1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is our plan."

"Here is our plan."

Translation:Вот наш план.

November 11, 2015

12 Comments


RobHicks2

When do I use наш instead of наше?


JanisaChatte

"Наш" is "our" for masculine nouns.

"Наше" is "our" for neuter nouns.


ensignandy18

How can I tell the difference between what is a masculine noun, a neuter noun, or a feminine noun?


Greyson860442

Look at the ending of the noun. If a noun ends with a consonant, it is masculine. Female end in a, neuter in o. There are instances where Female and Neuter nouns end with other vowels, but think of this as a rule of thumb to begin identifying gender.


diogo8484

JaniseChatte, and how about feminine and plural nouns?


JanisaChatte

"Наша" for feminine nouns and "наши" for plural nouns.


Oberoth-SGA

There is a different meaning of the word план in Russian. It means - marijuana. Of course this is slang. So if You put on a table a matchbox and said "Here's our plan" someone can think about marijuana.


David843194

In a previous lesson "наше план" was used, not "наш". Why?


linag17

Why is this здесь not an acceptable substitute?


JanisaChatte

Because in this sentence you're presenting the plan, so you must use "вот", which translates to "here is".


fatasskell

Is it the same explanation foe "тут" ?


mightypotatoe

Yes, тут wouldn't work in this sentence for the same reason as здесь.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.