1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки нет воды."

"У девочки нет воды."

Translation:The girl has no water.

November 11, 2015

65 Comments


tej25

девочки means girls (plural). How the answer will be "The girl(singular) has no water , why it can't be girls?


Berniebud

"Девочки" is the nominative plural, but it's also the genitive singular, which is what "У" uses to describe having something.


MikeMotto

So, how would you show "girls" plural in this case?


JanisaChatte

You would say "У девочек нет воды. "


tej25

thanks for your help))


Maziar387835

A girl has no water


VonHotzendorf

A girl is now no one.


cervec

Why does вода become воды here?


JanisaChatte

Because "вода" is in the genitive case in this sentence.


Xunger08

Shouldn't the form of ownership be у + Gentive + есть + nominative, so we should use вода?


jacobo93806

Yes, but in afirmative form, here you are saying no, so у + gen + НЕТ + gen.


marcosmacedo26

I don't know if that's your case, but I have the impression that in previous lessons the owned object was not in genitive case, but nominative


SM3v6

Именительный - вода, родительный - воды, винительный - воду, дательный - воду, творительный - водой, предложный - о воде.


gertu

this дебочки plural and singular stuff is so confusing


MikeMotto

In my opinion, the lessons jumped in to the Genitive case too early. The singular and plurals are pretty straightforward, generally speaking. Learning the Nominative Case, the Accusative Case, the Dative case, and the Locative case are also straightforward. I would recommend just using the hints and getting through the Genitive case as quickly as possible so you can move on in the lessons, then actually come back to try and learn the Genitive case once you are much further along in Russian.


ThaleZOliver

The verb to have and genotove case!!!!!!?????

У женщины есть яблоко (affirmative phrase) У женщины нет яблока (negative phrase)

When I have the word "нет" the next noun must be in the genitive case???

Because I'm 1st phrase the word remained яблоко

But in the 2nd phrase the word changed to яблока


BenYoung84

That's right.


Bhagavati.kks

The explanation says that the object should get the genitive case, it does not mention the subject. So my question would still be why do both get the genitive case. It does not seem to make sense. I get the воды, but not the девочки.


Hugh.W

From the notes on Basics 2:

" У A есть X ~ by A there is an X → A has an X

The owner [i.e. subject] is in the Genitive case "

And bear in mind нет is the 'opposite' of есть. For completeness, from the notes on Genitive 1:

" use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока "


Salem58

I think both the object and subject are in genitive when you're talking about something that a person does NOT have? But I'm also not positive.


tylerblankenship

According to the rules on the Genitive case page, words that end in -а should end in -ы, but девочка here ends in и. Is девочка is special case, or does it vary?


Ishana92

Words that end in к, г, х, ш, ч, ж, щ never end in ы, always change to и


ZanninaMargariti

Do you mean к г х ш ч ж щ before ending??


Salem58

Yes, whatever the last consonant of the word is.


Soasamuel

I guess here is due to a spelling rule (e.g. Книга книги страна страны ночь ночи)


fzhyk

Пальто имеет только единственное число


ayszhang

Why is the stress different when she says волы as a single word and in a sentence?


iwonasyczf

Oh poor, I'll give her some

------->


RileysnotRussian

When is it appropriate to use вода instead of воды?


tylerblankenship

вода is whenever you're talking about water in the Nominative case (when it's the subject of the sentence, grammatically speaking). воды is the genitive version.

Btw, you can look up all forms of the word with wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0#Russian). It's what I'm using!


RileysnotRussian

Okay. Thank you very much!


071g1

Дать девучке воду


SM3v6

Звучит мило. Но поавильно или девочке или девушке


SM3v6

*правильно


David92225

Can anyone direct me to a good online resource that summarizes the different cases and when to use them?


DimaGolovin

Grammatically, I have no problem with the answer., but why does the man's voice have to drop to a whisper when he gets to воды? I had to guess what the girl has none of.,


David611573

I have no idea what any of the cases mean. I am finding it difficult to keep have with explanations, but i am doing fine with muscle memory. Though, I'd like to be able to figure it out without having hearing a word in context before.


MattHuff

The "right" translation for «у девочки нет воды» is "the girl has no water." Is it also correct to say "the girl does not have water"?


MajaStefan8

Ummm... This sentence is strange...


DapperWould

❤❤❤❤ autocorrect making you fail translations!


randumbum

The girl hasn't any water... Seems legit to me Duo.


Hanna777424

The girl does not have water


DanielBoro133888

It's should be has'nt/has not or have no? because the app shows it as an answer.


ameera850845

Is the answer "the girl don't have water " supposed to be accepted


pzauner

Could you also translate this as "The girls does not have water"?


BenYoung84

That sentence doesn't make sense in English. If you meant "The girls do not have water" then that translates as "У девочек нет воды".


kalitria

What is the difference here: у девушки - у девочки it was not accepted in my answer


jacobo93806

As far as I know, the age of the girl


S.B313896

If it is девочки should it not be girls?


jacobo93806
<pre>Sorry, I haven't the russian keyboard, but y.... needs a genitivo. In this case that "i" means genitive, and not plural </pre>

manuel13lopez

the answer should be The girl doesn't have bread or can anyone correct me if am I wrong


jacobo93806

water not bread


Dan691448

Can someone explain the difference between ы and и?


BenYoung84

Russian vowels come in pairs. ы and и both are roughly i sounds but ы sounds a bit different, the tongue is a bit further back which makes it sound sort of a cross between i and uh.

Because ы and и are pairs, ы is used after normal (hard) consonants, whereas и is used when the base form of a verb ends with -ь or another soft vowel (-я, -е, -ё, -ю), or with a consonant where it is hard to pronounce an ы after it (к, г, х, ш, щ, ж, ч).


LaurentDer17

I thought the rule was genitive in ы for nouns ending in a? Why are девочка and вода treated differently ?


Kundoo

7-letter spelling rule

Ы never follows the letters г, к, х, ж, ш, щ, ч


BenYoung84

Russian people have decided that it's too difficult to say ы after those letters Kundoo listed so they use и instead.


Mikayil.A

A girl does not have water


meliimarie

Holy Jesus Christ, I need a hole spanish grammar class just to assume what genitive is in the Russian language

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.