"Mutlu muyum?"

Translation:Am I happy?

3 years ago

12 Comments


basma1997
basma1997

if I want to say ( are you happy ) is it (mutlu musun? ) ??

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

exactly!

Whole conjugation is actually:

Mutlu muyum? Mutlu musun? Mutlu mu? Mutlu muyuz? Mutlu musunuz? Mutlu mular?(or Mutlular mı?- both are possible)

1 year ago

basma1997
basma1997

thanx :)

1 year ago

Ashraf663357

What if. We say' am I look happy'

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

You mean "Do I look happy?" I guess. That is "Mutlu mu görünüyorum?" or "Mutlu görünüyor muyum?". The difference is the former means you don't really want to look happy, latter means you want to....

1 year ago

FarmanAhme

İ think it's wrong too

1 year ago

IrodaRustamova

Yes you are

1 year ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

i feel like the letter 't' in mutlu is pronounced like the letter 'ط' in Arabic am i right !!!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) It is pronounced exactly like the English letter "t"

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

then my Arabic side is interrupting the signal :-) may I ask do you speak Arabic?? siz arapça biliyor musunuz??

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Not exactly but I think here it is somewhere in between "te" and "ti (the one you said)" of Arabic. But it is closer to the latter one so you are right in that sense. In Turkish there are always two forms for palatal consonents. These forms are intrinsic and not written. They generally follow vowel harmony but not always especially for loan words they don't have to. A simple example is the "t" in "saat" which is pronounced softly since it is actually the Arabic "te" in the end.

2 years ago

ZARAH813

The letter 't' in mutlu is the same with 'ت' in Arabic.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.