"У девочки нет воды."

Translation:The girl has no water.

November 11, 2015

40 Comments


tej25

девочки means girls (plural). How the answer will be "The girl(singular) has no water , why it can't be girls?

November 12, 2015

Berniebud

"Девочки" is the nominative plural, but it's also the genitive singular, which is what "У" uses to describe having something.

November 13, 2015

MikeMotto

So, how would you show "girls" plural in this case?

November 23, 2015

JanisaChatte

You would say "У девочек нет воды. "

November 23, 2015

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо

October 15, 2018

O0yt8hi

не

January 16, 2018

tej25

thanks for your help))

November 15, 2015

Maziar387835

A girl has no water

July 12, 2016

cervec

Why does вода become воды here?

November 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because "вода" is in the genitive case in this sentence.

November 17, 2015

Xunger08

Shouldn't the form of ownership be у + Gentive + есть + nominative, so we should use вода?

June 3, 2017

jacobo93806

Yes, but in afirmative form, here you are saying no, so у + gen + НЕТ + gen.

November 29, 2018

marcosmacedo26

I don't know if that's your case, but I have the impression that in previous lessons the owned object was not in genitive case, but nominative

October 19, 2018

gertu

this дебочки plural and singular stuff is so confusing

December 21, 2015

MikeMotto

In my opinion, the lessons jumped in to the Genitive case too early. The singular and plurals are pretty straightforward, generally speaking. Learning the Nominative Case, the Accusative Case, the Dative case, and the Locative case are also straightforward. I would recommend just using the hints and getting through the Genitive case as quickly as possible so you can move on in the lessons, then actually come back to try and learn the Genitive case once you are much further along in Russian.

December 21, 2015

ThaleZOliver

The verb to have and genotove case!!!!!!?????

У женщины есть яблоко (affirmative phrase) У женщины нет яблока (negative phrase)

When I have the word "нет" the next noun must be in the genitive case???

Because I'm 1st phrase the word remained яблоко

But in the 2nd phrase the word changed to яблока

December 26, 2015

Bhagavati.kks

The explanation says that the object should get the genitive case, it does not mention the subject. So my question would still be why do both get the genitive case. It does not seem to make sense. I get the воды, but not the девочки.

July 23, 2017

Hugh.W

From the notes on Basics 2:

" У A есть X ~ by A there is an X → A has an X

The owner [i.e. subject] is in the Genitive case "

And bear in mind нет is the 'opposite' of есть. For completeness, from the notes on Genitive 1:

" use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока "

September 24, 2018

Elena830170

I think both the object and subject are in genitive when you're talking about something that a person does NOT have? But I'm also not positive.

September 1, 2017

tylerblankenship

According to the rules on the Genitive case page, words that end in -а should end in -ы, but девочка here ends in и. Is девочка is special case, or does it vary?

December 1, 2015

Ishana92

Words that end in к, г, х, ш, ч, ж, щ never end in ы, always change to и

December 12, 2015

ZanninaMargariti

Do you mean к г х ш ч ж щ before ending??

July 13, 2016

Elena830170

Yes, whatever the last consonant of the word is.

September 1, 2017

Soasamuel

I guess here is due to a spelling rule (e.g. Книга книги страна страны ночь ночи)

December 3, 2015

Hugh.W

The female pronunciation of девочка here is terrible. It sounds like she's saying девочкиа with just a very faint а at the end.

September 24, 2018

RileysnotRussian

When is it appropriate to use вода instead of воды?

April 26, 2017

tylerblankenship

вода is whenever you're talking about water in the Nominative case (when it's the subject of the sentence, grammatically speaking). воды is the genitive version.

Btw, you can look up all forms of the word with wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0#Russian). It's what I'm using!

April 28, 2017

RileysnotRussian

Okay. Thank you very much!

April 28, 2017

071g1

Дать девучке воду

August 19, 2018

David92225

Can anyone direct me to a good online resource that summarizes the different cases and when to use them?

September 10, 2018

DimaGolovin

Grammatically, I have no problem with the answer., but why does the man's voice have to drop to a whisper when he gets to воды? I had to guess what the girl has none of.,

September 24, 2018

David611573

I have no idea what any of the cases mean. I am finding it difficult to keep have with explanations, but i am doing fine with muscle memory. Though, I'd like to be able to figure it out without having hearing a word in context before.

November 14, 2018

ayszhang

Why is the stress different when she says волы as a single word and in a sentence?

November 15, 2018

MattHuff

The "right" translation for «у девочки нет воды» is "the girl has no water." Is it also correct to say "the girl does not have water"?

February 22, 2019

ThaleZOliver

Genitive *

December 26, 2015

Mikayil.A

A girl does not have water

August 1, 2017

meliimarie

Holy Jesus Christ, I need a hole spanish grammar class just to assume what genitive is in the Russian language

July 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.