"Не переходите дорогу на красный свет."

Translation:Don't cross the road on a red light.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


kyashtyur

More natural to say "on a red light"

November 11, 2015

faelys

I don't understand how "на красный свет" works grammatically, would someone help me? Is it a set expression, or на+accusative because of the motion and taken somewhat figuratively, or is it another meaning of на+acc, or something else entirely?

October 18, 2016

piguy3

This is a good question. People that know more than me: is красный свет essentially being considered a time period here, so this is a time accusative?

April 6, 2017

lis_ali

Yes. На красный/зеленый свет. На время обеда. На неделю. For ex: Я взял книгу на неделю.

February 20, 2018

jeanmenezesjjk

I still would like to know the answer

April 22, 2017

Theron126

Do people in Russia cross if it's clear or do they wait for a green light? Here in Britain freedom to jaywalk is regarded as a human right.

November 21, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Last time I visited Moscow, I had more time for walking around the city with my Russian friends and there was a street to cross. Red for pedestrians and no car around. As we naturally do here in Brazil, I proceed to cross (I really don't know if we have this right) but my friend stopped me saying "we always only cross on green. Traffic here is unpredictable". Like... She doesn't cross on red not because it is wrong, but because she is afraid of the traffic... Not sure though if all Russians have this feeling about it.

October 17, 2017

Kundoo

We don't even have a word for jaywalking.

April 6, 2017

Theron126

I guess it's not really a Russian thing then... :-D

April 6, 2017

PleasingFungus

The sentence might be directed to drivers :)

August 16, 2016

Kundoo

Not really, "переходите" is about going on foot.

April 6, 2017

KaramataBG

Human rights won't save you if 2 tones of metal crushes you while you jaywalk on a red signal.

August 4, 2017

Theron126

This is true. But I guess we don't have the patience to stand staring at a red light if the 2 tons of metal are nowhere to be seen.

August 4, 2017

DanielSixs

At a red light!

September 4, 2017

MattRobins1

In British English surely "at" is acceptable?

November 13, 2017

Alex10730

Why "the road"? Why "Do not cross a road…" is wrong?

April 19, 2016

problemslike

It's just idiomatic. I guess both should probably be accepted, but the expression is always "cross the road."

April 29, 2016

mauroagnoletto

Isn't it correct to say "with a red light"?

January 23, 2016

TheFinkie

I don't think so. I think this could only mean "while carrying a red light".

March 4, 2018

Fluffy-Dasher

Duolingo teaching us good habits!

August 26, 2018

laith678514

Do anyone knows what's the difference between проходить and переходить?

January 2, 2019

a22brad22

Про is the prefix for passing. Пере is the prefix for crossing.

April 21, 2019

Beenuzz

yea; it is wise to cross the road at gree light, indeed!!

March 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.