1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am a good patient, I alway…

"I am a good patient, I always have pain everywhere."

Translation:Я – хороший пациент, у меня всегда всё болит.

November 11, 2015

38 Comments


kpagcha

Why is this order incorrect "Я хороший пациент, у меня всегда болит всё"?


Itrogash

Joining for answer, I also wrote it like that.


mosfet07

It's correct but very unusual. I can't remember the appropriate rule, but I think "всё" usually goes before a verb in the 3rd person form.


Hugh.W

So there's something special about всё? In most (all?) the other exercises the sentence order is 'possessor - болит - body part', e.g. "У него болит левая сторона головы".


Rekty

I wrote, and also a wrong answer for some reason: Я – хороший пациент, у меня болит всегда всё.

I also tried Я хороший пациент, у меня болит всегда всё, also wrong.


Rob538518

Я тоже написал это.


Dawn-18

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your answer, but it sounds a bit unnatural. You'll be understood, of course but that's not how a native would express this. /copy from "zirkul"/


Kirsten54022

thank you. I put всё at the end, as I thought it was what needed emphasis, but can't argue with 'we just wouldnt't say it that way'!


Gaby754722

This phrase made me smile!

But basically, do all adverbs go before the third person or just this case?


jsiehler

Is the word order, "Я хороший пациент, у меня всё всегда болит" ok?


Ruslan_I

I am native russian and it is the best sequance of words for me to say that mind, but duo dont accept it (03 янв 2019)


Paul440929

Had the same answer as well. Reported.


JessHarrison0

would a female patient be хорошая пациентка?


E-chan.

Yes, but you can use masculine form for female patients as well.


juclairew

Why does this make him a good patient lol


booshnok1

It doesn't. Sounds more like a hypochondriac.


piguy3

Any way to make this work with "везде," or does the idiom not translate?


Neon_Iceberg

You can say "у меня болит везде́"


JOKOJOKO83

What about a construction with dative: мне всегда всё болит? Why would that be wrong? Thanks ;)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I am not sure "why" is the right question here, it's languages we are talking about ;-)
Cases of nouns are largely determined by the verbs that take them as objects (and the prepositions that come with them). "Болеть" is a particularly funny verb as it has two meanings and two different conjugation patterns determined by the meaning.
When the subject is a human (or an animal), "болеть" means "to be ill" and it can take an indirect object, the name of the illness, using the instrumental case:
Я болею гриппом (I am ill with the flu); ты болеешь, он болеет; они болеют.
When the subject is a body part, "болеть" means "to hurt" or "to be in pain". For obvious reasons, the first and second person forms are not applicable here but the third person forms are different:
У меня болит спина (мy back hurts); мои ноги болят (my legs hurt).
When used in the latter meaning, "болеть" does not take any objects. I would not consider "у меня" an object, direct or indirect: it's the standard Russian way of indicating possession; it tells us whose body part is in pain.
The past forms are identical for both meanings.

In either case, dative is not the case you can use with this verb, it is always the subject that is ill or hurting.


JOKOJOKO83

Thank you for the explanation, Zirkul!


dpelisek

is the word order that strict or would be "у меня всегда болит всё" also acceptable?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It is acceptable.


Rumata_

"Я хороший пациент, у меня всегда везде болит" I suggest to add. June 11th, 2020


amartin71718

Я хороший пациент, у меня боль везде. Couldn't this also work?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your answer, but it sounds a bit unnatural. You'll be understood, of course but that's not how a native would express this.
You can make боль plural however (which is seemingly meaningless since the word is uncountable), then your sentence would sound more natural:
Я хороший пациент, у меня везде боли.


FilUkaz

"у меня всё всегда болит" и "у меня всегда всё болит"- абсолютно идентичные предложения. В руском языке слова можно ставить на любое место, смысл не меняется!!!


FilUkaz

"у меня всегда всё болит" и "у меня всё всегда болит"- абсолютно идентичные предложения. В русском языке слова можно ставить на любое место, смысл не меняется!!!


England420

Это как получить то хорошо лекарство ;)


clairelanc3

Почему нет : у меня всегда болит всё? Ведь порядок слов : у меня болит голова и.т.д


AntonioMar149195

Ok, usually всё goes before the verb, but Russian language has a pretty free syntax, so if I say у меня всегда болит всё I put a logical stress on the word всё and in this case it makes sense since I am a good patient because I always have pain EVERYWHERE!


Phil_Stracchino

Is there anything wrong with "у меня всегла боль везде" here? (Or всегда везде воль?) Or does везде not mean this kind of "everywhere"?


MountZion

IS THIS WRONG? я хороший пациент, у меня всегда болит везде


ZiyinZhong

I used "болят" and was marked wrong, is всё singular?


DahlS.

I used the feminine form for good patient and it wasn't accepted.


Kundoo

What exactly did you use for a feminine form?


DahlS.

Пациентка I believe. Should it be without the k?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.