1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он немец, но уже не первый г…

"Он немец, но уже не первый год живёт в Петербурге."

Translation:He is German but has been living in Saint Petersburg for years.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ch940936

So is "уже не первый год" kind of like an idiom? It's cool how it literally means "already not the first year."

Мне очень нравится русский язык, это мой любимый язык! Спасибо для учителей!

November 11, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, it's an idiom, I think

*Спасибо учителям (dative case). Literally I give thanks to teachers
(Wiktionary gives me the interesting interpretation of the спасибо origins: спаси-бог (save us God))

November 11, 2015

Dejo

It is certainly an idiom. An idiom is defined as an expression where the total meaning does not add up to the sum of its parts.

March 13, 2016

Kavadera

It is certainly NOT an idiom. An idiom is defined as an expression where the total meaning does not add up to the sum of its parts.

March 13, 2016

Dejo

So your argument is that "this is not the first year he has lived in St Peterburg" is the exact same meaning as "he has lived in St Petersburg for many years". These sentences are totally different in English, even if they look the same for Russians.

March 13, 2016

Kavadera

Your reply made me think of this topic really hard. To sum up perhaps you're right, but I couldn't find it in a dictionary.

The phrase "Не первый год/раз замужем" is indeed an idiom and it means "to be experienced in smth". The thing is, one could omit the word "замужем" and replace it with some other verb. The following phrase looks to me quite useable:

"Я этим не первый год занимаюсь - I've been doing it for a while - I know how to do it"

So I guess today it has really became an idiom out of the older longer version. I repeat, there is no such idiom in the dictionaries, that is perhaps why the doubts exist. It is just too obvious for a native speaker, that we don't consider it to be something out of the ordinary.

March 13, 2016

mensogulo

Уже не первый год == Jam ne unuan jaron == pli ol unu jaro.

Tio estas la ekzakta traduko de la esprimo.

Sed: for years == multaj jaroj == много лет

"много лет" > "уже не первый год"

La diferenco inter tiuj du esprimoj vere ne estas granda. Eble ĝi estas preskaŭ simila kiel la diferenco inter "ne plu komencanto" kaj "spertulo"

March 13, 2016

Kavadera

It's not exactly an idiom. We just put it that way sometimes. Here are idioms with similar meaning:

  • ... не вчера родился - smbd wasn't born yesterday. Means someone has some experience in a field of knowledge.
  • ты как первый раз замужем - you are as if you were married for the first time. Means that someone behaves himself naive.
November 26, 2015

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

Нет, ниправильно, I'm a native Russian speaker and it just means " He's been live in Russia for more than one year," so this phrase is kind of like a double negative

October 15, 2017

cerez00

I'm confused by 'не' being in the sentence.

February 18, 2019

aerg122

<=======================================3

May 12, 2016

aerg122

i hate russia

May 12, 2016

aerg122

russian spunk stains

May 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.