1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это от меня."

"Это от меня."

Translation:This is from me.

November 11, 2015

32 Comments


Betto.3

difference between от and из?


Ivaristal

из = from the inside out.

"Take the eggs from the basket, please" = "Возьми яйца из корзины, пожалуйста".

"I am from Russia" = "Я из России".

от = the direction (nothing was inside).

"Get away from me" = "Отойди от меня".

"The letter goes from Anna to Dan" = "Письмо идёт от Анны к Дэну".

If you are totally sure that the subject cannot be inside something (like "gift from me", well, the gift may be inside your body only if you are pregnant woman! :D), use "от".


R_Andersson

Большое спасибо для вашего ответа!

Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort!


Woldemar_Lut

"für" would be "за" here. )

Больше спасибо за Ваш ответ!


LDbag

In what case is меня, here...?


MarkCurtis9

От is followed by genitive case.


historicbruno

Is it really only three prepositions that use the "prepositional case": о, на, в? That confuses me, I would have expected every preposition to use that case, but obviously not!


ElHeim

о/об/обо, на, при, and в. I agree that it was a bit puzzling at the beginning to find that it is called "prepositional", but restricted to those. Then again, I think it is the only case that is used only together with prepositions, where words in other cases can appear without one.


snnpt

Why is 'This is mine' wrong?


keinemeinung

The sentence translates directly as "it/this is from me", as in describing a gift.


Ruth440184

So, I frequently mistype the English word "to" as "ot." I wonder if Russians ever frequently mistype the word "от" as "то." If so, I find amusing that I type my "to" as their "from," and they type their "from" as my "to."

Potentially just for my amusement only. But it will help me remember the meaning of от.


Anton618442

Does no one find that Это от меня and Этот меня sound similar


keinemeinung

@Anton618442 - "Этот меня" does not make sense, and in "это от меня", the "от" will be more pronounced.


DavidGille17

That is exactly what I thought until i used the slow button to hear "ot".


lyucea

Any one can explain how to use мне and меня? Also the other word like тебя , нам


johnny_MMX

Ты дал мне это - You gave it to me. Ты видел меня вчера - You saw me yesterday. Мне - dative, меня - accusative.


ifnlahtocrtion1

what is the meaning of это in this sentence?


keinemeinung

Literally either "this [is]" or "it [is]".


stfzzed

this sounded more like: это отмения


doedelJan

so this is in the sense of giving? you can't translate it as this is mine?


keinemeinung

You'd just use the possessive pronoun "moj" to say something is yours.


SamWoodbur

It said "This is from me" is wrong. It told me "This ONE is from me" Where did the "one come from.


keinemeinung

Don't know why it said the first one is wrong, it's definitely the first thing that comes to mind.


Ivanna0.

it is not form it is F-R-O-M


keinemeinung

If you see an issue like this please just use the reporting tool underneath the answer - that's how you flag the problem to the course curators.


MasqueArt

"Это от меня" is correct way. Yet when I write "Зта од меня" it Duolingo does not even flinch gives the point.. I would prefer if it at least said you have a typo/or two..


Alaaj99

The more I proceed, the more I give up on learning Russian language.


mark444707

I used од as i miss herd it and still said i was correct??


Julius592213

Этот меня didn't give an error and was accepted, it sounds wrong to me. Should it be accepted?


joopedrofe527667

Could that mean also " this is mine"??


4y3k3

Who would say this? It should be "That is mine."


keinemeinung

@4y3k3 - That would be "Это мой/моя/мое". The idea here is that the person is presenting something like a gift and explaining who it's from. It's not from Aunt Sally, it's from me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.