"I am a good patient, I always have pain everywhere."

Translation:Я – хороший пациент, у меня всегда всё болит.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


kpagcha

Why is this order incorrect "Я хороший пациент, у меня всегда болит всё"?

November 30, 2015

Itrogash

Joining for answer, I also wrote it like that.

December 14, 2015

mosfet07

It's correct but very unusual. I can't remember the appropriate rule, but I think "всё" usually goes before a verb in the 3rd person form.

December 28, 2015

Hugh.W

So there's something special about всё? In most (all?) the other exercises the sentence order is 'possessor - болит - body part', e.g. "У него болит левая сторона головы".

May 13, 2019

Rekty

I wrote, and also a wrong answer for some reason: Я – хороший пациент, у меня болит всегда всё.

I also tried Я хороший пациент, у меня болит всегда всё, also wrong.

March 22, 2017

Rob538518

Я тоже написал это.

December 3, 2018

Dawn-18

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your answer, but it sounds a bit unnatural. You'll be understood, of course but that's not how a native would express this. /copy from "zirkul"/

March 22, 2017

Gaby754722

This phrase made me smile!

But basically, do all adverbs go before the third person or just this case?

January 24, 2016

AbuDhabi6

This seems like a typical feature in Slavic languages.

April 6, 2018

jsiehler

Is the word order, "Я хороший пациент, у меня всё всегда болит" ok?

November 11, 2015

mosfet07

Fully

November 11, 2015

Ruslan_I

I am native russian and it is the best sequance of words for me to say that mind, but duo dont accept it (03 янв 2019)

January 3, 2019

JessHarrison0

would a female patient be хорошая пациентка?

July 3, 2018

E-chan.

Yes, but you can use masculine form for female patients as well.

May 12, 2019

piguy3

Any way to make this work with "везде," or does the idiom not translate?

August 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

You can say "у меня болит везде́"

January 1, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

What about a construction with dative: мне всегда всё болит? Why would that be wrong? Thanks ;)

February 23, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I am not sure "why" is the right question here, it's languages we are talking about ;-)
Cases of nouns are largely determined by the verbs that take them as objects (and the prepositions that come with them). "Болеть" is a particularly funny verb as it has two meanings and two different conjugation patterns determined by the meaning.
When the subject is a human (or an animal), "болеть" means "to be ill" and it can take an indirect object, the name of the illness, using the instrumental case:
Я болею гриппом (I am ill with the flu); ты болеешь, он болеет; они болеют.
When the subject is a body part, "болеть" means "to hurt" or "to be in pain". For obvious reasons, the first and second person forms are not applicable here but the third person forms are different:
У меня болит спина (мy back hurts); мои ноги болят (my legs hurt).
When used in the latter meaning, "болеть" does not take any objects. I would not consider "у меня" an object, direct or indirect: it's the standard Russian way of indicating possession; it tells us whose body part is in pain.
The past forms are identical for both meanings.

In either case, dative is not the case you can use with this verb, it is always the subject that is ill or hurting.

February 27, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

Thank you for the explanation, Zirkul!

February 28, 2017

amartin71718

Я хороший пациент, у меня боль везде. Couldn't this also work?

February 3, 2017

zirkul
Mod

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your answer, but it sounds a bit unnatural. You'll be understood, of course but that's not how a native would express this.
You can make боль plural however (which is seemingly meaningless since the word is uncountable), then your sentence would sound more natural:
Я хороший пациент, у меня везде боли.

February 28, 2017

dpelisek

is the word order that strict or would be "у меня всегда болит всё" also acceptable?

January 22, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It is acceptable.

January 29, 2018

FilUkaz

"у меня всё всегда болит" и "у меня всегда всё болит"- абсолютно идентичные предложения. В руском языке слова можно ставить на любое место, смысл не меняется!!!

March 3, 2018

FilUkaz

"у меня всегда всё болит" и "у меня всё всегда болит"- абсолютно идентичные предложения. В русском языке слова можно ставить на любое место, смысл не меняется!!!

March 3, 2018

England420

Это как получить то хорошо лекарство ;)

April 4, 2018

clairelanc3

Почему нет : у меня всегда болит всё? Ведь порядок слов : у меня болит голова и.т.д

December 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.