1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Debout !"

"Debout !"

Translation:Stand up!

January 8, 2013

51 Comments


rchamberland21

When should one use "Debout" instead of "Levez-vous"?


jytou

« Debout » sounds sharper than « Levez-vous » but they convey the same meaning.


Aeyeucgh

Stand up for your rights!


Dasher5227

Get up... Stand up.


ErinAndW

From the poem? I can't remember what it's called...


AndrisK.

This is a reference to a Bob Marley song: "Get up, stand up, stand up for your rights."


Pierce95

The first hint says "up". I wrote up and it was wrong.


thbarkouki

Think of context. What would be a more commonly used phrase? "Up!" vs "Get up!".


Faranae

There is no context. These phrases aren't presented in a setting, story, conversation, or with any context clues. As "Up!" can also occur in English, with the same possible meanings even, I don't see why it can't be a valid translation.


n6zs

"Up" is accepted, but "stand up" or "get up" are more natural for this limited context.


OgataiKhan

"début" and "débout" sound the same, how am I supposed to tell?


DianaM

Well, they don't actually sound the same, although you may need to practice to "tune" your ear. The consonants are the same, but both vowel sounds are different in the two words.

For one thing, it isn't "débout", but "debout" - the "dé" in "début" sounds somewhat like the English word "day", while the "de" in "debout" is much shorter, rather like the "de" in "defer".

The second sound in "début" doesn't have any counterpart in English; it's not a sound we make. You can try, though, by pursing your lips as if to say "ooo" and trying to say "eee" instead. The second sound in "debout" is sort of like "boo", although a bit shorter and more clipped.

If you go to http://www.acapela-group.com/, you can choose a French voice, enter "début; debout" into the box and click on "listen!" You should be able to hear the difference. Try more than one voice.

Hope that helps.


OgataiKhan

It does, thank you very much! I had used google translate to check the pronunciation and there they sound the same, but on acapela the difference is clear.


DianaM

You are most welcome. (PS, Google Translate is rubbish)


alanvoe

I have just tested both words on Google Translate and the difference in pronunciation between both is easily perceivable. 07/07/2019


DannyGooye

doesnt sound the same


Algaenon

Ce n'est pas un adverbe...


MonsieurJedi

That is more like rise up???


deeptendu

"Debout debout debout pour vos droits" - bob marley


nzchicago

I have only ever seen debout as an adjective before. Kind of strange to see it as a command, since it's not really a verb.


DianaM

I think it's much the same as if you charged into your teenager's bedroom for the fourth time this morning and just yelled, "UP!"


nzchicago

Could be, though that seems to me shorthand for "Get up!" The only analogous possibility I can think of in French is "Mets-toi debout!" but is that something anyone would ever say?


nzchicago

The whole thing makes a lot more sense now.


ghaith415370

Where and when can i use debout ?


liliumpardalinum

Elle est debout: She is standing.


TonyRickell

Je prefer debout is "I prefer standing"


jytou

The correct grammar would be « Je préfère être debout » (as a general statement of your preference for standing compared to sitting) or « Je préfère rester debout » ("remain", when you are already standing and someone was offering you to sit).

If you were asked : Would you prefer standing or sitting? => Préférez-vous être debout ou assis?

you could answer : Standing => Debout. But you wouldn't use the exclamation point in that case.


XMead

Debout, les damnés de la terre! Debout, les forçats de la faim! La raison tonne en son cratère C'est l'éruption de la fin! Du passé faisons table rase Foule esclave, debout, debout! Le monde va changer de base Nous ne sommes rien, soyons tout!


ClassiDuo

I wrote "get up" and it was accepted; an alternative "stand up" is displayed as well. I think English "get up" is almost always "wake up" / "Get out of bed"; does French "Debout" have this as an interpretation as well?


liuqingwh

Yes. I got it from a dictionary: ='[éveillé]: up. Debout! = Get up! être debout à 5 h = to be up at 5 o'clock; je reste debout très tard = I stay up very late


Perseph1955

How would one say, "Stand down"?


Perseph1955

I had meant the military sense of standing down from duty, "être déconsigné." Thanks for the link!


hasbeenone

but how are you supposed to know that it is imperative?


Einzelheiten

I think by context. There is no verb showing - just a single word. That seems to imply a command in any language. "Out!" "In the car!" "On your horse!"


avfs29

I do agree. Why is this in the adverb section?


CJ.Dennis

Because "debout" is an adverb.


jr30pa23

"Debout Les Morts". Frederick Vargas!


Aidan4565

It didn't sound like ''Debout''


BreeseLingo

People are comparing this to levez-vous but I think debout is for when you are sitting and someone says "get up" and se lever is used for when you are lying down. Can anyone confirm this?


jytou

French native here. You can use both for both situations. « Debout » is shorter and thus somehow a little sharper. But there is little to no difference between the 2.


[deactivated user]

    The audio doesn't play


Mugsy_

    Can someone please tell me the rule with imperatives in French? I though they had to be in the vous form (e.g. asseyez-vous, leve-vous, fermez la bouche etc.)


nzchicago

    This is not actually an imperative. It may be a shortened version of one, however. Here is a link that might help:

    http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/Mets-toi+debout%21?utm_source=reversowebutm_medium=contextresultsutm_campaign=resultpage

    It's a bit like saying just "Up!" to someone instead of "Stand up/get up!"

    But to your question, imperatives comes in three forms: vous/tu/nous. Depending on whether you are addressing someone with a formal or informal relationship, whether it is a single person or multiple, and whether you are included in the command. So for instance, for "aller" the forms are allez, va and allons (the s is dropped from the "tu" form of -er verbs).

    There are also a few irregular imperatives such as soyez/sois/soyons (for etre).


Glaug-Eldare

    We gonna sing the Internationale or what?


Daniel589120

    Can anyone explain to me how this is an adverb? It seems like a command in the imperative mood.


nzchicago

    thanks, seems to be about the same

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.