"Это от меня."

Translation:This is from me.

11/11/2015, 3:40:36 AM

38 Comments


Betto.3

difference between от and из?

1/11/2016, 10:59:32 AM

Ivaristal

из = from the inside out.

"Take the eggs from the basket, please" = "Возьми яйца из корзины, пожалуйста".

"I am from Russia" = "Я из России".

от = the direction (nothing was inside).

"Get away from me" = "Отойди от меня".

"The letter goes from Anna to Dan" = "Письмо идёт от Анны к Дэну".

If you are totally sure that the subject cannot be inside something (like "gift from me", well, the gift may be inside your body only if you are pregnant woman! :D), use "от".

1/13/2016, 3:44:03 PM

R_Andersson

Большое спасибо для вашего ответа!

Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort!

8/2/2016, 2:45:56 PM

Woldemar_Lut

"für" would be "за" here. )

Больше спасибо за Ваш ответ!

3/8/2018, 1:12:02 PM

LDbag

In what case is меня, here...?

3/8/2016, 10:56:32 AM

MarkCurtis9

От is followed by genitive case.

4/13/2016, 9:35:29 PM

historicbruno

Is it really only three prepositions that use the "prepositional case": о, на, в? That confuses me, I would have expected every preposition to use that case, but obviously not!

4/27/2017, 3:37:53 AM

ElHeim
Plus

о/об/обо, на, при, and в. I agree that it was a bit puzzling at the beginning to find that it is called "prepositional", but restricted to those. Then again, I think it is the only case that is used only together with prepositions, where words in other cases can appear without one.

4/27/2017, 6:00:31 AM

detailaddict

But isn't меня the accusative form of я? If not then Theron126 told me wrong...

10/14/2016, 12:08:39 AM

Lettutaikina

Well, he did not tell you wrong. Personal pronouns have the same form in accusative and genitive case.

11/13/2016, 2:25:14 PM

Ruth440184

So, I frequently mistype the English word "to" as "ot." I wonder if Russians ever frequently mistype the word "от" as "то." If so, I find amusing that I type my "to" as their "from," and they type their "from" as my "to."

Potentially just for my amusement only. But it will help me remember the meaning of от.

6/14/2017, 11:58:53 PM

snnpt

Why is 'This is mine' wrong?

10/27/2016, 11:29:46 PM

keinemeinung

The sentence translates directly as "it/this is from me", as in describing a gift.

1/12/2017, 10:44:56 PM

liu.lewis

Any one can explain how to use мне and меня? Also the other word like тебя , нам

5/30/2016, 5:56:45 PM

johnny_MMX

Ты дал мне это - You gave it to me. Ты видел меня вчера - You saw me yesterday. Мне - dative, меня - accusative.

6/1/2016, 8:24:03 PM

ifnlahtocrtion1

what is the meaning of это in this sentence?

7/29/2018, 8:28:15 PM

keinemeinung

Literally either "this [is]" or "it [is]".

7/29/2018, 11:16:41 PM

stfzzed

this sounded more like: это отмения

6/15/2016, 10:55:45 AM

doedelJan

so this is in the sense of giving? you can't translate it as this is mine?

6/30/2016, 7:38:38 PM

keinemeinung

You'd just use the possessive pronoun "moj" to say something is yours.

1/12/2017, 10:44:38 PM

SamWoodbur

It said "This is from me" is wrong. It told me "This ONE is from me" Where did the "one come from.

1/23/2018, 3:32:48 AM

keinemeinung

Don't know why it said the first one is wrong, it's definitely the first thing that comes to mind.

1/23/2018, 4:55:43 AM

real_unicons

it is not form it is F-R-O-M

9/5/2018, 8:17:34 AM

keinemeinung

If you see an issue like this please just use the reporting tool underneath the answer - that's how you flag the problem to the course curators.

9/5/2018, 9:37:04 AM

TFG

Does от sound like ут to anyone else?

6/6/2017, 12:40:52 AM

ElHeim
Plus

Sounds more like ат (as expected)

6/6/2017, 8:35:12 AM

OhadCn

Why "this came from me" isn't acceptable?

8/11/2017, 12:20:44 PM

historicbruno

That would be past tense, but also "to come from" is a different verb: исходить.

8/11/2017, 11:34:10 PM

Edilvers

Even in English this sentence sounds weird to me. In Spanish this means esto es mío, but literally, it means esto es de mí which still is very weird. I think, in some way, I can assimilate it as «this is from me to you».

11/11/2015, 3:40:36 AM

JanisaChatte
Mod

Why is it weird? If you're giving someone a gift, it is completely normal to say "This is from me."

11/11/2015, 4:02:49 AM

AndresZumaran

It sound weird in Spanish, true. But you could think in the phrase "De mí, para ti".

11/22/2015, 5:55:13 AM

ElHeim
Plus

In Spanish you can also say "esto es de mi parte" or something similar. It's not weird; it's just said differently in different languages.

12/17/2015, 6:16:59 AM

rossa11

Exactly the same in italian! If it's a gift we say "Questo è da parte mia" :)

1/26/2018, 9:09:33 PM

Edilvers

To me is weird, but I think I will assimilate it. )

11/11/2015, 6:11:39 PM

taffarelbergamin

out of context it is strange... anyway, in Brazil, we would more likely say "this is my gift" as saying that it was me who gave it to you and not another person

11/23/2015, 1:52:47 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would have to say "This is my gift for you." otherwise people will think "my gift" is one that I received from someone else.

8/29/2016, 6:55:21 AM

taffarelbergamin

fair enough

9/21/2016, 12:00:08 AM

Matt2411

It's weird to me too, don't worry. It's probably the lack of context that makes it seem so.

1/6/2016, 2:23:35 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.