1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What does he read that much …

"What does he read that much for?"

Translation:Зачем он так много читает?

November 11, 2015

41 Comments


islandmonkeee

That's a very clunky English translation here, right? A better version would be "Why does he read so much?"


piguy3

If the English is a bit weird (sounds fine if a tad colloquial to me), it's because it's trying to give an indication of what "зачем" means (and how it differs from "почему"). "зачем" is more about aimed-for objectives of an action; "почему" is more about already-existing motivations for an action.


Jeffrey855877

Sounds like completely normal colloquial English. I wouldn't use it in formal writing, probably not even a letter, but writing modern dialogue or commenting on FaceBook, it's not weird at all. The construction of the sentence is normal everyday American English.


OPolyglotte

I agree, I raised my eyebrows on that.


osa_1989

Can one say "I raised my eyebrows AT that"?


Gustav_Lundin

Or perhaps "For what does he read that much" implying he is reading to learn something or as a mission etc?


islandmonkeee

That's a bit Shakespearean, but it still works better than the current edition!


Jeffrey855877

Or better yet: "For what doth readeth he that muche?"


MichaelPay459804

I agree, my answer was: why does he read that much. Почему instead of Зачем. It was accepted, another thing why do they ask the question ending in a preposition, that is not necessary.


syunetz

I think that "Для чего он так много читает?" should be accepted too


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is absolutely correct . Report it next time.


mixa.ru

Why not "Для чего он читает так много". report it


GuidoSassi

Зачем was not suggested at all. Where is it coming from? What does it mean?


Neon_Iceberg

"Зачем" means "why", "what for" / "for what"

And I think that the choice "why does he read so much?" would be better here.


pablo126

Could you explain it in a more detailed way? Because when we have to make a difference between почему и зачем, we use for what... but then, when для чего appears, how to distinguish them?


Eugene_Ukraine

"почему" -why. Clarifies the reason "зачем" - why. When asked about the target\reason. "для чего" - for what. Almost the same as "зачем" "отчего" - most closely to why, but rarely used "из-за чего" - In most cases refers to past. Closely to 'зачем' but in the past. for example "из -за чего все произошло?". This question you can ask when you interest in some past cases and you make a stress on details 'What precisely happened to..' This is all about speaking context differences. Sometimes "почему" and "зачем" can be synonyms.


JackHorne

I was under the impression that 'зачем' means "why", so how come "Для чего он так много читает" is incorrect?


BHale83

Shouldn't зачем он столько читает? work?


Neon_Iceberg

"Столько" has a meaning (in this case) "a lot", but "that much" translates as "так много". You got the meaning right, but your choice is a bit different.


F4yY9kZj

I don't understand this explanation. What is the difference between "столько" and "так много"? (And, I suppose, same question for "сколько?" and "как много?".)


MetroWestJP

Why is the "г" in "много" pronounce like an English "g"? Weren't we told earlier in the course that in words ending in "-его/-ого", the "г" is pronounced like an English "v"? Does it have to do with where the word is stressed? Does it have to do with the case of the word? Are there other exceptions? Thanks.


piguy3

Looking into this, I find comment #11 here that the root of много is мног- (compare "многие"). Hence, it's a different situation than the endings. Overall, it would seem that the rule is that this is a sound change that affected endings.


PLLumsdaine

In particular, the ог- in много is stressed, unlike in -ого endings, which I guess is why it wasn’t affected by the same sound changes.


GranvilleS6

The letter 'g' in English performs in different ways. There are general rules, but many exceptions. This from the BBC archive explains:http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/language/askaboutenglish/2009/06/090825_aae_g.shtml


alinikkhou

This program is perfect


Artem440013

"Для чего он так много читает?" I think it means the same


Dr.Doom150

Does так makes any difference in this sentence? I mean, wouldn't it still mean the same without it?


Kaydc1

From what I have seen so far the sentence would have the same meaning without так but not the same exact translation. If you see something like "so much" or "that much" (anything that additionally defines the already defining amount ex: the level of effort, quantity, etc.) you can be sure that так is going to be used. Hope this helps.


elsantodel90

In this sentence, "так" does the same thing "that" is doing in the English sentence (and could be replaced by "so"). That is, it is working like Spanish "tan".

So omitting "так" creates a valid sentence which means:

"What does he read a lot for?" , which is not quite the same, now that the emphatic "so" is missing.


EugenePik

The "correct" answer "С чего он так много читает?" is absolutely unacceptable. It may be "для чего" or "зачем"


GranvilleS6

отчего introduced from the ether!


GranvilleS6

That was a translation given to my incorrect answer.


piguy3

When your answer is counted wrong, I believe it can show you any of the accepted answers. It attempts to match what you wrote to something in the database, but sometimes with little success. On the other hand, it can be a way to learn something you wouldn't have otherwise been introduced to in the course.


Jeffrey855877

Sometimes, if you get something wrong in a way that just doesn't fit into the Duo programming, you can get answers which are odd and strange, with new words popping up. Sometimes, the "correct" answers are actually wrong - Duo essentially goes a little crazy.

When that happens to me, I copy the "correct" answer into a text file, and then paste it in as my answer when the exercise comes around again. On numerous occasions, Duo has marked as wrong it's own "correct" answers.

So, if you get something that seems strange, don't trust it. It could be right, but it could just as likely be wrong, or even more likely wrong.


Jeffrey855877

Can «так много» be placed after читает? In other words (IOW) can adverbs be placed after the verb?


Eugene_Ukraine

вы имеете к добавить "для чего он так много читает"


LewPiercey

Correct question, " why does he read so much?"


TedSandila

Not really. The purpose of the exercise is to make us use зачем. Duo uses the what/for - for/what construction in English to force us to consider зачем - почему - что options. We use "why" in English too broadly which often requires a follow up question.

If the English to Russian translation exercise had used better English, it would be something like "What purpose does he have for reading so much." That would have been a give away and we would know to use зачем. If Duo had used the more common, but less specific, "Why does he read so much" we would be in a quandary. Perhaps because he is in prison and has nothing else to do (почему) or perhaps he is preparing his brief to appeal his conviction (зачем).


Erik355794

I typed "почему" instead of "зачем." It was accepted, but why is "зачем" better here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.