"Debout !"

Translation:Stand up!

January 8, 2013

53 Comments


rchamberland21

When should one use "Debout" instead of "Levez-vous"?

January 3, 2015

jytou

« Debout » sounds sharper than « Levez-vous » but they convey the same meaning.

October 25, 2016

Aeyeucgh

Stand up for your rights!

January 20, 2016

Dasher5227

Get up... Stand up.

October 30, 2017

ErinAndW

From the poem? I can't remember what it's called...

December 8, 2017

AndrisK.

This is a reference to a Bob Marley song: "Get up, stand up, stand up for your rights."

March 18, 2018

Pierce95

The first hint says "up". I wrote up and it was wrong.

January 8, 2013

thbarkouki

Think of context. What would be a more commonly used phrase? "Up!" vs "Get up!".

January 8, 2013

Faranae

There is no context. These phrases aren't presented in a setting, story, conversation, or with any context clues. As "Up!" can also occur in English, with the same possible meanings even, I don't see why it can't be a valid translation.

February 12, 2013

n6zs

"Up" is accepted, but "stand up" or "get up" are more natural for this limited context.

December 22, 2015

OgataiKhan

"début" and "débout" sound the same, how am I supposed to tell?

April 22, 2016

DianaM

Well, they don't actually sound the same, although you may need to practice to "tune" your ear. The consonants are the same, but both vowel sounds are different in the two words.

For one thing, it isn't "débout", but "debout" - the "dé" in "début" sounds somewhat like the English word "day", while the "de" in "debout" is much shorter, rather like the "de" in "defer".

The second sound in "début" doesn't have any counterpart in English; it's not a sound we make. You can try, though, by pursing your lips as if to say "ooo" and trying to say "eee" instead. The second sound in "debout" is sort of like "boo", although a bit shorter and more clipped.

If you go to http://www.acapela-group.com/, you can choose a French voice, enter "début; debout" into the box and click on "listen!" You should be able to hear the difference. Try more than one voice.

Hope that helps.

April 26, 2016

OgataiKhan

It does, thank you very much! I had used google translate to check the pronunciation and there they sound the same, but on acapela the difference is clear.

April 27, 2016

DianaM

You are most welcome. (PS, Google Translate is rubbish)

April 30, 2016

DannyGooye

doesnt sound the same

August 20, 2017

Algaenon

Ce n'est pas un adverbe...

January 15, 2016

nessihix

levez-vous?

August 19, 2014

MonsieurJedi

That is more like rise up???

October 18, 2014

deeptendu

"Debout debout debout pour vos droits" - bob marley

January 23, 2016

XMead

Debout, les damnés de la terre! Debout, les forçats de la faim! La raison tonne en son cratère C'est l'éruption de la fin! Du passé faisons table rase Foule esclave, debout, debout! Le monde va changer de base Nous ne sommes rien, soyons tout!

February 23, 2018

Owlspotting

I wrote "get up" and it was accepted; an alternative "stand up" is displayed as well. I think English "get up" is almost always "wake up" / "Get out of bed"; does French "Debout" have this as an interpretation as well?

January 29, 2015

liuqingwh

Yes. I got it from a dictionary: ='[éveillé]: up. Debout! = Get up! être debout à 5 h = to be up at 5 o'clock; je reste debout très tard = I stay up very late

February 12, 2015

Perseph1955

How would one say, "Stand down"?

July 20, 2015

DianaM
July 21, 2015

Perseph1955

I had meant the military sense of standing down from duty, "être déconsigné." Thanks for the link!

October 11, 2015

nzchicago

I have only ever seen debout as an adjective before. Kind of strange to see it as a command, since it's not really a verb.

May 19, 2016

DianaM

I think it's much the same as if you charged into your teenager's bedroom for the fourth time this morning and just yelled, "UP!"

May 19, 2016

nzchicago

Could be, though that seems to me shorthand for "Get up!" The only analogous possibility I can think of in French is "Mets-toi debout!" but is that something anyone would ever say?

May 20, 2016

nzchicago

The whole thing makes a lot more sense now.

May 21, 2016

ghaith415370

Where and when can i use debout ?

May 29, 2016

liliumpardalinum

Elle est debout: She is standing.

June 22, 2016

TonyRickell

Je prefer debout is "I prefer standing"

January 6, 2017

jytou

The correct grammar would be « Je préfère être debout » (as a general statement of your preference for standing compared to sitting) or « Je préfère rester debout » ("remain", when you are already standing and someone was offering you to sit).

If you were asked : Would you prefer standing or sitting? => Préférez-vous être debout ou assis?

you could answer : Standing => Debout. But you wouldn't use the exclamation point in that case.

January 6, 2017

Glaug-Eldare

We gonna sing the Internationale or what?

January 8, 2018

Daniel589120

Can anyone explain to me how this is an adverb? It seems like a command in the imperative mood.

December 16, 2018

nzchicago

thanks, seems to be about the same

December 17, 2018

hasbeenone

but how are you supposed to know that it is imperative?

January 3, 2016

Einzelheiten

I think by context. There is no verb showing - just a single word. That seems to imply a command in any language. "Out!" "In the car!" "On your horse!"

January 4, 2016

avfs29

I do agree. Why is this in the adverb section?

February 28, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Because "debout" is an adverb.

May 12, 2016

jr30pa23

"Debout Les Morts". Frederick Vargas!

February 20, 2016

Aidan4565

It didn't sound like ''Debout''

June 4, 2017

BreeseLingo

People are comparing this to levez-vous but I think debout is for when you are sitting and someone says "get up" and se lever is used for when you are lying down. Can anyone confirm this?

June 11, 2017

jytou

French native here. You can use both for both situations. « Debout » is shorter and thus somehow a little sharper. But there is little to no difference between the 2.

June 11, 2017

YniPsn

The audio doesn't play

July 16, 2017

Mugsy_

Can someone please tell me the rule with imperatives in French? I though they had to be in the vous form (e.g. asseyez-vous, leve-vous, fermez la bouche etc.)

September 14, 2017

nzchicago

This is not actually an imperative. It may be a shortened version of one, however. Here is a link that might help:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/Mets-toi+debout%21?utm_source=reversowebutm_medium=contextresultsutm_campaign=resultpage

It's a bit like saying just "Up!" to someone instead of "Stand up/get up!"

But to your question, imperatives comes in three forms: vous/tu/nous. Depending on whether you are addressing someone with a formal or informal relationship, whether it is a single person or multiple, and whether you are included in the command. So for instance, for "aller" the forms are allez, va and allons (the s is dropped from the "tu" form of -er verbs).

There are also a few irregular imperatives such as soyez/sois/soyons (for etre).

September 14, 2017

marionmehr

Stand-up was NOT accepted

November 15, 2017

nzchicago

You have inserted a hyphen, creating a single word which means either a type of comedy or an adjective ("He's a real stand-up guy.")

November 15, 2017

Roberto_Ruiz

Sounds just like “des bouts”

March 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.