Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Добрый вечер."

Translation:Good evening.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Sean910323

Yeah russians are quitw literal. If you ask them how they are doing they wont give you the american "oh im splendid" they will tell you the truth because you asked for it

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Natural vs artificial,yeah

2 years ago

makiky

this is very confusing: the definition says "evening/night/ a night" so why is "good night" wrong, but "good evening" is correct?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

From the point of view of a native Russian speaker, the confusing one here is the English word "night" which can be used to describe evening: "What did you do last night". When translated literally, the answer to this question is absolutely obvious to a Russian: "I slept, what did you expect?!"
So, English "night" can mean both "вечер" and "ночь" in Russian, depending on the context, but not the other way around.

2 years ago

makiky

Lol. ok. спасибо!

2 years ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

So what is the difference between добрый and доброе? And how are both different from спокойной?

2 years ago

KsanterX

'Добрый' is masculine.

'Доброе' is neuter.

They mean 'good', 'kind'.

'Спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные)' mean 'calm', 'quiet', 'peaceful'.

'Спокойной ночи' translates to English as 'Good night' but the meaning is more like 'Have a good sleep'.

2 years ago

pkmx
pkmx

спасибо!!!

3 days ago

DipunjGupta

Is вечер pronounced as ve-ch-er?

2 years ago

KsanterX

Yes, but don't separate consonants from vowels when you say it.

2 years ago

undeadhippy

Is this word the same as the English word 'vesper' or 'vespertide'? As in 'the time of the vespers (evening prayers)'

2 years ago

RogerFenn
RogerFenn

'Vesper' comes from the Latin word for night. Вечер comes from the same root as the Latin word. So they are definitely related to each other.

4 weeks ago

Rippler
Rippler

I'm using the phone app, and my Russian keyboard only has the letter и, not that one with the accent. Does anyone know how to find that character, without using copypaste?

1 year ago

vgfreschi

If you have an iPhone try Holding the letter for a while.

9 months ago

BlackRue

On a qwerty keyboard, its usually in place of "q" (top left)

8 months ago

utkuakdeni

Yedir icir dobro vecir

7 months ago

russianman.o

I keep typing evening correctly but it keeps saying typing English and not Russian it's quite annoying

6 months ago

GIJoeski

Jestem szczęśliwy, że najpierw nauczyłem się polskiego. Ułatwia przejście na język rosyjski. Wieczor=вечер

2 days ago