1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mutlu muyum?"

"Mutlu muyum?"

Translation:Am I happy?

November 11, 2015

9 Comments


basma1997

if I want to say ( are you happy ) is it (mutlu musun? ) ??


YakinAlan

exactly!

Whole conjugation is actually:

Mutlu muyum? Mutlu musun? Mutlu mu? Mutlu muyuz? Mutlu musunuz? Mutlu mular?(or Mutlular mı?- both are possible)


Haggra

"Mutlu mular" is TERRIBLY WRONG. It is a mistake you may encounter time to time in daily speech by people who don't read much. If you make that mistake in writing, it will only show to the reader that you don't read at all or you dropped out of primary school!

The mistake is putting the plural suffix(-ler, -lar) after the interrogative particle(-mı, -mi etc.)

"Mutlular mı" is correct.


Ashraf663357

What if. We say' am I look happy'


YakinAlan

You mean "Do I look happy?" I guess. That is "Mutlu mu görünüyorum?" or "Mutlu görünüyor muyum?". The difference is the former means you don't really want to look happy, latter means you want to....


Haggra

If it is only a single person that you can refer by "sen". If it is plural or someone that you need to show respect or some formality, it should be "mutlu musunuz?"


Sikeryali

Evet, mutlu musunuz!


FarmanAhme

İ think it's wrong too

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.