"Добрый вечер."

Translation:Good evening.

November 11, 2015

22 Comments


Sean910323

Yeah russians are quitw literal. If you ask them how they are doing they wont give you the american "oh im splendid" they will tell you the truth because you asked for it

December 27, 2015

Spirus123

Natural vs artificial,yeah

January 12, 2016

makiky

this is very confusing: the definition says "evening/night/ a night" so why is "good night" wrong, but "good evening" is correct?

November 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

From the point of view of a native Russian speaker, the confusing one here is the English word "night" which can be used to describe evening: "What did you do last night". When translated literally, the answer to this question is absolutely obvious to a Russian: "I slept, what did you expect?!"
So, English "night" can mean both "вечер" and "ночь" in Russian, depending on the context, but not the other way around.

November 11, 2015

makiky

Lol. ok. спасибо!

November 12, 2015

dblokillo

So what is the difference between добрый and доброе? And how are both different from спокойной?

March 6, 2016

KsanterX

'Добрый' is masculine.

'Доброе' is neuter.

They mean 'good', 'kind'.

'Спокойный (спокойная, спокойное, спокойные)' mean 'calm', 'quiet', 'peaceful'.

'Спокойной ночи' translates to English as 'Good night' but the meaning is more like 'Have a good sleep'.

April 8, 2016

undeadhippy

Is this word the same as the English word 'vesper' or 'vespertide'? As in 'the time of the vespers (evening prayers)'

March 18, 2016

RogerFenn

'Vesper' comes from the Latin word for night. Вечер comes from the same root as the Latin word. So they are definitely related to each other.

August 20, 2018

DipunjGupta

Is вечер pronounced as ve-ch-er?

June 2, 2016

KsanterX

Yes, but don't separate consonants from vowels when you say it.

June 2, 2016

Nathan252749

In English "good evening" can be a greeting or a farewell. Is this true of "добрый вечер"?

June 25, 2016

Alex393781

As a greeting - добрый вечер
As a farewell - доброго вечера

October 30, 2016

LaMegami

**In English, Good evening" is more of a greeting.

June 12, 2018

Rippler

I'm using the phone app, and my Russian keyboard only has the letter и, not that one with the accent. Does anyone know how to find that character, without using copypaste?

February 2, 2017

vgfreschi

If you have an iPhone try Holding the letter for a while.

December 6, 2017

BlackRue

On a qwerty keyboard, its usually in place of "q" (top left)

January 7, 2018

russianman.o

I keep typing evening correctly but it keeps saying typing English and not Russian it's quite annoying

March 18, 2018

GIJoeski

Jestem szczęśliwy, że najpierw nauczyłem się polskiego. Ułatwia przejście na język rosyjski. Wieczor=вечер

September 17, 2018

astrosowa

Why is the last letter left silent in "dobryi"?

September 20, 2018

Pyccnn

Aren't "evening" and "night" the same thing why did it say I was wrong?

November 16, 2018

JohnJohnNL

Evening = вечер, related to Latin "Vesper" and Greek "Hespera"

Night = ночь, related to French "nuit", Dutch/German "nacht"

With no context given, you should use the literal translation "evening". English seems to have the problem that night and morning begin earlier than in other languages. So, for a Russian (Dutchman/German/Italian/Frenchman/etc.) "What did you do last night" refers to the small hours and not to the period between, let's say 7 and 11 pm. Similarly, "She woke me up at 1 o'clock in the morning" does not translate to the literal word for "morning" in Russian (and other languages), because 1 o'clock is considered to belong to the night, hence ночь.

July 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.