"What does he read that much for?"

Translation:Зачем он так много читает?

3 years ago

28 Comments


islandmonkeee

That's a very clunky English translation here, right? A better version would be "Why does he read so much?"

2 years ago

doostrunk
doostrunk

I agree, I raised my eyebrows on that.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

If the English is a bit weird (sounds fine if a tad colloquial to me), it's because it's trying to give an indication of what "зачем" means (and how it differs from "почему"). "зачем" is more about aimed-for objectives of an action; "почему" is more about already-existing motivations for an action.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Sounds like completely normal colloquial English. I wouldn't use it in formal writing, probably not even a letter, but writing modern dialogue or commenting on FaceBook, it's not weird at all. The construction of the sentence is normal everyday American English.

3 months ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Or perhaps "For what does he read that much" implying he is reading to learn something or as a mission etc?

2 years ago

islandmonkeee

That's a bit Shakespearean, but it still works better than the current edition!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Or better yet: "For what doth readeth he that muche?"

3 months ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Зачем was not suggested at all. Where is it coming from? What does it mean?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Зачем" means "why", "what for" / "for what"

And I think that the choice "why does he read so much?" would be better here.

1 year ago

syunetz
syunetz

I think that "Для чего он так много читает?" should be accepted too

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is absolutely correct . Report it next time.

1 year ago

BHale83

Shouldn't зачем он столько читает? work?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Столько" has a meaning (in this case) "a lot", but "that much" translates as "так много". You got the meaning right, but your choice is a bit different.

1 year ago

alinikkhou

This program is perfect

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Why is the "г" in "много" pronounce like an English "g"? Weren't we told earlier in the course that in words ending in "-его/-ого", the "г" is pronounced like an English "v"? Does it have to do with where the word is stressed? Does it have to do with the case of the word? Are there other exceptions? Thanks.

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Looking into this, I find comment #11 here that the root of много is мног- (compare "многие"). Hence, it's a different situation than the endings. Overall, it would seem that the rule is that this is a sound change that affected endings.

3 months ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

In particular, the ог- in много is stressed, unlike in -ого endings, which I guess is why it wasn’t affected by the same sound changes.

3 weeks ago

GranvilleS6

The letter 'g' in English performs in different ways. There are general rules, but many exceptions. This from the BBC archive explains:http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/language/askaboutenglish/2009/06/090825_aae_g.shtml

3 months ago

Dr.Doom150

Does так makes any difference in this sentence? I mean, wouldn't it still mean the same without it?

3 years ago

Kaydc1

From what I have seen so far the sentence would have the same meaning without так but not the same exact translation. If you see something like "so much" or "that much" (anything that additionally defines the already defining amount ex: the level of effort, quantity, etc.) you can be sure that так is going to be used. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

In this sentence, "так" does the same thing "that" is doing in the English sentence (and could be replaced by "so"). That is, it is working like Spanish "tan".

So omitting "так" creates a valid sentence which means:

"What does he read a lot for?" , which is not quite the same, now that the emphatic "so" is missing.

2 years ago

EugenePik

The "correct" answer "С чего он так много читает?" is absolutely unacceptable. It may be "для чего" or "зачем"

11 months ago

GranvilleS6

отчего introduced from the ether!

4 months ago

GranvilleS6

That was a translation given to my incorrect answer.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

When your answer is counted wrong, I believe it can show you any of the accepted answers. It attempts to match what you wrote to something in the database, but sometimes with little success. On the other hand, it can be a way to learn something you wouldn't have otherwise been introduced to in the course.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Sometimes, if you get something wrong in a way that just doesn't fit into the Duo programming, you can get answers which are odd and strange, with new words popping up. Sometimes, the "correct" answers are actually wrong - Duo essentially goes a little crazy.

When that happens to me, I copy the "correct" answer into a text file, and then paste it in as my answer when the exercise comes around again. On numerous occasions, Duo has marked as wrong it's own "correct" answers.

So, if you get something that seems strange, don't trust it. It could be right, but it could just as likely be wrong, or even more likely wrong.

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Having not, to the best of my recall at the moment, encountered such a situation in the Russian course, I can't really comment as to this tree specifically, but e.g. in the English for Spanish course people are often asking about English translations that have popped up for them that they don't understand. Sometimes they're certainly unexpected, using vocab one wouldn't have expected them to have bothered to take the time to include, but I've never seen one that was patently incorrect.

Do you mean it shows you translations that obviously have nothing whatsoever to do with the sentence at hand? Perhaps there is just some correlation between technical faults of providing a poorly-matched translation and the ever-recurring fault of rejecting answers actually present in the database.

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Can «так много» be placed after читает? In other words (IOW) can adverbs be placed after the verb?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.