Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a good patient, I always have pain everywhere."

Translation:Я – хороший пациент, у меня всегда всё болит.

2 years ago

22 Comments


Gaby754722
Gaby754722

This phrase made me smile!

But basically, do all adverbs go before the third person or just this case?

2 years ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

This seems like a typical feature in Slavic languages.

5 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is this order incorrect "Я хороший пациент, у меня всегда болит всё"?

2 years ago

Itrogash
Itrogash

Joining for answer, I also wrote it like that.

2 years ago

mosfet07

It's correct but very unusual. I can't remember the appropriate rule, but I think "всё" usually goes before a verb in the 3rd person form.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I wrote, and also a wrong answer for some reason: Я – хороший пациент, у меня болит всегда всё.

I also tried Я хороший пациент, у меня болит всегда всё, also wrong.

1 year ago

Dawn-18
Dawn-18

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your answer, but it sounds a bit unnatural. You'll be understood, of course but that's not how a native would express this. /copy from "zirkul"/

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Is the word order, "Я хороший пациент, у меня всё всегда болит" ok?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Fully

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Any way to make this work with "везде," or does the idiom not translate?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You can say "у меня болит везде́"

1 year ago

JOKOJOKO83
JOKOJOKO83

What about a construction with dative: мне всегда всё болит? Why would that be wrong? Thanks ;)

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I am not sure "why" is the right question here, it's languages we are talking about ;-)
Cases of nouns are largely determined by the verbs that take them as objects (and the prepositions that come with them). "Болеть" is a particularly funny verb as it has two meanings and two different conjugation patterns determined by the meaning.
When the subject is a human (or an animal), "болеть" means "to be ill" and it can take an indirect object, the name of the illness, using the instrumental case:
Я болею гриппом (I am ill with the flu); ты болеешь, он болеет; они болеют.
When the subject is a body part, "болеть" means "to hurt" or "to be in pain". For obvious reasons, the first and second person forms are not applicable here but the third person forms are different:
У меня болит спина (мy back hurts); мои ноги болят (my legs hurt).
When used in the latter meaning, "болеть" does not take any objects. I would not consider "у меня" an object, direct or indirect: it's the standard Russian way of indicating possession; it tells us whose body part is in pain.
The past forms are identical for both meanings.

In either case, dative is not the case you can use with this verb, it is always the subject that is ill or hurting.

1 year ago

JOKOJOKO83
JOKOJOKO83

Thank you for the explanation, Zirkul!

1 year ago

amartin71718
amartin71718

Я хороший пациент, у меня боль везде. Couldn't this also work?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

There is nothing grammatically wrong with your answer, but it sounds a bit unnatural. You'll be understood, of course but that's not how a native would express this.
You can make боль plural however (which is seemingly meaningless since the word is uncountable), then your sentence would sound more natural:
Я хороший пациент, у меня везде боли.

1 year ago

dpelisek

is the word order that strict or would be "у меня всегда болит всё" also acceptable?

7 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It is acceptable.

7 months ago

FilUkaz

"у меня всё всегда болит" и "у меня всегда всё болит"- абсолютно идентичные предложения. В руском языке слова можно ставить на любое место, смысл не меняется!!!

6 months ago

FilUkaz

"у меня всегда всё болит" и "у меня всё всегда болит"- абсолютно идентичные предложения. В русском языке слова можно ставить на любое место, смысл не меняется!!!

6 months ago

England420

Это как получить то хорошо лекарство ;)

5 months ago

JessHarrison0

would a female patient be хорошая пациентка?

2 months ago