"Here is my towel."

Translation:Вот моё полотенце.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


ThePatrician

Why моё?

June 9, 2016

trincowski

It's for neutral nouns.

мой for Masculine nouns; моя for Feminine nouns; моё for Neutral nouns.

June 22, 2016

ThePatrician

Thanks for clarifying!

July 17, 2016

bboyallday

But полотенце sounds feminine

April 27, 2018

AlexFromAus

Doesn't matter. Ends in -e, it's neutral

December 14, 2018

muhammad477078

Срасибо

December 5, 2018

MichalaK_EU

I found -ee or - oe on internet but not -oë

March 12, 2018

Sephyros

Why i cant use "здесь" instead "вот"?

October 1, 2017

Mark485842

Seems like здесь is used more in the sense of describing a physical location, while вот has a more abstract use, as in the English "here you go"

April 7, 2019

Adde584521

Вот = voilà in French. There just kind of is not a English word for it.

May 16, 2019

Kuzzo1

This is my question too??

December 21, 2018

Rowdy_Wolf

'Вот' is something you can point at. That's how it was best described to me.

May 25, 2019

DaveHollin3

Its important to know where your towel is!

November 19, 2016

ph516503

Now that's one hoopy frood!

March 22, 2017

pelayovial

Are there any cues to know wether a noun is masculine, feminine or neuter? thank you!

November 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

There's a handy table here that will tell you how to differentiate based on the word's ending: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

November 11, 2015

JorgeTodes

When do I use полотенца?

October 12, 2017

tomervr

Полотенца is for plural, i.e. towels

October 3, 2018

MycaArcang

I'm glad the guy in this lesson finally got a towel

January 23, 2018

PatrickRansom

Not "моё полотенце здесь"?

November 16, 2015

ptoro

Nope, that has a different meaning-- namely that you're identifying the location of your towel. The sentence in this exercise has the meaning of giving your towels to someone.

March 28, 2016

Rowdy_Wolf

Здесь is a general area. Вот is something you can point to. That description helped me the best

May 25, 2019

iamlinguanaut

Can <<"тут" лил "здесь" >> replace <<вот>> in this sentence? I used <<тут>> for a change but DL marked me wrong.

May 30, 2018

Ariel145708

Why is it pronounced "polo-taint-tzeh" and not "polo-tyent-tzyeh"

November 11, 2018

JT393

I'm not an expert but i think if the second part was "tyent", then it would be тиент, rather than тен

February 23, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

Singular towel is полотенце The plural is полотенца

May 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.