1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my towel."

"Here is my towel."

Translation:Вот моё полотенце.

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


trincowski

It's for neutral nouns.

мой for Masculine nouns; моя for Feminine nouns; моё for Neutral nouns.


ThePatrician

Thanks for clarifying!


bboyallday

But полотенце sounds feminine


AlexFromAus

Doesn't matter. Ends in -e, it's neutral


MichalaK_EU

I found -ee or - oe on internet but not -oë


AnamarijaB1

The endings -ое and -ее are the endings for adjectives in neuter gender. -oë is not really an ending. The possessive noun моё is also used for neuter gender and -ë is here to denote where the stress is in the word.


Mcradden

Its important to know where your towel is!


ph516503

Now that's one hoopy frood!


Sephyros

Why i cant use "здесь" instead "вот"?


Mark485842

Seems like здесь is used more in the sense of describing a physical location, while вот has a more abstract use, as in the English "here you go"


Adde584521

Вот = voilà in French. There just kind of is not a English word for it.


Rowdy_Wolf

'Вот' is something you can point at. That's how it was best described to me.


Kuzzo1

This is my question too??


pelayovial

Are there any cues to know wether a noun is masculine, feminine or neuter? thank you!


mightypotatoe

There's a handy table here that will tell you how to differentiate based on the word's ending: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1


JorgeTodes

When do I use полотенца?


tomervr

Полотенца is for plural, i.e. towels


MycaArcang

I'm glad the guy in this lesson finally got a towel


iamlinguanaut

Can <<"тут" лил "здесь" > replace <<вот> in this sentence? I used <<тут> for a change but DL marked me wrong.


TavoJGB

I have this same question :(


Rowdy_Wolf

Singular towel is полотенце The plural is полотенца


ctEU6o

Блогодарю вас

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.