at a red light if the 2 tons of metal are nowhere to be seen.


BrolleJr

I also noticed that Russians were much less prone to cross a red light than my Swedish feet were, and as it seemed, regardless of any fear of traffic


taffarelbergamin

Last time I visited Moscow, I had more time for walking around the city with my Russian friends and there was a street to cross. Red for pedestrians and no car around. As we naturally do here in Brazil, I proceed to cross (I really don't know if we have this right) but my friend stopped me saying "we always only cross on green. Traffic here is unpredictable". Like... She doesn't cross on red not because it is wrong, but because she is afraid of the traffic... Not sure though if all Russians have this feeling about it.


Dimitri.M.

Differently for each person. If you feel confident go on. But there are some eventualities like cars rushing at the 100-150 km/h.


PleasingFungus

The sentence might be directed to drivers :)


Kundoo

Not really, "переходите" is about going on foot.


MattRobins1

In British English surely "at" is acceptable?


Klaudialk

British English also, and I'd be most likely to say "when the light is red", actually.


MrRoarke

Why "the road"? Why "Do not cross a road…" is wrong?


problemslike

It's just idiomatic. I guess both should probably be accepted, but the expression is always "cross the road."


Zombie499410

I'm not a native English speaker, but I've almost certainly never heard "on a red light" before. I thought it was "at a red light"


Fluffy-Dasher

Duolingo teaching us good habits!


Isaac_S2910

Both 'on' and 'at' in translations seem unnatural to me? Maybe its just my dialect but both seem clunky and wrong. Is saying 'don't cross the road when there's a red light' wrong? What about 'don't cross the road during a red light'?


MiledRizk

переходИте


Dimitri.M.

Не переходИте, the accent must be on the second last syllable


redactedname40

Why not "don't cross a road on the red light"?


andrewcmorris

"don't cross the road on a red light" is bad UK english. It is more correct to say "don't cross the road at a red light".


RoUU7

In russia I really would only cross if its green and when no car drives near you..the traffic is dangerous


laith678514

Do anyone knows what's the difference between проходить and переходить?


xetruigal

Про is the prefix for passing. Пере is the prefix for crossing.


Paul607642

A the interchangeable answershould be accepted


Rumata_

can I say 'pass' instead of 'cross'?


AndroidKanada

Not really. The verb "pass" is more like "пройти мимо".


Scian4

There's a bird (a tūī, they're great mimics) living near me which mimics the sound the nearby pedestrian lights make to tell sight-impaired people when the lights change to green. Undoing Duo's road safety advice...


Metu385676

"Do not go across the road" should be accepted.


Pierre733333

why not " when the light is red " ?


Beenuzz

yea; it is wise to cross the road at gree light, indeed!!


chris_rennick

Not good English. Don't cross the light when the red light is on, would be better.


AndroidKanada

Duo's translation is standard English in many places.


MSVRIC

Isn't it correct to say "with a red light"?


TheFinkie

I don't think so. I think this could only mean "while carrying a red light".


rabbit223

What kind of special english is this....? - who speaks like that...? Here is a more native spoken solution: Do not cross the road at red. Everyone knows that the traffic light is meant here. A, - red light district, - has a total different meaning! :-) Please check the errors.


TheFinkie

In my experience, "on" is more commonly used. They are both quite strange words though, I would normally say "don't cross the road while the light is red".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.