"Here is our plan."

Translation:Вот наш план.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


RobHicks2

When do I use наш instead of наше?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Наш" is "our" for masculine nouns.

"Наше" is "our" for neuter nouns.

November 11, 2015

ensignandy18

How can I tell the difference between what is a masculine noun, a neuter noun, or a feminine noun?

December 12, 2016

diogo8484

JaniseChatte, and how about feminine and plural nouns?

January 21, 2016

JanisaChatte

"Наша" for feminine nouns and "наши" for plural nouns.

January 21, 2016

Fialkov

There is a different meaning of the word план in Russian. It means - marijuana. Of course this is slang. So if You put on a table a matchbox and said "Here's our plan" someone can think about marijuana.

December 2, 2018

linag17

Why is this здесь not an acceptable substitute?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because in this sentence you're presenting the plan, so you must use "вот", which translates to "here is".

November 12, 2015

fatasskell

Is it the same explanation foe "тут" ?

July 7, 2019

mightypotatoe

Yes, тут wouldn't work in this sentence for the same reason as здесь.

July 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.