"Here is my towel."

Translation:Вот моё полотенце.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ThePatrician

Why моё?

2 years ago

trincowski
trincowski

It's for neutral nouns.

мой for Masculine nouns; моя for Feminine nouns; моё for Neutral nouns.

2 years ago

ThePatrician

Thanks for clarifying!

2 years ago

bboyallday

But полотенце sounds feminine

7 months ago

MichalaK_EU

I found -ee or - oe on internet but not -oë

9 months ago

muhammad477078

Срасибо

6 days ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

Are there any cues to know wether a noun is masculine, feminine or neuter? thank you!

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

There's a handy table here that will tell you how to differentiate based on the word's ending: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

3 years ago

Sephyros

Why i cant use "здесь" instead "вот"?

1 year ago

DaveHollin3

Its important to know where your towel is!

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Now that's one hoopy frood!

1 year ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

When do I use полотенца?

1 year ago

tomervr

Полотенца is for plural, i.e. towels

2 months ago

MycaArcang

I'm glad the guy in this lesson finally got a towel

10 months ago

PatrickRansom
PatrickRansom

Not "моё полотенце здесь"?

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Nope, that has a different meaning-- namely that you're identifying the location of your towel. The sentence in this exercise has the meaning of giving your towels to someone.

2 years ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

Can <<"тут" лил "здесь" >> replace <<вот>> in this sentence? I used <<тут>> for a change but DL marked me wrong.

6 months ago

Ariel145708

Why is it pronounced "polo-taint-tzeh" and not "polo-tyent-tzyeh"

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.