1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый вечер."

"Добрый вечер."

Translation:Good evening.

November 11, 2015

29 Comments


Sean910323

Yeah russians are quitw literal. If you ask them how they are doing they wont give you the american "oh im splendid" they will tell you the truth because you asked for it


Spirus123

Natural vs artificial,yeah


bolltun

it's not a bad thing


makiky

this is very confusing: the definition says "evening/night/ a night" so why is "good night" wrong, but "good evening" is correct?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

From the point of view of a native Russian speaker, the confusing one here is the English word "night" which can be used to describe evening: "What did you do last night". When translated literally, the answer to this question is absolutely obvious to a Russian: "I slept, what did you expect?!"
So, English "night" can mean both "вечер" and "ночь" in Russian, depending on the context, but not the other way around.


makiky

Lol. ok. спасибо!


MelissaTay938103

So to them, what's the difference between night and evening?


Z6Zi10

Good night use it to sleep, while good evening is same like good afternoon ro good morning


dblokillo

So what is the difference between добрый and доброе? And how are both different from спокойной?


KsanterX

'Добрый' is masculine.

'Доброе' is neuter.

They mean 'good', 'kind'.

'Спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные)' mean 'calm', 'quiet', 'peaceful'.

'Спокойной ночи' translates to English as 'Good night' but the meaning is more like 'Have a good sleep'.


pkmx

спасибо!!!


undeadhippy

Is this word the same as the English word 'vesper' or 'vespertide'? As in 'the time of the vespers (evening prayers)'


RogerFenn

'Vesper' comes from the Latin word for night. Вечер comes from the same root as the Latin word. So they are definitely related to each other.


DipunjGupta

Is вечер pronounced as ve-ch-er?


KsanterX

Yes, but don't separate consonants from vowels when you say it.


Nathan252749

In English "good evening" can be a greeting or a farewell. Is this true of "добрый вечер"?


Alex393781

As a greeting - добрый вечер
As a farewell - доброго вечера


LaMegami

**In English, Good evening" is more of a greeting.


CaioFranca2

I accidentally wrote good everything


Rippler

I'm using the phone app, and my Russian keyboard only has the letter и, not that one with the accent. Does anyone know how to find that character, without using copypaste?


vgfreschi

If you have an iPhone try Holding the letter for a while.


BlackRue

On a qwerty keyboard, its usually in place of "q" (top left)


bethyanner

to get a russian keyboard on my Android Tablet i downloaded google board. and its got й.


utkuakdeni

Yedir icir dobro vecir


russianman.o

I keep typing evening correctly but it keeps saying typing English and not Russian it's quite annoying


astrosowa

Why is the last letter left silent in "dobryi"?


Pyccnn

Aren't "evening" and "night" the same thing why did it say I was wrong?


JohnJohnNL

Evening = вечер, related to Latin "Vesper" and Greek "Hespera"

Night = ночь, related to French "nuit", Dutch/German "nacht"

With no context given, you should use the literal translation "evening". English seems to have the problem that night and morning begin earlier than in other languages. So, for a Russian (Dutchman/German/Italian/Frenchman/etc.) "What did you do last night" refers to the small hours and not to the period between, let's say 7 and 11 pm. Similarly, "She woke me up at 1 o'clock in the morning" does not translate to the literal word for "morning" in Russian (and other languages), because 1 o'clock is considered to belong to the night, hence ночь.


pablopublico

до́брый • (dóbryj) [ˈdobrɨj] (comparative (по)добре́е or (по)добре́й, superlative добре́йший) "kind; kindly; gracious; gentle; decent; benign": From Old East Slavic добръ (dobrŭ), from Proto-Slavic *dobrъ, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *dabras, from Proto-Indo-European *dʰh₂ebʰ-ro-s, from *dʰh₂ebʰ- (“to fashion, fit”). Morphologically formed as *dòbъ +‎ *-rъ. Cognate with Lithuanian dabà (“habit, character”), Latin faber ("artisan, craftsman, architect; skillfull"), Armenian դարբին (darbin, “smith”), English daft and deft, German deftig (“coarse”).

ве́чер (véčer) [ˈvʲet͡ɕɪr] m inan (genitive ве́чера, nominative plural вечера́, genitive plural вечеро́в) "evening; tonight; party": From Proto-Slavic *večerъ, from Proto-Indo-European *wekʷsperos. Cognates include Ancient Greek ἕσπερος (hésperos), Latin vesper, Old Armenian գիշեր (gišer).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.