"Озеро там."

Translation:The lake is there.

11/11/2015, 2:45:44 AM

24 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "Lake's there"? Is my dialect grammatically incorrect? Dropping "the" and "it" isn't terribly unusual, is it? (store's there, wasn't very nice of you to say that, cat's hungry, etc)

11/13/2015, 7:25:51 PM

Gorgonzoli

I'm a native speaker. I would never write "Lake's there" unless I was trying to capture informal speech from a colorful conversation. :-)

12/26/2015, 1:50:49 AM

mestafford93

This is just not standard English :) I do this sometimes, but in the case of a lake it doesn't really sound right to me. Cat's hungry definitely hehe, I'd probably say "ugh, cat's harassing me again." And the "wasn't" without the it is common too.

11/26/2015, 4:39:39 AM

sirwootalot

I live in an area where 90% of the English speakers who first moved here were picking it up as a second language, mostly from Swedish and Norwegian - and learning it from second-generation Germans and Poles. Interesting to think that little chunk of Slavic grammar stuck!

12/17/2015, 3:04:29 AM

savourtardis

Similarly to gonz, I ("Midwest" US) would be fairly likely to say it, but I wouldn't write it unless I was specifically trying to record or suggest informal speech.

1/21/2016, 2:17:25 AM

orourke.joe

As others have mentioned, this isn't grammatically correct. You need either "The" before "lake" or replace lake with "It's". Examples: "The lake is there" or "It's there". "It" would of course be based on context between the speakers; that is "it" is implying you are referring to the lake.

However, to me "It's there" can sound sarcastic. Or if when someone asks where a lake is (and they are having trouble finding it) the person answering responds "It's there" which comes across like "I don't know what else to tell you, but it exists" and/or "It's a lake, it can't move" and/or "It's so big you can't miss it". Saying "The lake is there" (while could also be said sarcastically depending on tone) would more likely be said from someone pointing it out.

Although, I wouldn't say I've never heard the "The" article never dropped, it's probably more common for !e to hear it said in an inquisitive and/or surprised manner and when speaking to someone informally, e.g., "Lake's there?!" [perhaps it's over a steep hiking trail one is reluctant to go over]; heard when in a hurry, e.g., someone passing by is looking for a store that's a few hundred feet in front of them "Store's there!"; and some other scenarios as well.

5/28/2017, 3:50:52 AM

duckmaestro

I'm having a difficult time hearing the difference between Озеро and Озёра. What should I be listening for?

12/30/2015, 7:38:38 PM

Jacques_JD

Actually, the pair there that sounds completely identical is о́зеро (Nom / Acc Sing) and о́зера (Gen Pl), both IPA [ˈozʲɪrə], /ó·zee·ra/.

In озё́ра the stress shifts to the second syllable, as indicated by the ё, leaving the о unstressed, thus sounding more like an а; IPA [ɐˈzʲɵrə], /a·zyó·ra/.

In brief, roughly:

  • о́зероózeera
  • озё́раazyóra
5/2/2016, 7:12:11 PM

HaroldWonh

Good question: they sound just the same to me.

1/1/2016, 9:46:31 AM

sirwootalot

Unemphasized a/o are identical, but for the e it's just like the difference between "yep" and "yup".

1/23/2016, 4:54:50 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

yeh and yo with a long o sound

3/2/2016, 8:00:06 AM

sirwootalot

When ё is stressed, then yes, it's like "yo".

3/3/2016, 6:32:45 AM

EdvKz

Alison452463

Could you say там озеро also?

11/11/2015, 2:45:44 AM

mosfet07

That will mean There is a lake there

11/11/2015, 9:50:31 AM

wl48qY

So it is the same? Or is there a slight difference in meaning?

12/14/2015, 4:13:24 PM

mosfet07

These phrases are absolutely different.

  • There is a lake there: Там (есть) озеро; There is a lake, river and waterfall
  • The lake is there: (Это) озеро - там; That particular lake is there
12/14/2015, 4:22:58 PM

biauwaz

I've just finished the first part of the skill "Movement verbs" only encountering sentences like this or "Это озеро а не море" without a single verb. I'm frustrated.

3/24/2016, 8:13:17 PM

CoffeePuppy

why not ''lake is there'' :(

1/21/2016, 1:24:41 PM

HaroldWonh

In English you need to have an article, so "A lake is there" or "The lake is there".

1/21/2016, 3:46:14 PM

SyedMohdAdnan

What is Article A

6/29/2016, 6:20:41 AM

orourke.joe

The article can usually be "the" or "a" for English nouns (excluding personal names). However "a" is used for singular items. Example: "I have a car" = "I have one car". "The" can usually be used for singular and plural. Example: "I have the car key" or "I have the car keys".

5/28/2017, 3:59:18 AM

Anon81924

I said the lake there, which means you're referring to a specific lake.

7/9/2016, 4:21:54 PM

orourke.joe

I think I just answered this as "The lake is here" previously and now it's "The lake is there". Am I just confusing там or is there something else I'm missing?

5/28/2017, 3:55:13 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.