"Я ухожу в час."

Translation:I am leaving at one o'clock.

November 11, 2015

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cherub721

How would you say I'm leaving in one hour?


kyashtyur

Я ухожу через час. "через ___" works for any length of time.


Ishana92

And what about I'm leaving in two hours, or N hours?


va-diim

Я ухожу через 2,3,4 часа, or N часов.


killerman64

lol i thought that was a И


BigFloppaIsCute

When I am writing something on Russian I always put instead Russian "И" enstead of English "N" XD


va-diim

The mobile version has "o" and "'clock[with the apostrophe here]" as two separate words hahaha! It's technically a contraction of "of clock," so it's one word "o'clock," or at the very least the apostrophe belongs on the "o'," not "clock." :-D I don't know why this made me laugh


serbioski

I just find it anoying, specially when i miss one of them in a hurry and get a wrong answer


VladaFu

I alwas fall for в час as "in time" (Czech včas).


Dmitry_Arch

Pozor! (Czech) = Watch out! Позор! = Shame on you!


va-diim

Hahaha! That's a great one! What about...

запомнить = to memorize

zapomnieć (Polish) = to forget


Norrius

Russian also has «запамятовать» :)


rajstrok

My forever favourite would be: po'nos/по'нос (BCSM) - pride понос' (Russian) - diarrhea


va-diim

Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian "ponos," also Serbian "понос," but isn't Macedonian "гордост"? (Which is very similar to the Russian гордость for "pride")


mizinamo

The M in BCMS is Montenegrin, I believe, not Macedonian.


va-diim

Oh! Great point! My mistake.


Dr.Fandey

Вóвремя = In time = Včas


kyashtyur

*I am leaving at one.


FaizalZahid

"один" and "час" difference?


Dr.Fandey

Один = one; час = hour. "В час дня/ночи" is a kind of 'exception', 'cliche' for time mention. Nobody would ever say "В один дня", it would always be "В час дня/ночи". But it works only for 13.00 / 01.00, respectively. For others it is ok to say: в два, в три, в четыре (часа) etc. дня/ночи/утра/вечера


FaizalZahid

So I was going through the lesson and found out that "час" means "hour" as in "один час". So "Я ухожу в час" literally means "I am leaving at (an/one) hour" since there is no article. At least it seems to me so. :D


Dr.Fandey

It means I leave at one o'clock and nothing else :)


KrICEtON

"I am going to leave at one" shoud be accepted I think. Reported.


Dr.Fandey

There's an intention in your phrase, more like "я собираюсь уйти в час".


KrICEtON

Actually that's what I meant. If I say "Я уйду в час" or "Я ухожу в час", isn't it the intention? I don't understand the difference yet.


Dr.Fandey

It is, but there's a slight difference: in this case (я ухожу/я уйду) you are pretty sure you are leaving at one. Я собираюсь уйти = I'm going to leave means you are planning to leave at one but it can change... I hope it helped


KrICEtON

Thank you. I think I've understood.


Neon_Iceberg

The pronunciation of the word "ухожу" is wrong. The stress should be on the second "у" "ухожу́"

http://forvo.com/search/ухожу/ru/


va-diim

It sounds correct to me.


Roee304923

So it's present because of хожу and if I wanna say I will live I should write уиду to make it perfective and hence future?


va-diim

Yes, ухожу is present tense "am leaving," and уйду is future tense "I'll leave."


UrbanBrawl

How would you say "I am leaving within an hour", should one use через here?


Dr.Fandey

Nope, it would be "я уйду в течение часа". The preposition через doesn't work here.

BTW, don't mix up the complex preposition "в течение" (= during, within) with the combination of noun+preposition "в течении..." = in the flow (в течении реки, for instance, = in the flow of a river). Even many Russian natives are confused with it but still, it's a mistake.


Dmitry_Arch

I am leaving in an hour = Я ухожу/уезжаю/выезжаю через час.


va-diim

Я должен с тобой поспорить насчёт звук /ʌ/ в русском языке. Это акцентированный гласный. Русские не могут произносить английские слова, punk, cup, double, what, muscle правильно. Получаются панк, кап, дабл, уат, масл, и т.д. Это потому-что в русском языке, когда слог с буквой О идёт перед слогом с ударом, произносится /ɐ/. А /ʌ/ в английском языке это в слогах с ударом. По-моему этого звука вообще нет в русском языке, так как русские не могут это произносить.

Москва /mɐsk-'va/ не /mʌsk-'va/

опять /ɐ-'pʲatʲ/ не /ʌ-'pʲatʲ/.

thunder /'θʌn-dər/

trouble /'trʌ-bəl/


Dmitry_Arch

The upside down “a” and the upside down “v” are two signs of phonetic alphabet that stand for the same sound. The only difference between them is that the former is never stressed, whereas the latter is always stressed. When I studied Russian phonetics at school and in the university, we used the upside down “v” sign in transcription for the the first degree reduction of /a/ and /o/ vowels, which occurs in the syllable preceding the stressed one. As for the upside down /a/, I had never come across that sign until you mentioned it.


va-diim

"again" and "cup" are not the same sound. Russians can't pronounce "cup" properly, meaning that this vowel doesn't exist in Russian. All the YouTube Russian teachers teach ɐ for опять, Москва, etc. Maybe this has changed since you were at the university, just like щ has changed from the older official Russian language books that used to teach "shch"


Dmitry_Arch

Lots of people speak with an accent and quite a few make fun of others’ accents. But all that is none of DL’s concern. What matters is that as native Russian speakers we must not confuse learners of our language by giving them wrong information. And, to my knowledge, the overwhelming majority of Americans are not familiar with the International Phonetic Alphabet anyway.


Dmitry_Arch

Vadim, I appreciate you can hear the pronunciation difference between LA Russians and American natives, but you are not a linguist and you don’t see things right. The people from the LA Russian community pronounce “cup” as /kap/ because they don’t care to imitate natives (that reminds me of this funny guy who calls himself “a Russian dad” or something like that - you know who I am talking about: he is viral on YouTube) or because nobody pointed out the difference to them, not because they are not capable of saying “cup” properly. You can’t generalize like that about all Russians as lots of people have a good ear and saying “cup” the way natives say it presents no challenge to a Russian. It is obvious to anybody who has taken a basic course in Russian phonetics or simply has a good ear that the first two syllables in молоко have different vowels - just like the first two syllables in полотенце. Мол- in молоко sounds exactly like -mal in “decimal” and пол- in полотенце - exactly like -ple in “maple” - the vowel in both cases is a shwa which is denoted by the upside down “e” sign. For the second syllable in both words you may use either the upside down a or the upside down v sign - it is only a matter of convention, the latter being nothing but the unstressed variety of the former (i.e., provided that the speaker is not from Kirov (the Viatka valley) area where shwa is used in all unstressed syllables preceding the stressed one). To me Москва sounds like “musk-vah” coming from an American, and капкан may be pronounced as cup-cun or cup-kahn, but, in either case, the first syllable of the word will be identical to “cup”.


Dmitry_Arch

I never said that the first syllable of “again” and “cup” have the same vowel sound. In fact, “again” starts with the same vowel as the one that we hear in the first syllable of «молоко». The vowel in “cup” is found in the second syllable of «молоко». As a matter of fact, the word “cup” is identical to the first syllable of «капкан» (a kind of trap made of metal, which is used by poaches). So Russians have no problem pronouncing “cup”. Saying “cop”, though, the way Americans say it presents a real challenge to a Russian as the vowel in “cop” doesn’t exist in Russian language. Моск- in Москва sounds identical to “musk”, so I don’t see any point in using two different symbols for basically the same vowel. As for щ, we have never been taught to transcribe it as /шч/, but only as /ш’ш’/. The old Russian language books that you’ve mentioned are based on a misconception of the early 20th century.


va-diim

I live in L.A. in the Russian community. I am surrounded by Russian speaking people. My family, friends, business associates in my industry, and entire social nightlife scene is in the Russian community. I have very few American friends. For you to say Russians have no problem saying "cup" or any other word with the short U in it, shows that you are unaware of the Russian accent. It's common knowledge that saying "F.U." with a Russian accent is /fak/, /kap/, "having /fan/," "throwing away /dʒank/," etc. That's just a fact, nothing to argue about. Obviously the longer a Russian immigrant has lived in America, the lesser the Russian accent becomes. But even then, my parents have been here 39 years and still mispronounce the short U like /a/ which is a very common thing. Why? Because there is no /ʌ/ in /mɐ-lɐ-'ko/, /mɐsk-'va/, or /pɐ-lɐ-'tʲɛn-tsə/.

If they could train their brain on капкан, then they would say "cup" properly because you are correct -the pronunciation can be either /'kʌp-'kan/ (double-accented sounds correct also) or /kɐp-'kan/ (accent on the second)


va-diim

I never said that Russian can't say /ʌ/. They can if they want to. But certain things in any accent are standard, and not pronouncing "❤❤❤❤" right is a very common thing. Not just L.A. When I watch any Russian speaking English worldwide, on the Internet, that is a common aspect of a Russian accent. And CrazyRussianDad by the way, puts on the fake exaggerated Russian accent. He doesn't really talk that way.


Gerrard_SpM

Why this sentence means i am leaving at one o clock not for ex i am leaving at time


Dmitry_Arch

Although in old Russian the word час used to mean “time” ( it still has this meaning in Ukrainian and Belorussian as well as Czech, Slovak (čas) and Polish (czas)), in modern Russian it only means (1) “hour” or (2) “one o’clock”. By the way, “at time” doesn’t exist. “At the time of ...” = «во время ...», “at a time” = «за [один] раз».


va-diim

I think he meant "on time" вовремя.


ULRICHSCHL4

This is one of the cases where the speaker is irritating me. With all repititions - but he pronounces "х" like "к".


PauletteSm

I leave at one. Should be accepted.


salmakerrai

can we say it without я


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, we can, but the pronoun is usually not omitted unless it is a text message or memo.


thequeerqueen

"I am going at one" not ok?


Dr.Fandey

It means "я иду в час" (somewhere)


va-diim

Actually it is a correct translation, although it's too colloquial for learners of English or Russian.


HaroldWonh

It is impossible to hear the "v" - to me there is just a silence. How can I spell a silence?


va-diim

It is pronounced as an "F." Ya uhazhu fchas


Hebz69

I have never heard of "ухожу" but I am guessing it is the same as "уехал" or will they mean differently?


va-diim

Ухожу means that I'm leaving on foot. Уехал means left from somewhere by car, bicycle, train, horse and carriage, skateboard, etc.

;-P


va-diim

Уехать: Я уезжаю, Я уехал. Уходить: Я ухожу, Я ушёл.


Dr.Fandey

Ухожу is the present form of the verb уходить, уехал is the past form of the verb уехать.


Alexroseajr

It rejects "I go at 1", but that colloquially means the exact same thing, even though "go" reads as present, the subtext is clearly future tense.


va-diim

"leave" would be a better translation than "go"--too ambiguous. But I agree the general meaning is correct. "I go at 1:00," more accurately Я иду в час


Dmitry_Arch

"Я иду" means "I'm coming/going/walking" but does not collocate with words or phrases indicating the time. Time indicators require using one of the verbs "прихожу", "ухожу", "выхожу", "приезжаю", "выезжаю", "прилетаю", "вылетаю", "прибываю", "отбываю", "приплываю" , "отплываю".


va-diim

Thanks for the clarification. I grew up hearing it spoken that way, so it must be colloquial and incorrect. For example, Когда ты идёшь к врачу? --Я иду в час.


Dmitry_Arch

The problem is that the question "Когда ты идёшь к врачу?" does not make it clear whether you mean to say, "When is your appointment with the doctor?" or "What time are you leaving to go and see the doctor?" "иду" implies "I'm on my way" rather than "I am leaving" ( "выхожу", "выезжаю").


Chatulov

Is there differens if I want to say: I leave in time?


va-diim

"I leave on time," is correct English, but that translates as Я ухожу вовремя.


johncummin7

Since its ухожу instead of уйду, does this sentence imply that you typically leave from some place at 1? Like "when do you leave from your class?" Я ухожу в час (каждый день, по вторникам, обычно, и тому подобное)


va-diim

Yes, it works like that in your context. But it can also be a one time thing, like "when are you leaving class today?" - Я ухожу в час.


Carlana16

This looks like it translates to "i am leaving in an hour" rather than "one o clock" one isnt even mentioned.


va-diim

I am leaving in an hour. = Я ухожу через час.

In this exercise, the "a.m./p.m." is left off. It would've been clearer to say "Я ухожу в час дня." "Я ухожу в час ночи."


Miami_14

so where is the "one"?


va-diim

Час дня means "one o'clock p.m."

Час ночи means "one o'clock a.m."


Miami_14

thank you so it also means one o clock in addition to "hour" huh?


va-diim

Yes. Буду там через час. "I'll be there in an hour." Это занимает три часа. "This takes three hours."

And часы means "clock"/"watch." It can get confusing


Dmitry_Arch

Час means “one o’clock” only in the idioms в час (= at one o’clock), с чáсу (=from one o’clock) and до чáсу (=to/till one o’clock). Note that in the last two idioms the word час is used in its second genitive form marked by the -у ending (instead of the common -а). The second genitive has limited use and only certain masculine nouns whose nominative singular ends in a consonant have it.


noonresh

At one o'clock? Am? Pm? "В час" is it a.m.?

I wrote I'm leaving at one o'clock in the morning and it was marked wrong? Why?


Dmitry_Arch

Whether it is 1 PM (час дня) or 1 AM (час ночи), depends on the context. Naturally, fewer people leave at 1AM, so, in the absence of any context, 1 PM is a more likely scenario.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.