1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What does he read that much …

"What does he read that much for?"

Translation:Зачем он так много читает?

November 11, 2015

71 Comments


islandmonkeee

That's a very clunky English translation here, right? A better version would be "Why does he read so much?"


piguy3

If the English is a bit weird (sounds fine if a tad colloquial to me), it's because it's trying to give an indication of what "зачем" means (and how it differs from "почему"). "зачем" is more about aimed-for objectives of an action; "почему" is more about already-existing motivations for an action.


Jeffrey855877

Sounds like completely normal colloquial English. I wouldn't use it in formal writing, probably not even a letter, but writing modern dialogue or commenting on FaceBook, it's not weird at all. The construction of the sentence is normal everyday American English.


ScarsUnseen

This sounds like modern English if you don't know English well. Personally, I never talk or write like this. Poor word order for a native speaker.


piguy3

There's a basic linguistic finding that people's accounts of their language usage and their actual language usage tend not to coincide.

I'd hypothesize the probability you've never used the "what ... for" construction is about nil ;)


ScarsUnseen

Nil hypothesis lol, but here's a lingot for using "nil" in a sentence. :)


OPolyglotte

I agree, I raised my eyebrows on that.


osa_1989

Can one say "I raised my eyebrows AT that"?


F4yY9kZj

Can, and should!


self_aware_text

At, on, to, and for. All work.


Will709432

You can't say raised an eyebrow "on" that in English . :) Sounds like you're sticking your eyebrow on something


George795531

You cant say raised an eybrow "to" that either but you can say you raised a glass "to" that. Like a toast. Not a piece of toast, more like, "на здоровье"


Gustav_Lundin

Or perhaps "For what does he read that much" implying he is reading to learn something or as a mission etc?


islandmonkeee

That's a bit Shakespearean, but it still works better than the current edition!


Jeffrey855877

Or better yet: "For what doth readeth he that muche?"


MichaelPay459804

I agree, my answer was: why does he read that much. Почему instead of Зачем. It was accepted, another thing why do they ask the question ending in a preposition, that is not necessary.


Stephen794249

Почему means why ... If you can substitute why for what, then use Зачем. Зачем means for what purpose.


Stephen794249

The English is correct. You ending a sentence with "so much", while common usage today, is grammatically not proper.


Greg496

You're not learning English so focusing on that translation is irrelevant. You're learning Russian and it's a proper Russian sentence. By now you should be far enough along to know that not everything is an exact literal word for word translation.


syunetz

I think that "Для чего он так много читает?" should be accepted too


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is absolutely correct . Report it next time.


mixa.13

Why not "Для чего он читает так много". report it


[deactivated user]

    Зачем was not suggested at all. Where is it coming from? What does it mean?


Neon_Iceberg

    "Зачем" means "why", "what for" / "for what"

    And I think that the choice "why does he read so much?" would be better here.


pablo126

    Could you explain it in a more detailed way? Because when we have to make a difference between почему и зачем, we use for what... but then, when для чего appears, how to distinguish them?


Eugene_Ukraine

    "почему" -why. Clarifies the reason "зачем" - why. When asked about the target\reason. "для чего" - for what. Almost the same as "зачем" "отчего" - most closely to why, but rarely used "из-за чего" - In most cases refers to past. Closely to 'зачем' but in the past. for example "из -за чего все произошло?". This question you can ask when you interest in some past cases and you make a stress on details 'What precisely happened to..' This is all about speaking context differences. Sometimes "почему" and "зачем" can be synonyms.


marco60155

    Why the only suggestions for the "what" part are чего and каков ? There is no mention of Зачем..


BHale83

    Shouldn't зачем он столько читает? work?


Neon_Iceberg

    "Столько" has a meaning (in this case) "a lot", but "that much" translates as "так много". You got the meaning right, but your choice is a bit different.


F4yY9kZj

    I don't understand this explanation. What is the difference between "столько" and "так много"? (And, I suppose, same question for "сколько?" and "как много?".)


Alf-Sawman

    Столько --> a lot Так много --> so much

    It's the same difference in English, I'd say... "For what does he read a lot?" isn't really the same as "so much"...

    Сколько --> How much/how many


F4yY9kZj

    Since 'сколько' means how much, 'столько' should mean so much--and the dictionary confirms this.


MetroWestJP

    Why is the "г" in "много" pronounce like an English "g"? Weren't we told earlier in the course that in words ending in "-его/-ого", the "г" is pronounced like an English "v"? Does it have to do with where the word is stressed? Does it have to do with the case of the word? Are there other exceptions? Thanks.


piguy3

    Looking into this, I find comment #11 here that the root of много is мног- (compare "многие"). Hence, it's a different situation than the endings. Overall, it would seem that the rule is that this is a sound change that affected endings.


PLLumsdaine

    In particular, the ог- in много is stressed, unlike in -ого endings, which I guess is why it wasn’t affected by the same sound changes.


GranvilleS6

    The letter 'g' in English performs in different ways. There are general rules, but many exceptions. This from the BBC archive explains:http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/language/askaboutenglish/2009/06/090825_aae_g.shtml


JackHorne

    I was under the impression that 'зачем' means "why", so how come "Для чего он так много читает" is incorrect?


MateusViccari

    Do we need to use Так? Is it wrong to say Зачем он много читает??


poofxsure

    use this as a downvote button


alinikkhou

    This program is perfect


Artem440013

    "Для чего он так много читает?" I think it means the same


Alaaj99

    This sentence should be replaced with a Less complicated example.


PamelaRevier

    The American language phrase from which you are translating is such poor English grammar that is almost hurts to read it. Use WHY does he read that much? You NEVER place for at the end of a sentence. And if you are going to give hints, at lease use the same Russian language words that exist in the sentence.


TedSandila

    You will find more detailed explanations in some of the previous responses. The what/for, for/what construction is meant to teach зачем. Using "why" would be ambiguous.

    I see all of the Russian words used in the sentence contained in the hints. Which words could you not find?


GnterSchap

    Is the inversion of the words in the russian question also possible? I wrote: "Зачем читает он так много?".


Redko.

    Could 'часто' work here?


Rumata_

    I don't think so. Часто means often. Compare:
    Я часто читаю научные журналы (Я предпочитаю такую литературу).
    Я много читаю научные журналы (Я хорошо разбираюсь в проблеме).


Dr.Doom150

    Does так makes any difference in this sentence? I mean, wouldn't it still mean the same without it?


Kaydc1

    From what I have seen so far the sentence would have the same meaning without так but not the same exact translation. If you see something like "so much" or "that much" (anything that additionally defines the already defining amount ex: the level of effort, quantity, etc.) you can be sure that так is going to be used. Hope this helps.


elsantodel90

    In this sentence, "так" does the same thing "that" is doing in the English sentence (and could be replaced by "so"). That is, it is working like Spanish "tan".

    So omitting "так" creates a valid sentence which means:

    "What does he read a lot for?" , which is not quite the same, now that the emphatic "so" is missing.


EugenePik

    The "correct" answer "С чего он так много читает?" is absolutely unacceptable. It may be "для чего" or "зачем"


GranvilleS6

    отчего introduced from the ether!


GranvilleS6

    That was a translation given to my incorrect answer.


piguy3

    When your answer is counted wrong, I believe it can show you any of the accepted answers. It attempts to match what you wrote to something in the database, but sometimes with little success. On the other hand, it can be a way to learn something you wouldn't have otherwise been introduced to in the course.


Jeffrey855877

    Sometimes, if you get something wrong in a way that just doesn't fit into the Duo programming, you can get answers which are odd and strange, with new words popping up. Sometimes, the "correct" answers are actually wrong - Duo essentially goes a little crazy.

    When that happens to me, I copy the "correct" answer into a text file, and then paste it in as my answer when the exercise comes around again. On numerous occasions, Duo has marked as wrong it's own "correct" answers.

    So, if you get something that seems strange, don't trust it. It could be right, but it could just as likely be wrong, or even more likely wrong.


Jeffrey855877

    Can «так много» be placed after читает? In other words (IOW) can adverbs be placed after the verb?


Eugene_Ukraine

    вы имеете к добавить "для чего он так много читает"


LewPiercey

    Correct question, " why does he read so much?"


TedSandila

    Not really. The purpose of the exercise is to make us use зачем. Duo uses the what/for - for/what construction in English to force us to consider зачем - почему - что options. We use "why" in English too broadly which often requires a follow up question.

    If the English to Russian translation exercise had used better English, it would be something like "What purpose does he have for reading so much." That would have been a give away and we would know to use зачем. If Duo had used the more common, but less specific, "Why does he read so much" we would be in a quandary. Perhaps because he is in prison and has nothing else to do (почему) or perhaps he is preparing his brief to appeal his conviction (зачем).


Stephen794249

    Why is зачем used for both what and why? When can we tell the difference?


TedSandila

    see my post above


TheMilesto1

    Why not что? Is it used for different sentences?


Donny226595

    This English sentence involves a dangling participle (which is ungrammatical). I would ask the question this way:

    Why does he read so much?


piguy3

    For anybody who might be confused by this, no, there is definitely no dangling participle in this sentence. There's no participle at all.


Stephen794249

    Why can't you use дла чего here?


E-chan.

    You can use "Для чего". (Дла is not a word in Russian.)


IG...By_vinnie_

    How duolingo expect us to answer correctly if they don't even ask questions correctly? (What does he read that much for?) It should of started with (Why) it only makes you think that if you choose (why) is going to be wrong.


TedSandila

    Read my explanations above. There is method to the madness.


uyKT9

    Bette say ' why does he read that much'


AbozarNori1

    "what" means "чего" - "что" - "каков" And "Зачем" means "Why" => "Что он так много читает"


Erik355794

    I typed "почему" instead of "зачем." It was accepted, but why is "зачем" better here?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.