Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you see the handsome men?"

Translation:Ĉu vi vidas la belajn virojn?

2 years ago

8 Comments


idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Yeah, I do see him. In the mirror!

2 years ago

Evaki99
Evaki99

Και μετριόφρων! Χαχαχαχα! :)

9 months ago

Paetur2

Them*

9 months ago

Osixjoh

Does anybody else keep mixing up man and wine?

I ended up putting "Ĉu vi vidas la belajn vinojn?" and after getting the 'Almost correct!' response I realised what I had actually written.

2 years ago

BioJess

Is there a reason why this word order is incorrect? "Cxu vi vidas la virojn belajn?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That order is also correct.

But sentence alternatives have to be added one-by-one; Duo doesn't automatically recognise every grammatically-correct sentence.

I recommend that you stick with "adjective-noun" word order as that is the most common order and is most likely to be recognised by Duo.

When you speak with people, you can be freer in your order.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Miziname would like to say adjective-noun word order.

In real life use I haven’t met anybody who puts the adjectives behind the nouns. They do it only to avoid the misunderstanding that the plural adjective’s scope might include a second noun.

Mi aĉetis pilkojn ruĝajn kaj stangojn por ludi. – Only the balls are red. The poles can have any colour.

They avoid the order noun-adjective even if their native language uses it regularly.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thanks; fixed. adjective-noun of course.

2 years ago