"У девочки нет воды."

Translation:The girl does not have water.

November 11, 2015

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tej25

девочки means girls (plural). How the answer will be "The girl(singular) has no water , why it can't be girls?


Berniebud

"Девочки" is the nominative plural, but it's also the genitive singular, which is what "У" uses to describe having something.


MikeMotto

So, how would you show "girls" plural in this case?


JanisaChatte

You would say "У девочек нет воды. "


tej25

thanks for your help))


Maziar387835

A girl has no water


VonHotzendorf

A girl is now no one.


PedroPupsik

A girl has nothing.


cervec

Why does вода become воды here?


JanisaChatte

Because "вода" is in the genitive case in this sentence.


Xunger08

Shouldn't the form of ownership be у + Gentive + есть + nominative, so we should use вода?


jacobo93806

Yes, but in afirmative form, here you are saying no, so у + gen + НЕТ + gen.


Pedro759744

Is there hope for any foreigner to ever make sense of all this? In the early stages of learning a new language this seems impressively complex due to all cases and exceptions one after the other


BenYoung84

I don't like the way some people explain it around here. Basically you can curate a list of words where the next word has to be in genitive case. That list includes у and нет, as well as words like из, много, возле.


SM3v6

Именительный - вода, родительный - воды, винительный - воду, дательный - воду, творительный - водой, предложный - о воде.


ma-ri-aaaa

Nominative- именительный падеж Prepositional - Предложный падеж Accusative - винительный падеж Genitive- родительный падеж Dative - дательный падеж Instrumental - творительный падеж


marcosmacedo26

I don't know if that's your case, but I have the impression that in previous lessons the owned object was not in genitive case, but nominative


radeemnavyan

The Нет needs for Genitive as a complement


gertu

this дебочки plural and singular stuff is so confusing


MikeMotto

In my opinion, the lessons jumped in to the Genitive case too early. The singular and plurals are pretty straightforward, generally speaking. Learning the Nominative Case, the Accusative Case, the Dative case, and the Locative case are also straightforward. I would recommend just using the hints and getting through the Genitive case as quickly as possible so you can move on in the lessons, then actually come back to try and learn the Genitive case once you are much further along in Russian.


ThaleZOliver

The verb to have and genotove case!!!!!!?????

У женщины есть яблоко (affirmative phrase) У женщины нет яблока (negative phrase)

When I have the word "нет" the next noun must be in the genitive case???

Because I'm 1st phrase the word remained яблоко

But in the 2nd phrase the word changed to яблока


BenYoung84

That's right.


tylerblankenship

According to the rules on the Genitive case page, words that end in -а should end in -ы, but девочка here ends in и. Is девочка is special case, or does it vary?


Ishana92

Words that end in к, г, х, ш, ч, ж, щ never end in ы, always change to и


ZanninaMargariti

Do you mean к г х ш ч ж щ before ending??


Salem58

Yes, whatever the last consonant of the word is.


Soasamuel

I guess here is due to a spelling rule (e.g. Книга книги страна страны ночь ночи)


fzhyk

Пальто имеет только единственное число


[deactivated user]

    The explanation says that the object should get the genitive case, it does not mention the subject. So my question would still be why do both get the genitive case. It does not seem to make sense. I get the воды, but not the девочки.


Hugh.W

    From the notes on Basics 2:

    " У A есть X ~ by A there is an X → A has an X

    The owner [i.e. subject] is in the Genitive case "

    And bear in mind нет is the 'opposite' of есть. For completeness, from the notes on Genitive 1:

    " use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive

    У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока "


Salem58

    I think both the object and subject are in genitive when you're talking about something that a person does NOT have? But I'm also not positive.


cham502477

    I wpuld imagine "the girls doesn't have water" also works?? It marked it as an error for me, please correct me of im wrong


radeemnavyan

    "У девочки" is genitive single feminine, so "The girl", not "The girls".


BenYoung84

    That's also incorrect English.


Hanna777424

    The girl does not have water


ameera850845

    Is the answer "the girl don't have water " supposed to be accepted


RileysnotRussian

    When is it appropriate to use вода instead of воды?


tylerblankenship

    вода is whenever you're talking about water in the Nominative case (when it's the subject of the sentence, grammatically speaking). воды is the genitive version.

    Btw, you can look up all forms of the word with wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0#Russian). It's what I'm using!


RileysnotRussian

    Okay. Thank you very much!


Mikayil.A

    A girl does not have water


SCP-DUO

    Дать девучке воду


SM3v6

    Звучит мило. Но поавильно или девочке или девушке


SM3v6

    *правильно


David92225

    Can anyone direct me to a good online resource that summarizes the different cases and when to use them?


DimaGolovin

    Grammatically, I have no problem with the answer., but why does the man's voice have to drop to a whisper when he gets to воды? I had to guess what the girl has none of.,


David611573

    I have no idea what any of the cases mean. I am finding it difficult to keep have with explanations, but i am doing fine with muscle memory. Though, I'd like to be able to figure it out without having hearing a word in context before.


MattHuff

    The "right" translation for «у девочки нет воды» is "the girl has no water." Is it also correct to say "the girl does not have water"?


randumbum

    The girl hasn't any water... Seems legit to me Duo.


Doniyor_Borohov

    It's should be has'nt/has not or have no? because the app shows it as an answer.


pzauner

    Could you also translate this as "The girls does not have water"?


BenYoung84

    That sentence doesn't make sense in English. If you meant "The girls do not have water" then that translates as "У девочек нет воды".


kalitria

    What is the difference here: у девушки - у девочки it was not accepted in my answer


jacobo93806

    As far as I know, the age of the girl


S.B313896

    If it is девочки should it not be girls?


jacobo93806
    <pre>Sorry, I haven't the russian keyboard, but y.... needs a genitivo. In this case that "i" means genitive, and not plural </pre>

TheMedicineCat

    Oh poor, I'll give her some

    ------->


manuel13lopez

    the answer should be The girl doesn't have bread or can anyone correct me if am I wrong


jacobo93806

    water not bread


DNasty01

    Can someone explain the difference between ы and и?


BenYoung84

    Russian vowels come in pairs. ы and и both are roughly i sounds but ы sounds a bit different, the tongue is a bit further back which makes it sound sort of a cross between i and uh.

    Because ы and и are pairs, ы is used after normal (hard) consonants, whereas и is used when the base form of a verb ends with -ь or another soft vowel (-я, -е, -ё, -ю), or with a consonant where it is hard to pronounce an ы after it (к, г, х, ш, щ, ж, ч).


LaurentDer17

    I thought the rule was genitive in ы for nouns ending in a? Why are девочка and вода treated differently ?


Kundoo

    7-letter spelling rule

    Ы never follows the letters г, к, х, ж, ш, щ, ч


BenYoung84

    Russian people have decided that it's too difficult to say ы after those letters Kundoo listed so they use и instead.


Erdem406532

    Why is the answer, The girl does not have water, was not accepted as correct?


bocs_boni23

    So, it doesn't accept "they have no water" instead of "they do not have water", but it suggest "the girl has no water" instead of "the girl does not have water"


empleadozera

    so you could say у меня нет яблока or у меня не есть яблоко?


Kundoo

    No, you can only say "у меня нет яблока".


gogtitotit

    I make more mistakes in english because your system doesnt have all options. Its so anoying sometimes


GrantFink1

    Why is Девочка in the genitive? Isn't "girl" nominative and "water" genitive?


jacobo93806

    No. The way to say "X has Y" needs the owner (x) and the owned thing (y) both in genitive.

    у меня есть хлеб . меня, genitive. я nominative

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.