"Mutlu muyum?"

Translation:Am I happy?

November 11, 2015

14 Comments


basma1997

if I want to say ( are you happy ) is it (mutlu musun? ) ??

May 20, 2017

YakinAlan

exactly!

Whole conjugation is actually:

Mutlu muyum? Mutlu musun? Mutlu mu? Mutlu muyuz? Mutlu musunuz? Mutlu mular?(or Mutlular mı?- both are possible)

May 20, 2017

Haggra

"Mutlu mular" is TERRIBLY WRONG. It is a mistake you may encounter time to time in daily speech by people who don't read much. If you make that mistake in writing, it will only show to the reader that you don't read at all or you dropped out of primary school!

The mistake is putting the plural suffix(-ler, -lar) after the interrogative particle(-mı, -mi etc.)

"Mutlular mı" is correct.

November 17, 2018

basma1997

thanx :)

May 21, 2017

Ashraf663357

What if. We say' am I look happy'

June 19, 2017

YakinAlan

You mean "Do I look happy?" I guess. That is "Mutlu mu görünüyorum?" or "Mutlu görünüyor muyum?". The difference is the former means you don't really want to look happy, latter means you want to....

June 20, 2017

Haggra

If it is only a single person that you can refer by "sen". If it is plural or someone that you need to show respect or some formality, it should be "mutlu musunuz?"

November 17, 2018

Sikeryali

Evet, mutlu musunuz!

December 7, 2018

FarmanAhme

İ think it's wrong too

June 25, 2017

IrodaRustamova

Yes you are

September 12, 2017

SultanKhan143

Its very common sentence.. Am i happy? Mutlu muyum?

December 25, 2018

JuergenZirak

Is the pronunciation of "mutlu" typical/correct? I can barely here an "l" there. The "müyüm" is also quite contracted, but I have grown accustomed to that by now. My first transcription though would have been like "Mutu mim".

January 12, 2019

Abdulhakim545859

In general i am still confused I would like to know when i have to use musu, mu,mi,musunuz........ Thanks

May 7, 2019

JuergenZirak

The "m*" question word works like a "..., do i/you/he/she/...?" In English.(Or the analogous phrase when the predicate uses an auxiliary verb like "have/be/...") . It turns the sentence into a question. Just like you have a personal pronoun in the English case, you have a person suffix in the Turkish question word. And the vowel is determined by vowel harmony rules, as if the question word was a proper suffix to the final word of the preceding sentence. Hope that helps...

May 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.