Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nunca ha salido con él."

Translation:She has never gone out with him.

5 years ago

67 Comments


rycallah80

"She has never left with him" was marked wrong. Is this a valid alternate translation?

5 years ago

dberthold

On July 26 2013 Duolingo accepted this as an alternate translation. There are a lot of connotations to "go out" that "salir" does not seem to capture, as the discussion suggests.

5 years ago

GregAngeli

I just entered "She has never left with him" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

mandydax
mandydaxPlus

Hmm. I did that just now and got marked wrong. Submitting...

4 months ago

DevinPenny

She has never left with him, -->wrong 8/2018

3 weeks ago

caiser
caiser

to leave=dejar, abandonar

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's to leave something or let it alone, but rycallah's sentence is a valid translation of this, salir means to go out, to exit, to leave, to come out, etc.

5 years ago

rycallah80

Thanks!

5 years ago

eschwartz6

Funny. It was correct for me.

3 years ago

juana597644

Marked wrong as well. Gone out in English implies a dating situation,I don't believe this has to be the case here.

2 years ago

suigee
suigee

she never has left with him was not accepted though.

5 months ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

So salir can be used in the same way as in English to mean dating?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yep, though this would refer to the actual act of going out and doing things rather than the status of "we're dating", and can be used with just friends too. In this case though it definitely sounds like she's dating him, or at least has in the past.

5 years ago

mstone01501

"She never has gone out with him" is different from "She has never gone out with him"?

5 years ago

downhand
downhand

the first one doesn't sound very natural to me.

5 years ago

shadowqueene

Technically the first one is grammatically correct, because you're not supposed to separate verb clauses. The second one is much more common, though.

5 years ago

herbieturtle
herbieturtle

One is not supposed to separate infinitive verb clauses in English (i.e. "I told him to never go there" is technically incorrect; it should be "I told him never to go there" (this second one is much more common anyway), but there is no grammatical rule prohibiting putting adverbs after the auxillary verb in any of the perfect tenses (which is also common in French). Thus, the second one ("She has never gone out with him") is grammatically correct as is the first one ("She never has gone out with him") although it is very unnatural and should not be used. Besides the second one, another less common option is "Never has she gone out with him," which emphasizes the "never" (and is an example of the verb phrase being separated by a noun, which is perfectly grammatical in English.

5 years ago

PekingMan
PekingMan
3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I don't know why this comment has been downvoted, I don't think it deserves a downvote.

3 years ago

dac123
dac123

They are both valid, I would think. The second one is probably a bit more common, though.

5 years ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

I wrote 'She has never gone out with him' and was also marked wrong. Strange! There's a subtle difference between that and 'She never went out with him'. The first would mean 'Never, ever' and the second might be interpreted as 'Never on that occasion (although she had previously arranged to go)'. But I doubt if Duo intended it to be so specific.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The only difference is the emphasis.

She never HAS gone out with him.

She has NEVER gone out with him.

1 month ago

xainie02

"She has never dated him" correct as of 14/07/2015

3 years ago

NatorieAiko

Why is she has never went out with him incorrect?

2 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

It's incorrect English. You can't say she has went; it's either she went or she has gone. The last of the three is the correct translation in this case.

2 years ago

David.Woodhouse

I see what your saying but in everyday conversation "She went out with a footballer" is the same as "She dated a footballer". So the problem is DuoLingo doesn't accept colloquial language.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"She went out" and 'she dated" are the same. But "Has went out" is not the same as "went out", and "has went" is bad English, as Hugh Parker stated..

1 year ago

satwita
satwitaPlus

When you use has or have with a verb, you are supposed to use the past participle which in this case is gone. "She has never gone out with him." If you use went, you use it without has... i.e. she went out with him. Some dialects of American English will say "has went" but it's not considered standard English.

11 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It isn't that Duolingo does not accept colloquial speech, but because your sentences are a different verb tense and not Present Perfect.

"She never went out with a footballer" and "She never dated a footballer" would be the preterit tense. That tense is taught in the Past Tense Skill.

On the other hand, "She has never gone out with him" and "She has never dated him" are present perfect, which is the focus of this lesson and this skill.

I know that you are not learning English, but this is a good explanation of the difference between these two tenses.

https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-simple-past-and-present-perfect/2752310.html

1 month ago

David.Woodhouse

I was also thinking this, realistically it isn't incorrect but in terms of a word for word literal translation it could be. For example "went" and "gone" are two different words with a similar meaning in English. "He went to the park" is different than "He has gone to the park" in everyday conversation both would be acceptable.

However hypothetically speaking (I don't know if this example is realistic) let's say you are a publisher who is publishing my book and I am a writer. You accidentally publish "He has gone to the park" instead of "He went to the park". I could possibly sue you for publishing my book incorrectly.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Go" is the present tense of the verb "to go"
"Went" is the past tense of the verb "to go"
"Gone" is the past participle of the verb "to go."

The three basic forms of "go" are: "go", "went", "gone." https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/go https://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/verbs/22/verb-forms/

Different tenses give different meanings to words, meanings related to time.
"He went to the park" is a sentence in "past" tense.
"He has gone to the park" is a sentence in the "present perfect" tense.
"He had gone..." is "past perfect" tense, (aka "pluperfect" tense)

1 year ago

OlavRG

Would it also be alright to say: Ella no ha salido nunca con él. ?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

In both Spanish and English, the adverb should be, normally, placed near that which it modifies.

"An adverb that modifies a verb usually is placed [immediately] afterward. (If it comes before the verb, it is usually to add emphasis.)".
. "An adverb that modifies another adverb comes before the adverb being modified."

"An adverb that modifies an adjective comes before the adjective."

"An adverb that modifies an entire sentence often comes at the beginning of the sentence but can go elsewhere." http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/adverbplaceqt.htm

1 year ago

DOOMSTAR12

Freindzone!

3 years ago

AshleeToml

There's this little space between boy and friend. We call that the friend zone.

1 year ago

indra1081

She has never gone with him whats wrong with this?

1 year ago

mattlokk

I also was told this was incorrect. I think it's because you'd use "ir" instead of "salir" to say "goes with" eg: ella nunca ha ido con él

8 months ago

Gabriel21484
Gabriel21484

Oohhh! "Never has" - "has never" - same thing!!!

7 months ago

Nurseryman4

Slang?

2 years ago

highstaker
highstaker

Can we use "hung out" here?

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

"She has not gone out with him." is marked incorrect?

2 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

Nunca means never.

2 years ago

Srdjan188334
Srdjan188334

"She has never departed with him" is wrong?

2 years ago

haymeinsur

If you were trying to say "She has never gone out with him." in the sense of dating, could you say: Ella nunca ha andado con él ?

I know andar means "to walk". But someone explained on another thread that it could also be used to mean "to go out"---as in with one's friends.

2 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Mi historia de mi vida.

2 years ago

JeanHatfield

So "salido con él" means "dated him" ?

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

In Spanish "salir con alguien" means you are having appointments with someone, you both like to each other, but without reaching an engagement. It is not necessary to "be in love" but you can remain always as good friends. Exit sounds more like abandon to each other, it is not the right verb here.

1 year ago

Alethea436961

Again --The above does NOT agree with the "correct" answer and so I got it wrong-- according to the "correct: answer. The discussion page is almost always right. ha salido does NOT mean been -- it means gone out. PLEASE Duo clean up the "correct" answers -- in Spanish and English .

8 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

"She never has gone out with him" was wrong for me because I put the "has" in the wrong place. It sounds ok in English; is it wrong in español?

7 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

I did the same. I'm a native speaker of English, and there is nothing wrong with "she never has gone out with him". I think I was mentally putting the emphasis on "never", so it came first. I've told Duolingo that my answer should be accepted.

6 months ago

TommySF
TommySF

I answered with she never has left with him. Which is a word for word translation into English. And though it is slightly unusual in English, it is light years away from the crazy English statements that duoLingo has had come up with in past lessons. DuoLingo: still good, still free....... so to them, a past shall be given from myself to their person.

7 months ago

DebbieDrum

BAD, BAD English!! She has never been out with him or she never went out with him. This sentence is not present tense

7 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

You're right; in English, the sentence is not present tense. It IS, however, in PRESENT PERFECT tense which indicates an action that was begun in the past, but that continues into the present.

6 months ago

jpierresteck

Why has "she never has left with him" marked wrong?

7 months ago

Miranda103680

I put "She never has left with him" and wrong... wtf?

6 months ago

Robertjone909284

"She never has gone out with him." is perfectly good english regardless of what you say.

6 months ago

KathleenKe213799

My answer: "She has never gone out with him" was just marked wrong - twice! What's the problem, Duolingo? Why is this answer now incorrect?

6 months ago

pal60

I translated it to "She never has left with him." It was marked wrong. Duolingo says should have been "She's never left with him." These two translations seem pretty similar to me. Should my answer have been marked wrong?

6 months ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Refuses to accept "she never has gone out with him" DL has decided what is wrong despite it being right

6 months ago

BigJim4

She never has gone out with him was Marked wrong.

6 months ago

karlandfro

She has never went out with him. That is what I would say in the dating sense.

3 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

That sounds very strange to my ears. Where are you from?

3 years ago

dac123
dac123

She has never gone out with him. (not went) (Or for the same meaning, but not the translation for this sentence: She never went out with him.)

3 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

That's not valid English. "Has gone" is past perfect; an action that has been completed. "Went" is past imperfect; describing an ongoing action in the past. "Has went" is just incorrect.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

While it does not sound odd to me either it is not formal English. You can search on https://books.google.com/ngrams in English books for "has went" and "has gone" and see "has went" is 1000 times less common. It is going to sound odd to most people. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-english-verb-go.html You have to use the past participle of "go" with "has". Which is "gone". In the same way in Spanish you have to use the past participle "salido" instead of "salió" with "ha".

3 years ago

mfortune83

I originally said the same thing, but what I was remembering hearing many times is "She never went out with him". This would be correct English, or at least very common in some regions. However, it would be an incorrect translation because of the "ha" in the Spanish version.

2 years ago

ajabrams

porque él es un idiota

5 years ago